From the filings

+5.556% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Skyhawks

Youth services

Software purchasing at Skyhawks is controlled at the corporate level, with mandates flowing from the HQ team in Washington. The franchise currently operates 119 total units (76 franchised, 43 company-owned) and requires franchisees to use specific PRM Software and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. For vendors selling into youth services franchises, this represents a compact but centrally governed account where a single HQ relationship can unlock the entire system.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
119
76 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+5.556%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
9%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$43K
per unit
Investment range
$58K–$90K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

11%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 11% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 9%, Ad fund 2%. Total 11% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 9%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

you already own) and a printer; and (b) an office suite of software consisting of a word processor, spreadsheet and presentation program (i.e. latest version of Microsoft Office), QuickBooks Online, a

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We require you to use our designated bookkeeping software, our designated online recruiting provider, and designated social media and digital marketing platforms.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designees) have the right to independently access your electronic information and data relating to your Skyhawks Franchise and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of Skyhawks Franchises.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must periodically deliver to us accounting, tax and other information (or copies of documents), as we reasonably request, including a monthly financial statement with profit and loss and balance sheet.

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have established a formal franchisee advisory council (the “Advisory Council”).

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may, but are not required to, modify, update or change the System and Brand Standards, including the adoption and use of new or modified trade names, trademarks, service marks or copyrighted materials, advertising, new products, new equipment, new services or new techniques.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

198160

Item 8

During our last fiscal year, ended December 31, 2024, we derived $198,160 in revenue from the sale or lease of Skyhawks Business products or services to franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates may receive rebates or other consideration from suppliers in consideration for goods or services that we require or advise you to obtain from approved suppliers, and we reserve the right to do so in the future.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

60

Item 8

We estimate that 65% to 80% of purchases required to open your Skyhawks Business and 60% to 75% of purchases required to operate your Skyhawks Business will be from us or from other approved suppliers or under our specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to charge a fee to evaluate the proposed supplier of approximately $100 to $500 per evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to have a non-approved supplier of a product or service designated as an approved supplier, you must submit samples of the supplier’s products or services to us, along with a written statement describing why such items, services, or suppliers should be approved for use in the System.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon termination, expiration, or Transfer, you specifically grant us power of attorney to: cancel any assumed name or other registrations that includes any of the Trademarks, assign all phone numbers, directory listings, domain names, and Internet listings or marketing programs that use the Trademarks to us.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to comply with the then- current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards as those standards may be revised and modified by the PCI Security Standards Council, LLC

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

If we conduct an inspection of your Skyhawks Business and determine you are not operating in compliance with the Franchise Agreement, we may require that you attend remedial training that addresses your operational deficiencies.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may, but are not required to, modify, update or change the System and Brand Standards, including the adoption and use of new or modified trade names, trademarks, service marks or copyrighted materials, advertising, new products, new equipment, new services or new techniques.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

We currently require you to use only the social media platforms we designate.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to spend at least $3,000 for your grand opening advertising during the period beginning after you sign the Franchise Agreement and up to 60 days after you begin operations (Franchise Agreement – Section 4.2).

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must spend a minimum of 3% of your Gross Revenue every calendar quarter on local marketing in your Territory.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we elect to form such cooperatives, or if such cooperatives already exist near your territory, you must participate in compliance with the provisions of the Franchise Operations Manual, which we may periodically modify in our discretion (Section 4.3 of the Franchise Agreement).

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all products, equipment, supplies and materials only from approved suppliers (including manufacturers, wholesalers and distributors).

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all products, equipment, supplies and materials only from approved suppliers (including manufacturers, wholesalers and distributors).

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

you must use any payment vendors and accept all payment methods that we determine.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay fees and other amounts due to us via electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) or other similar means.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to offering and accepting Skyhawks gift cards and loyalty cards, you must use any payment vendors and accept all payment methods that we determine.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will provide and will cause your coaches, directors, and employees to wear required uniforms, if any.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

point of sales, and for all applicable hardware, software, and Internet and other network access providers, website vendors, and video conferencing, as we may prescribe (the “Computer System”).

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designees) have the right to independently access your electronic information and data relating to your Skyhawks Franchise and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of Skyhawks Franchises.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We may charge expenses you for training newly hired personnel, refresher training courses and additional or special assistance or training you need or request.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

each year you will be required to attend an annual meeting of all franchisees and pay a convention fee if we hold an annual meeting of all franchisees

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Skyhawks

Skyhawks is a youth services franchise headquartered in Washington, operating 119 total units across the United States — 76 franchised and 43 company-owned. The system grew units by 5.556% year-over-year, adding net new locations in the most recent period. For software vendors, the addressable market is compact but tightly controlled: every franchised location operates under a single HQ mandate for key systems, meaning one successful enterprise sale can cover the entire franchise network.

The franchise is part of SPay, Inc., and its operator base is entirely single-unit. All 41 mapped operators run exactly one location, with no multi-unit owners in the system. Top states by unit count are California (14), Texas (3), Missouri (2), Ohio (2), and New Jersey (2). This fragmented operator profile reinforces the HQ-centric purchasing model — individual franchisees are unlikely to have independent software budgets or procurement authority.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits with the corporate leadership team in Washington. The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document lists Michael Doernberg as Chief Executive Officer, Christopher Smith as Chief Financial Officer, Jennifer Morrow as Controller, Jason Frazier as General Manager, and Tracy Umbrell as Director of Finance. For a vendor pitching financial, operational, or compliance software, the CFO and Controller are the natural entry points. The CEO is the ultimate decision-maker on system-wide technology mandates.

Because there are no multi-unit operators, there is no secondary buying center at the franchisee level. A vendor does not need to sell through a franchise advisory council or convince large operator groups. The path runs through HQ.

Mandated and current tech stack

Skyhawks mandates two systems in its 2025 FDD: PRM Software and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. The FDD does not disclose the specific vendor behind the “PRM Software” designation, which likely refers to a participant or program registration management platform — a core operational system for a youth services business. QuickBooks Online is the mandated accounting system, standard across the franchise network.

No POS system, payroll provider, scheduling tool, or CRM is named in the current disclosure. This absence signals potential whitespace for vendors in adjacent categories, provided they can demonstrate integration with the mandated PRM and accounting stack.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2025 FDD does not include a procurement extract, meaning Skyhawks does not publish a designated supplier list or impose supplier approval requirements beyond the two mandated systems. This suggests an open procurement environment for non-mandated categories, though any system-wide adoption would still require HQ endorsement.

Renewal timing offers a natural window for technology re-evaluation. The initial franchise term is 7 years. Franchisees in good standing can renew for up to four successive 5-year terms, but the renewal requires signing the then-current Franchise Agreement, which “may have materially different terms and conditions (including e.g., higher royalty and advertising contributions).” This contractual reset point is when franchisors often update technology requirements, making it a strategic moment for vendors to engage.

How to read the Skyhawks FDD

The full Skyhawks 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team and ownership), Item 11 (mandated systems and technology obligations), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, if any), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer conditions that trigger tech re-evaluation). The document is filed with state franchise regulators and represents the most current public disclosure of Skyhawks’s operations, financial relationships, and technology requirements. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Skyhawks, answered from the filing

The executive team controls purchasing. Key contacts include Michael Doernberg (CEO), Christopher Smith (CFO), and Jennifer Morrow (Controller). The CFO and Controller are the most likely software buyers.
Skyhawks mandates PRM Software and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. No POS or other operational systems are named in the 2025 FDD.
119 total units: 76 franchised and 43 company-owned. All 41 mapped operators are single-unit, with the largest state presence in California (14 units).
The 2025 FDD does not disclose a designated supplier list or procurement restrictions in Item 8. The model appears to be HQ-mandated software with no further supplier constraints published.
Initial franchise terms run 7 years. Renewals allow up to four successive 5-year terms, requiring a new agreement that may impose materially different terms, creating natural re-evaluation points.
The 2025 Skyhawks FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Skyhawks2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Skyhawks files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

41 operators run 41 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit41

Top states by locations

CA14
TX3
MO2
OH2
NJ2

Ownership

The portfolio behind Skyhawks

unknown of spay.

Related Youth services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.