ishings, equipment, décor items, signs, games, vending machines or other items without our written consent or that do not comply with our specifications. We require you to use the Mobile Bytes by Micr
From the filings
SkinnyPizza & Açaí
Quick service restaurantSoftware purchasing at SkinnyPizza & Açaí is controlled at the HQ level, with Chief Executive Officer and Founder Joseph Vetrano and Director of Operations Manuel Cruz as likely decision-makers. The brand currently mandates Mobile Bytes by Microsan for its operational tech stack. With only 2 company-owned units and no franchised locations disclosed, the addressable market is extremely small, making this a niche target for vendors seeking early-stage relationships.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
6%of gross sales (FY2025)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
hat you must acknowledge and/or sign. You are not permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn o
t have any standards or exercise control over any motor vehicle that you use. You may choose to, but are not required to, offer delivery through third-party delivery services like Grubhub and Uber Eat
about the Franchised Business or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest
st acknowledge and/or sign. You are not permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter,
ranchised Business or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest and TikTok
ness or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest and TikTok, professional
ge and/or sign. You are not permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter, without our
tandards or exercise control over any motor vehicle that you use. You may choose to, but are not required to, offer delivery through third-party delivery services like Grubhub and Uber Eats. We and/or
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We must have independent access at all times and in the manner that we specify.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You shall, at your expense, submit to us, in the form prescribed by us, reports of Gross Sales and a profit and loss statement of the Franchised Business for each month (which may be unaudited) for you within fifteen (15) days after the end of each month during the term hereof.
How the franchisor buys
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 8
A complete list of our approved products and suppliers will be included in the Manual and is subject to change over time.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, neither we nor our affiliates earned revenue from approved suppliers based on their sales of products to our franchisees.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
70Item 8
approximately 70% to 80% of your total purchases in the continuing operation of the Restaurant.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 6
Payable if you request that we evaluate a product or supplier that we have not previously approved and that you want to use for your Restaurant (see Item 8).
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you wish to purchase, lease or use any products that we have not previously approved, or purchase or lease from a supplier we have not previously approved, you must submit a written request for approval or you must request the supplier to do so.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
(i) to transfer all Franchisee’s interest in such Telephone Listings to Franchisor; and (ii) to execute such documents and take such actions as may be necessary to effectuate such transfer.
Franchise management
Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
YesFranchise agreement
You shall participate in all customer surveys and satisfaction audits, which may require that you provide discounted or complimentary products, provided that such discounted or complimentary sales shall not be included in the Gross Sales of the Restaurant.
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
Visits to the Restaurant and evaluations of the products sold and services rendered therein from time to time as reasonably determined by us, as more fully described in Section 7.5.6.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
We may from time to time revise the contents of the Manual and the contents of any other manuals and materials created or approved for use in the operation of the Franchised Business.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesFranchise agreement
No site may be used for the location of the Restaurant unless it is first accepted in writing by us.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
You are not permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter, without our prior written consent.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesFranchise agreement
you shall be required to spend between Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000) and Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000) on a grand opening marketing campaign to promote the opening of the Restaurant.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
Local Advertising: You must conduct local advertising in your Territory, and you must spend at least 1% of Gross Sales each month on local advertising for your Restaurant.
Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
YesItem 11
If a Cooperative has been established for a geographic area where your Restaurant is located when the Franchise Agreement is signed, or if any Cooperative is established during the term of the Franchise Agreement, you must become a member of the Cooperative.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
Therefore, you will use only our proprietary recipes and other proprietary products and will purchase those items solely from us or from a source designated by us for your entire inventory of those products.
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
The Royalty Fee and brand development fee will be withdrawn from your designated bank account by electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) weekly on Wednesday based on the Restaurant’s Gross Sales for the preceding week ending Sunday.
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesFranchise agreement
To sell or otherwise issue gift cards or certificates (together “Gift Cards”) that have been prepared utilizing the standard form of Gift Card provided or designated by us, and only in the manner specified by us in the Manual or otherwise in writing.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
When you sign your agreement, you must designate and retain at all times an individual to serve as the General Manager.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
Unless we designate a different system, you must purchase the Mobile Bytes by Microsan point- of-sale system.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
The computer system is designed to enable us to have immediate access to the information monitored by the system, and there is no contractual limitation on our access or use of the information we obtain.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesFranchise agreement
We reserve the right to conduct additional or refresher training programs, seminars and other related activities regarding the operation of the Restaurant.
The filing answers no to 6 questions
- Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
- Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement
- Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
- Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.
- 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
- Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
- 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.
The vendor opportunity at SkinnyPizza & Açaí
SkinnyPizza & Açaí is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in New York, operating exactly 2 company-owned units as of its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. No franchised locations are reported, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is limited to these two locations, with no operator footprint mapped in our corpus. The brand’s small scale means any sales engagement will likely involve direct conversations with HQ leadership rather than a dispersed franchisee base.
The royalty rate is set at 5.0% of gross sales, and the initial franchise term runs for 10 years. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the FDD, so vendors cannot benchmark potential transaction volumes or system loads. Despite the tiny unit count, the mandated tech stack creates a defined entry point for complementary software solutions.
Who controls software purchasing
Purchasing authority rests at the corporate level. The 2025 FDD lists Joseph Vetrano as Chief Executive Officer and Founder, Joe Oliveira as Director of Facility Development, and Manuel Cruz as Director of Operations. In a system this small, Vetrano and Cruz are the most probable decision-makers for any software evaluation or procurement. There is no CIO, CTO, or dedicated IT role named, so vendors should expect operations-led buying processes rather than formal IT-driven RFPs.
Mandated and current tech stack
The only technology system explicitly mandated in the 2025 FDD is Mobile Bytes by Microsan. This suggests the brand relies on Microsan for its core operational platform, likely covering point-of-sale and related functions. No other mandated or recommended systems appear in the disclosure. Vendors offering integrations with Microsan’s ecosystem or adjacent capabilities—such as inventory management, loyalty, or delivery orchestration—may find a receptive audience if they can demonstrate seamless compatibility.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, contains no extract in our corpus. This means the brand’s formal purchasing rules—whether it uses designated suppliers, approved supplier lists, or an open procurement model—are not publicly available. Vendors should clarify procurement pathways early in any conversation with HQ.
Renewal terms under Item 17 offer a 10-year successor agreement for franchisees in good standing, subject to conditions including a remodel requirement, a general release, and a successor agreement fee. The franchisor retains sole discretion to withdraw from a geographical area. Because the system currently has no franchised units, these renewal provisions are theoretical for now but signal a long-term contractual structure that could eventually create periodic technology review cycles if the brand expands.
How to read the SkinnyPizza & Açaí FDD
The full 2025 FDD is embedded below for your review. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the franchise system. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations), which surfaces the Mobile Bytes mandate, and Item 17 (renewal), which outlines the 10-year term structure. Item 8, if present in future filings, would clarify procurement rules. Use this document to validate the decision-maker names and contractual timelines before outreach.
For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, connect with FranCloud.
Questions vendors ask
SkinnyPizza & Açaí, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment SkinnyPizza & Açaí files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| NY | 1 |
|---|
Ownership
The portfolio behind SkinnyPizza & Açaí
single_brand_holdco of SkinnyPizza.
Related Quick service restaurant brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.