From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

SI Staffing

Professional services

Software purchasing decisions at SI Staffing are controlled at the headquarters level by co-founders Yuri Kovalenko and Andrey Gustov. The firm operates a small, fully company-owned footprint of 2 units and mandates an applicant tracking system (ATS) for its operations. With an average unit volume of $102,878 and a 7.0% royalty, the addressable market is limited to the two existing corporate locations, making this a highly targeted, relationship-driven sales opportunity.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$103K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$15K
per unit
Investment range
$94K–$133K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 1%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 1%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall use such customer data management, sales data management, administrative, bookkeeping, accounting, and inventory control procedures and systems as SIS Franchising may specify in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall give SIS Franchising unlimited access to Franchisee’s point of sale system and other software systems related to the operation of the Business, by any means designated by SIS Franchising.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchise Agreement 17 (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within 30 days after the end of each fiscal quarter of SIS Franchising’s fiscal year, and (ii) an annual financial statement (including profit and loss statement, cash flow statement, and balance sheet) for the Business…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

SIS Franchising may change any such requirement or change the status

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

5593

Item 8

In the year ending December 31, 2023, we derived $5,593 (or 3%) of our total gross revenue of $218,265from required franchisee purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

SIS Franchising may receive rebates or payments from vendors in connection with purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 50% to 80% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

notify the telephone, internet, email, electronic network, directory, and listing entities of the termination or expiration of Franchisee’s right to use any numbers, addresses, domain names, locators, directories and listings associated with any of the Marks, and authorize their transfer to SIS Franchising or any new…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by SIS Franchising for obtaining customer evaluations and/or reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system, customer survey programs, and mystery shopping.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

SIS Franchising may accompany Franchisee or its personnel on any services performed for a customer to conduct an evaluation.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

SIS Franchising may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and SIS Franchising may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall submit its proposed Location to SIS Franchising for acceptance, with all related information SIS Franchising may request.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After you open, you must spend at least 4% of gross sales each month on marketing your business.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs or customer incentive programs, designated by SIS Franchising, in the manner specified by SIS Franchising in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If a Market Cooperative for the geographic area encompassing the Territory is established during the term of this Agreement, Franchisee shall become a member of such Market Cooperative within 30 days.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase and use the computer software that we specify.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to require you to purchase or lease all goods, services, supplies, fixtures, equipment, inventory, computer hardware and software, real estate, or comparable items related to establishing or operating your business (1) either from us or our designee, or from suppliers approved by us, or (2)…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall purchase or lease all equipment and enter into all business relationships necessary to accept payments as required by SIS Franchising.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs or customer incentive programs, designated by SIS Franchising, in the manner specified by SIS Franchising in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall give SIS Franchising unlimited access to Franchisee’s point of sale system and other software systems related to the operation of the Business, by any means designated by SIS Franchising.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee sends an employee to SIS Franchising’s training program after opening, SIS Franchising may charge its then-current training fee.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Principal Executive shall use reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as telephone conference calls) that SIS Franchising requires, including any national or regional brand conventions.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at SI Staffing

SI Staffing presents a compact, high-touch sales target for software vendors. The system consists of just 2 units, both company-owned, with no franchised locations disclosed in the 2024 FDD. This means the entire addressable market is the corporate entity itself, headquartered in Maryland. The average unit volume (AUV) sits at $102,878, a figure that reflects the professional services nature of the staffing business. For a vendor, the opportunity is not in volume but in establishing a deep, integrated relationship with a single, centralized buyer. The 7.0% royalty rate and 10-year initial franchise term are standard structural details, but the real story is the concentration of decision-making power.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority is not distributed. The 2024 FDD lists only two executives: co-founders Yuri Kovalenko and Andrey Gustov. In a 2-unit, company-owned operation, these individuals are the de facto technology buyers. There is no separate IT department, procurement committee, or franchisee influence to navigate. A vendor's pitch goes directly to the top. The absence of a parent company or private equity sponsor, as noted in the filing, reinforces that Kovalenko and Gustov have full, unfiltered control over software selection and budget allocation.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD is explicit on one point: an applicant tracking system (ATS) is mandated. This is the core operational technology for a staffing firm, and it is non-negotiable for the business. However, the specific ATS vendor is not named in the disclosure. No other technology mandates—such as a CRM, payroll system, or back-office platform—are listed. This creates a clear opening for vendors offering complementary tools that integrate with an existing ATS, or for those who can present a compelling case to replace the incumbent system at the corporate level.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement mechanics are opaque. Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines whether suppliers are designated, approved, or open, contains no extractable signal. This means the franchise does not publicly define its supplier selection process. Similarly, Item 17 provides no insight into renewal, modification, or renegotiation windows. With a 10-year initial term and no disclosed triggers, software contract cycles are not predictable from the outside. Timing a pitch requires direct engagement with the co-founders to uncover their internal planning calendar.

How to read the SI Staffing FDD

The 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for vetting this opportunity. It confirms the 2-unit, company-owned structure, the $102,878 AUV, and the ATS mandate. The embedded viewer below contains the full filing, including Item 19 financial performance representations and the complete list of mandated technology. For vendors, the key sections are Item 11 (the source of the ATS mandate) and Item 1 (confirming the two decision-makers). Reading the FDD directly is essential to validate any assumptions before committing sales resources. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

SI Staffing, answered from the filing

Co-founders Yuri Kovalenko and Andrey Gustov are the named executives in the 2024 FDD. As the sole corporate officers of a small, company-owned operation, they are the direct buyers for any software procurement.
The 2024 FDD mandates an applicant tracking system (ATS). No specific vendor is named in the disclosure, and no point-of-sale or other operational technology mandates are listed.
SI Staffing has a total of 2 units, both of which are company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed, indicating the system is currently entirely corporate-operated.
The procurement model is not detailed in the 2024 FDD. Item 8 does not specify whether suppliers are designated, approved, or open, leaving the purchasing process undefined in the public filing.
Contract renewal signals are absent from the 2024 FDD. With a 10-year initial term and no disclosed renewal or renegotiation triggers, timing is unpredictable and likely tied directly to the co-founders' strategic initiatives.
The 2024 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the complete Item 19 financials and tech mandates.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

SI Staffing2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment SI Staffing files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

4 operators run 4 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit4

Top states by locations

MD2
FL1

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.