From the filings

+111.111% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Shah's Halal

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Shah's Halal is controlled by its C-suite at the New York headquarters, including CEO Khalid Mashriqi and COO Rahimullah Mashriqi. The franchise currently mandates mobile ordering and online ordering services across its 131-unit system. With 76 franchised locations and a 5% royalty on nearly $1M average unit volume, the addressable market for vendors is concentrated but growing.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
131
76 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+111.111%
vs prior filing
AUV
$942K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$192K–$450K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

DoorDashDoorDash
DeliveryItem 19

ion via the restaurants’ POS system. Gross sales is the total revenue derived from the sale of goods and products in the restaurants, plus via on-line platforms such as Uber Eats, DoorDash, and Grubhu

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

her Internet or mobile site, account or web pages in connection with the Franchise Business or otherwise containing or displaying the Marks, including but not limited to, YouTube, Facebook, Twitter, S

GrubhubGrubhub
DeliveryItem 19

staurants’ POS system. Gross sales is the total revenue derived from the sale of goods and products in the restaurants, plus via on-line platforms such as Uber Eats, DoorDash, and Grubhub, less applic

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

eb pages in connection with the Franchise Business or otherwise containing or displaying the Marks, including but not limited to, YouTube, Facebook, Twitter, Snapchat, LinkedIn or Instagram without ou

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

account or web pages in connection with the Franchise Business or otherwise containing or displaying the Marks, including but not limited to, YouTube, Facebook, Twitter, Snapchat, LinkedIn or Instagra

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

ile site, account or web pages in connection with the Franchise Business or otherwise containing or displaying the Marks, including but not limited to, YouTube, Facebook, Twitter, Snapchat, LinkedIn o

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

et or mobile site, account or web pages in connection with the Franchise Business or otherwise containing or displaying the Marks, including but not limited to, YouTube, Facebook, Twitter, Snapchat, L

Uber EatsUber
DeliveryItem 19

es information via the restaurants’ POS system. Gross sales is the total revenue derived from the sale of goods and products in the restaurants, plus via on-line platforms such as Uber Eats, DoorDash,

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

se any other Internet or mobile site, account or web pages in connection with the Franchise Business or otherwise containing or displaying the Marks, including but not limited to, YouTube, Facebook, T

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must keep your books and business records according to our prescribed formats.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You agree to give us, and acknowledge that we shall have, the free and unfettered right to retrieve any data and information from your computers as we deem appropriate, including electronically polling the daily information and other data of the Franchise Business.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

At this time, all non-perishable food purchases must be made from our designated exclusive supplier Gul M. Corp.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the absolute right to update or otherwise modify this list from time to time, in our sole discretion, upon written notice to you.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

60

Item 8

approximately 60% of the annual ongoing expenditures to operate your Franchise Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

you must reimburse us for the expenses we incur to inspect and evaluate the supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase products subject to our approved supplier requirements from a supplier who has not been previously approved by us, then you must, at your expense, send to us representative samples or specifications of that supplier’s products or services, and certain other information about the supplier’s…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must ensure that you are maintaining a Payment Card Industry (“PCI”) compliant security service subscription to protect the confidentiality of information gathered from customers’ credit cards and other payment cards.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 9

Inspections and audits Articles VII and X Items 6 and 11

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify the Operations Manual, but the modification will not alter your status and rights under the Franchise Agreement.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain our approval of the site you select for location of your Franchise Business.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You will not establish a website or social media page for your Franchise Business including social media accounts or pages without our prior consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You will be required to spend a certain amount of money on a Grand Opening Campaign.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least one percent (1%) of your Gross Revenue on local advertising and marketing (“Local Marketing Expenditure”).

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You must become a member of any cooperative whose area includes your Franchise Business and must contribute to the cooperative the amounts determined by the cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

These purchases must be made through the distributor which we require.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

At this time, all non-perishable food purchases must be made from our designated exclusive supplier Gul M. Corp.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We may require that you participate in an electronic funds transfer program by which payments due us are paid or directed electronically from your bank.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

Franchisees are required to participate by offering Gift Cards to their customers and honoring all Gift Cards presented to as payment for products, regardless of whether the Gift Card was issued by you or another franchisee.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must hire and maintain an adequate number and level of management and other personnel required for the conduct of the Franchise Business.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We will specify the point of sale (“POS”) system you must purchase or lease in our Operations Manual.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

There are no contractual limitations on our independent access to the information and data stored on the required cash register / computer system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

Additional Onsite Our then-current When required Additional periodic refresher or Training additional training fee supplemental training as (currently $30 per required by the Franchise hour per instructor if Agreement (and franchisee in one of our New performance) York Restaurants or $85 per hour per instructor at…

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Shah's Halal

Shah's Halal is a quick-service restaurant franchise headquartered in New York, operating 131 total units as of its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. Of those, 76 are franchised and 19 are company-owned, with the remaining 36 units of undisclosed status. The system shows no multi-unit operators—every one of the 124 mapped operators runs a single location—which means software purchasing decisions are not fragmented across large franchisee groups. For a vendor, this simplifies the sales motion: you are selling into a single decision-making center at HQ, not navigating a network of independent multi-unit owners.

The average unit volume sits at $942,333.18, with a 5% royalty flowing back to the franchisor. That top-line number signals a healthy per-store revenue base that can support technology investment, but the all-single-unit operator footprint suggests franchisees may have limited capital for discretionary software unless the franchisor mandates or subsidizes it.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority at Shah's Halal rests with the executive team in New York. The 2026 FDD lists Khalid Mashriqi as Chief Executive Officer, Ibrahim Mashriqi as President, and Rahimullah Mashriqi as Vice President and Chief Operating Officer. Shafiq Mashriqi serves as Treasurer and Founder, while Dr. Khalida Mashriqi holds the Franchise Director role. No separate CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology is named, which is common in franchise systems of this size. The COO is the most likely operational buyer for systems that touch store operations, while the CEO and President likely control enterprise-level or financial software decisions.

Because the system has no multi-unit operators, franchisees are unlikely to have independent purchasing power for core operational technology. The franchisor's mandates—discussed below—reinforce that HQ controls the tech stack centrally.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates two technology categories: a mobile ordering service and an online ordering service. These are the only systems explicitly required by the franchisor in the disclosure document. The FDD does not name specific vendors for either service, which means the franchisor either uses an undisclosed preferred provider or leaves vendor selection to franchisees within an approved framework. Vendors selling POS, kitchen display systems, loyalty platforms, or back-office software should note that none of these are listed as mandated, creating a potential opening if they can demonstrate value to HQ.

The absence of a named POS mandate is notable for a quick-service restaurant chain of this size. Many competitors in the halal QSR space standardize on a single POS vendor. Here, the door may still be open for a POS or unified commerce platform pitch, provided the vendor can align with the existing mobile and online ordering mandates.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the franchisor's procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open purchasing—is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should approach the sales process assuming HQ exercises significant control, given the centralized decision-making and the mandated tech categories.

Renewal terms offer a timing signal for software sales. Franchise agreements run for 10 years, and renewal requires the franchisee to give notice between 12 and 18 months before expiration. The franchisor may require remodeling, new training, and a contract with materially different terms. For a vendor, this means franchisees approaching renewal may be more receptive to technology changes if the franchisor imposes new operational requirements. Tracking the initial sale dates of the 76 franchised units—data not provided in the FDD—would help pinpoint when renewal-driven tech evaluations are likely to cluster.

How to read the Shah's Halal FDD

The full Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026 and contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the franchise relationship. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 11 (franchisor's obligations), which lists mandated technology, and Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services), which in this case offers no extract. Item 1 names the executives who control purchasing, and Item 17 outlines renewal conditions that can trigger technology refresh cycles. Review these sections to build your account plan before reaching out to HQ.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize the right brands.

Questions vendors ask

Shah's Halal, answered from the filing

The C-suite controls purchasing. Key executives include CEO Khalid Mashriqi, President Ibrahim Mashriqi, and COO Rahimullah Mashriqi. No dedicated CIO or CTO is listed in the 2026 FDD.
The 2026 FDD mandates mobile ordering and online ordering services. Specific vendor names for these systems are not disclosed in the filing.
131 total units: 76 franchised and 19 company-owned, with 36 units of undisclosed status. The system is concentrated in NY (43), CT (17), VA (12), NJ (9), and MA (8).
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so designated-supplier, approved-supplier, or open-purchasing signals are not publicly available.
Initial franchise terms are 10 years. Renewal requires 12–18 months' notice and may involve new contract terms, remodeling, and training. Watch for renewal clusters around the initial-term cycle.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Shah's Halal2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Shah's Halal files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

124 operators run 124 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit124

Top states by locations

NY43
CT17
VA12
NJ9
MA8

Ownership

The portfolio behind Shah's Halal

unknown of shah s halal food partners.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.