From the filings

HQ + multi-unit

Shaghf Cafe

Quick service restaurant

Shaghf Cafe's most recent FDD, from 2026, discloses 6 locations, all 6 franchised, on a 15-year initial term, with software decisions running through a four-person headquarters whose state is not disclosed in our data. Item 1 names Hamad Khalfan Ali Al-Shareif Aal Alshareif as Chief Executive Officer and Manager, alongside a managing director, an HR manager and a director of training; no CIO or CTO is disclosed. The filing mandates no technology: Clover appears in a fee or usage clause, but nothing in the FDD requires it.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
6
6 franchised
Unit growth YoY
β€”
vs prior filing
AUV
β€”
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
β€”
of gross sales
Ad fund
0%
national + local
Initial fee
β€”
per unit
Investment range
$240K–$696K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisee discretion
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

CloverFiserv
Mandatory
POSItem 11

stem which you are only required to purchase to operate a Unit Franchised Cafe is approximately $600 for the portable device (Clover Flex) and $2,500 for the stationary equipment (Clover Station Duo).

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

13 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 9 explicit no's; 12 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We may also require you to install software to enable us to have remote, independent access to the information on your computer.

How the franchisor buys

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

92218.67

Item 8

Shaghf Cafe LLC reported revenues from these sales for 2025 shown in its financial statements in the amount of $92,218.67.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

1

Item 8

All required purchases represent approximately between 1% to 3% of your total purchases in connection with the establishment of your Master Franchise Business and approximately 1% to 2% of your overall purchases in operating the Master Franchise Business.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

You must assign to us any business telephone numbers and or emails specifically used for the Master Franchise Business.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 9

s. Inspections and audits Section 8.3.8 Item 6

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may periodically modify the Operations Manual to reflect changes in our image, specifications, standards and administrative procedures.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

We have the right to approve each Subfranchisee, and/or your own locations.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must not establish your own website.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

As a Master Franchisee you will be required to use that POS system in your Franchised Cafe, an obligation that exists under a separate UFA.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

The first Franchised Cafe you open must at all times be under the direct on premises supervision of you or a trained general manager.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

As a Master Franchisee you will be required to use that POS system in your Franchised Cafe, an obligation that exists under a separate UFA.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We may also require you to install software to enable us to have remote, independent access to the information on your computer.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to request that you attend further training before you renew your franchise.

The filing answers no to 9 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Shaghf Cafe

Shaghf Cafe is a quick-service restaurant brand whose headquarters state is not disclosed in our data, and the most recent FDD on file is from 2026. It reports 6 total locations, all 6 franchised; the company-owned count, average unit volume, and royalty rate are not disclosed in the most recent FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is not available. The initial term runs 15 years, and Item 17 describes a master franchise agreement β€” so the structure is a master franchisee developing cafes, not a wide network of independent owner-operators. At six units this is an early-stage account: the commercial case is becoming the standard as the system builds out, not displacing anything.

Who controls software purchasing

Item 1 names four people. Hamad Khalfan Ali Al-Shareif Aal Alshareif is Chief Executive Officer and Manager β€” the signer. Niaz Ahmed is Managing Director and General Manager, the seat that would own an operational system in practice. Sheena Nellas Tampos is Human Resources Manager and Salve D. Chavez is Director of Training β€” and at this size, whoever owns training owns the operations manual, which is where a system becomes the standard. No CIO, CTO, or technology officer is disclosed in the most recent FDD, and there is no parent company on file β€” the brand appears independently owned. Our mapping finds 5 operators across roughly 5 located units, none multi-unit, led by Illinois (2) and Texas (1). With a master-franchise structure over a small footprint, the decision reads as mixed: headquarters sets the standard, the master franchisee executes it.

Tech named in the FDD, and what is actually required

The 2026 FDD mandates no technology at all. One system appears in the document β€” Clover β€” and it shows up in a fee or usage clause, not in a requirement. Nothing in the filing obliges an operator to adopt it or keep it, so it cannot be treated as an installed vendor or as an incumbent to displace. The FDD names it; writing anything stronger would put a vendor relationship on record that the filing does not establish. For a software seller, this is an open account across the board. Point of sale, payments, online ordering, loyalty, labor scheduling, and back-office accounting all sit uncommitted here, with no mandated platform and no approved-vendor list in the way. The training and operations-manual conditions in Item 17 are the lever: a system written into the manual becomes the default for every cafe the master franchisee opens.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 is where designated-supplier and approved-supplier requirements normally sit, and this filing produced no Item 8 extract, so the procurement model is not established by the data we hold. Item 17 is unusually detailed, and it is about the master franchise. Renewal notice must arrive 180 to 210 days before expiration. The master franchisee must bring all accounts current with the franchisor and its affiliates, including outstanding royalties; sign the then-current master franchise agreement β€” which may carry materially different terms β€” or accept a renewal addendum; hold a lease running through the successive ten-year term; exchange its operations manual for the current version, unless it already holds the up-to-date electronic copy; show substantial compliance and consistent quality; prove insurance naming the franchisor and its affiliate; and meet the then-current training requirements. The electronic-manual clause is the tell for a vendor: this franchisor already distributes its standards digitally.

How to read the Shaghf Cafe FDD

The 2026 document was filed with state franchise regulators, and the full PDF is embedded in the viewer below. Item 1 gives the four executives named above and the entity; Item 8 covers supplier obligations; Item 11 covers computer systems and required technology; Item 17 carries the master-franchise renewal conditions; Item 20 holds the unit tables behind the six-unit count. If you want Shaghf Cafe scored against the rest of the US franchise corpus and returned as a ranked target list, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Shaghf Cafe, answered from the filing

Item 1 names four people: Hamad Khalfan Ali Al-Shareif Aal Alshareif, Chief Executive Officer and Manager; Niaz Ahmed, Managing Director and General Manager; Sheena Nellas Tampos, Human Resources Manager; and Salve D. Chavez, Director of Training. No CIO or CTO is disclosed, so the managing director and training director are the practical evaluators.
None. The 2026 FDD mandates no technology. Clover appears in a fee or usage clause, but the filing does not require it β€” the FDD names it, which is not evidence the brand runs it. Point of sale, payments, labor and back office all read as open categories rather than incumbent-held.
The 2026 FDD reports 6 total locations, all 6 franchised, in the quick-service restaurant segment. The company-owned count and year-over-year growth are not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Our mapping places roughly 5 units across 5 single-unit operators, led by Illinois (2) and Texas (1).
Not established. Item 8 β€” where designated-supplier and approved-supplier obligations live β€” produced no extract from this filing, so we cannot say whether Shaghf Cafe runs a designated, approved, or open model. The closest signal we hold is that the filing mandates no technology on any operator.
The initial term is 15 years. Master franchise renewal requires written notice 180 to 210 days before expiry, all accounts current, the then-current master agreement or a renewal addendum, a lease covering the successive ten-year term, a refreshed operations manual, proof of insurance and current training. Insurance and manual refresh are the recurring touchpoints.
It was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. The full PDF is embedded in the viewer below β€” read Item 1 for the executives, Item 8 for supplier obligations, Item 11 for computer systems and required technology, Item 17 for the master-franchise renewal conditions, and Item 20 for the unit tables.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Shaghf Cafe2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Shaghf Cafe files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

5 operators run 5 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit5

Top states by locations

IL2
TX1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings Β· updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.