From the filings

+2.975% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Servpro

Home services

Software purchasing at Servpro is controlled at the franchisor level, with a mandated tech stack enforced across all 2,354 franchised locations. The brand requires franchisees to use specific systems including DBMX, DryBook, QuickBooks, and Salesforce, making HQ the primary buyer for any vendor seeking to integrate with or replace these tools. With no company-owned units, the entire system represents an addressable market of 2,354 locations operating under a single, centralized procurement model.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2,354
2,354 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+2.975%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
—
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$100K
per unit
Investment range
$263K–$386K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

3%+of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 3% of gross sales (FY2026)Ad fund 3%. Total 3% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

7 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Cotality
Mandatory
Field serviceItem 11

rcial Accounts require different versions of software to participate in their program; therefore, You may be required to purchase licenses for multiple versions of Xactware and/or Cotality (formerly k

DryBook
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

cumentation of all job drying information (equipment validation, monitoring, moisture content tracking, equipment utilization and notes relevant to the job file). You must use the DryBook® Mobile syst

Google Business Profile
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

marketing Your services. We do not provide for placement of advertising for franchisees. You must market, advertise and maintain a telephone line listing for the Franchise in the Google Business Profi

Intuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 7

and business licenses and related types of expenses in Your area 9. You must hire an accountant to set up Your initial financial statements in QuickBooks® Online, and subscribe to Intuit’s On-Line Tax

QuickBooks
Mandatory
AccountingItem 7

censes Arranged Incurred Vendors (Note 8) Legal and $1,700 $2,200 As Before Independent Professional Fees, Incurred Opening Vendors Accounting Services, On-Line Tax Table Service, QuickBooks® Online T

Xactimate
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 8

tandard. More information about Xactimate® is available at www.xactware.com. Some insurance companies or other entities may require a different software for estimating, other than Xactimate®. If You a

Xactware
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

ccounts or Commercial Accounts require different versions of software to participate in their program; therefore, You may be required to purchase licenses for multiple versions of Xactware and/or Cota

Real Green
Field serviceItem 13

n) SERVPRO (and design 3,872,314 11/9/2010 1/2/2020 with orange) READY FOR WHATEVER 3,881,639 11/23/2010 4/30/2020 HAPPENS READY FOR WHATEVER 3,909,279 1/18/2011 4/20/2020 HAPPENS REAL GREEN (standard

Salesforce
CrmItem 11

ter™ user in order to use DryBook® Mobile and WorkCenter™ Office. You will be trained in using Our office automation application and software which includes WorkCenter™ Office and Salesforce Marketing

Symbility
Industry softwareItem 11

helps ensure that tasks meet industry standards and client expectations, and includes inspection audit tools, documentation, performance tracking, and reporting; Claims Estimate (Symbility Mobile Clai

XactAnalysis
Industry softwareItem 11

labor, materials, and equipment ; XactScope automates calculations for equipment needs and drying plans, provides assessments for roof and exterior damages, and drying equipment; XactAnalysis is a rep

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

18 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Accounting - QuickBooks® Online by Intuit®.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We and Our affiliates are the only approved vendors for specified products and equipment unless You obtain prior approval of an alternate supply source.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

One franchise owner per region is appointed to a Brand Fund Advisory Board, which currently assists with recommendations for administering the Brand Fund.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may, in Our sole discretion, require equipment, professional cleaning products and other products and materials to be purchased exclusively from Us, Our affiliates, or other approved suppliers or distributors.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

59154000

Item 8

In the calendar year ending December 31, 2025, Servpro Industries’ revenue from the sale of these required purchases was $59,154,000, which is taken from its internal business records.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

10

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases described above are 45% to 55% of the cost in the first 90 days to establish a Franchise and approximately 10% to 15% of ongoing operating expenses.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

OPERATOR acknowledges and agrees that all telephone and facsimile numbers utilized in connection with the Franchise shall be FRANCHISOR’s property.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

OPERATOR agrees to use and implement the minimum level of access, data and security protocols and controls FRANCHISOR may designate from time to time, including, without limitation, password and access management, antivirus, firewalls, data backup, updates and patches, and cyber insurance.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

FRANCHISOR, or its authorized representative, shall have the right, at any time and upon reasonable prior notice, which need not exceed five (5) business days, to examine, review, copy, require copies to be delivered and/or audit the Business Records or any other records that FRANCHISOR reasonably believes may be…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We will modify the Manuals and online content periodically.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

OPERATOR agrees to use a website developed and hosted solely by FRANCHISOR or its affiliate.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Unless we otherwise approve, you may acquire all products and services only from suppliers we designate or approve.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease Your equipment, professional cleaning products, inventory, supplies and other products and materials required for the operation of the Franchise from Us, Our affiliates, or other approved vendors, generally the types listed in the Servpro Equipment and Products Package List.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

use a secure payment method if processing credit cards, such as the Square or other approved 3G/4G third party processor

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

maintain neat and clean, approved uniforms for use by all of OPERATOR’s personnel

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We have designated the WorkCenter™ Systems as mandatory computer programs under Section 7.2 of the Franchise License Agreement.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may charge a reasonable fee for training materials for additional training courses.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

All Servpro Corporate-sponsored events are mandatory for Franchise Owners.

The filing answers no to 7 questions
  • Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderNational 1000+

Formal HQ procurement; C-suite sponsor + cross-functional committee + IT/security/legal; often PE-backed.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Servpro

Servpro presents a concentrated sales target for software vendors: 2,354 franchised locations, zero company-owned units, and a franchisor that mandates a specific technology stack. The system grew 2.975% year-over-year, adding units primarily in its top states—California (124), Texas (88), Florida (76), Pennsylvania (51), and North Carolina (44). The operator base is highly fragmented, with 980 single-unit operators and only 36 multi-unit operators, none of whom control more than 24 locations. This means a sale to HQ is a sale to the entire system; there is no large franchisee bloc to win separately.

Servpro is part of Servpro Master Issuer, LLC, and operates in the home services segment. The brand’s average unit volume and royalty rate are not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The initial franchise term is 5 years, and renewal is conditional on adopting the then-current standard agreement, which explicitly requires obtaining updated computer hardware and software. For vendors, this is a structural trigger: every renewal cycle is a potential re-evaluation of the tech stack.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits at the franchisor level. The FDD lists Joy Wald as Senior Vice President and Chief Technology Officer of Servpro Industries, making her the most relevant executive for any software pitch. The broader leadership team includes CEO and President John Sooker, CFO and Treasurer Tanner Owen, and Chief Revenue Officer Rhiannon Adams. Because the franchise agreement mandates specific systems and requires franchisees to comply with HQ’s technology requirements, the CTO’s office is the gatekeeper for any new tool seeking system-wide adoption.

There is no indication of a franchisee advisory council or technology committee with independent purchasing power. The operator footprint—1,016 mapped operators, overwhelmingly single-unit—reinforces a top-down dynamic. Vendors should direct all outreach to the HQ technology leadership, not to individual franchisees.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates eight named systems. DBMX and DryBook serve as the operational backbone. QuickBooks and QuickBooks Online, both from Intuit Inc., handle accounting. Salesforce, from Salesforce, Inc., is the mandated CRM. Servpro TV and ServproNet are proprietary platforms. Google Business Profile is also mandated, indicating a centralized approach to local digital presence.

This stack leaves clear whitespace. There is no mandated ERP, HRIS, payroll, inventory management, or field-service dispatch tool beyond what DBMX and DryBook cover. A vendor that can integrate with or sit alongside Salesforce and QuickBooks Online has a credible entry point, provided they can demonstrate value to the HQ technology team.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement framework—designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly detailed. However, the existence of a mandated tech stack implies a de facto designated-supplier model for the listed systems. For any software not on that list, the path to adoption likely runs through a vendor-approval process managed by HQ.

Renewal timing is a critical window. The initial term is 5 years, and renewal requires franchisees to execute the then-current Franchise License Agreement, which may contain materially different terms, including new computer hardware and software requirements. Franchisees must also provide year-end financial statements and tax returns, giving HQ visibility into unit-level economics that could justify a tech switch. Vendors should monitor renewal cohorts and align outreach with the franchisor’s technology planning cycle.

How to read the Servpro FDD

The embedded PDF below contains the full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. Key sections for software vendors: Item 11 lists the mandated systems and any franchisor obligations around technology. Item 17 spells out renewal conditions, including the requirement to adopt updated software. Item 1 identifies the executives who control purchasing. Item 20 provides the outlet count and growth rate. Use these sections to build a fact base before engaging the HQ team. For a ranked target list of franchise brands that match your software, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Servpro, answered from the filing

The buying center is led by the Chief Technology Officer, Joy Wald, who oversees technology decisions for Servpro Industries. As a franchisor-mandated tech environment, all system-wide software adoption is driven by the HQ leadership team.
Servpro mandates DBMX and DryBook for operational management, QuickBooks and QuickBooks Online for accounting, Salesforce for CRM, and proprietary systems Servpro TV and ServproNet. All are required for franchisees.
Servpro has 2,354 total units, all of which are franchised. There are no company-owned locations. The system grew by approximately 2.975% year-over-year, with the largest concentrations in California, Texas, and Florida.
The most recent FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated versus approved supplier distinction is not publicly disclosed. However, the extensive list of mandated systems indicates a centralized, HQ-controlled procurement model.
Franchise agreements run for 5-year terms. Renewal requires adopting the then-current standard agreement, which may contain materially different terms, including updated computer hardware and software requirements. This creates a natural review cycle tied to renewal waves.
The Servpro 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the full Item 11 tech mandates, Item 17 renewal conditions, and HQ executive roster directly from the source.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Servpro2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Servpro files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1,112 operators run 1,148 mapped locations. 36 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1,076
2–9 units36

Top states by locations

CA124
TX88
FL76
GA73
IL51

Ownership

The portfolio behind Servpro

single_brand_holdco of Servpro.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.