From the filings

ServiceMaster Clean

Home services

ServiceMaster Clean is a home-services franchise with a small, geographically concentrated footprint. The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document (2026) does not name specific technology mandates or HQ executives, and the brand appears to be independently owned with no parent company on file. Software vendors evaluating this account should understand that purchasing authority likely sits at the franchisor level, but the addressable market is limited to roughly 8 mapped locations across a handful of states.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
system-wide
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
per unit
Investment range
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
from the filing

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 14

1628844681.3 10.6 Digital Marketing. Franchisor or its Affiliates may, in their sole discretion, establish, operate, and/or participate in websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, X, Instagr

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 5

ith the Clean Franchise. We or our affiliates may, in our or their sole discretion, establish, operate, and/or participate in websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, X, Instagram, Pinterest

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 5

an Franchise. We or our affiliates may, in our or their sole discretion, establish, operate, and/or participate in websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, X, Instagram, Pinterest, etc.), ap

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 14

............................ 116 10.9.2 Break-Even Analysis ............................................................................................................. 117 10.10 QuickBooks Online Tr

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 5

purchasing programs, accounts with websites featuring gift certificates or discounted coupons, mobile applications, podcasts, blogs, vlogs, video and photo-sharing sites (such as TikTok, YouTube, etc.

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 5

ing programs, accounts with websites featuring gift certificates or discounted coupons, mobile applications, podcasts, blogs, vlogs, video and photo-sharing sites (such as TikTok, YouTube, etc.), chat

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 14

Franchisee must use the then-current accounting application software prescribed by Franchisor from time to time as described in the Manual.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 5

We have the right to independently access sales information, including customer information, and other data produced by and stored on the System Components and Management Software.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 14

Within 15 days of the end of each calendar month, Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor a balance sheet as of the end of the calendar month and a profit and loss financial statement for the month and for the fiscal year-to-date.

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 14

Franchisor has established an Advertising Committee (the “Committee”) which provides guidance, counsel and communication as it relates to the creation of advertising programs funded through the Ad Fund.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to require that products, supplies, furniture, fixtures, equipment, and services (collectively, “Goods”) that Franchisee purchases for resale or purchases or leases for use in the Franchised Business: (i) meet specifications that Franchisor establishes from time to time; (ii) be a specific…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

707750

Item 5

In the year ending on December 31, 2025, we derived $707,750 in revenue (which was 0.27% of our total revenue of $258,921,114) from the required purchases of goods or services by our franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 5

Currently, some approved vendors provide our affiliates with revenue based on sales made to you.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

2

Item 5

You must purchase approximately 10% to 15% of your total purchases to establish your Clean Franchise and 2% to 5% of your total purchases to operate your Clean Franchise from suppliers that we have designated or approved or in accordance with our specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 5

You must pay us $500 to test each cleaning product and $1,000 to test each equipment product that you propose to use.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 14

or suppliers, Franchisee must submit to Franchisor a written request for approval and a representative sample sufficient for end-use evaluation, together with the manufacturer’s product identification and specifications and other information as Franchisor reasonably requires to determine whether such Good and/or…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 14

Franchisee specifically agrees that all telephone numbers, including toll-free and local numbers, used at the Franchised Business or in advertising the Franchised Business will belong to Franchisor and be maintained in the name and for the use designated by Franchisor.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 14

Franchisee must comply with: (i) the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards enacted by the applicable card associations (as they may be modified from time to time or as successor standards are adopted);

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Item 14

To comply with all reasonable requirements of Franchisor to measure Franchisee’s customer satisfaction with the services provided by Franchisee under this Agreement, and to participate in all programs of Franchisor designed to review and improve the process of operating the Franchised Business including…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 14

Franchisor shall continue its efforts to maintain the high standards of quality and service of the System and to that end shall conduct, as and when it deems advisable, inspections, observations and monitoring of the Franchised Business and evaluations of the services provided by the Franchised Business, including…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 14

Franchisor shall have the right, but not the obligation, from time to time, to add to or modify the Manual, and Franchisee agrees to be bound by and to conduct the Franchised Business in accordance with such revisions to the Manual.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must obtain Franchisor’s written approval for each office location (including any relocations of any office) prior to entering into a lease for such location and at least 30 days prior to opening such office.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 14

Unless Franchisor consents otherwise in writing, Franchisee, its employees, and its agents may not, directly or indirectly, (a) conduct or be involved in any Digital Marketing that use the Marks or that relate to the Franchised Business or the network, (b) may not use the Marks, or any words or designations similar…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 14

Franchisee shall spend not less than the percentage of monthly Gross Service Sales as set forth in Exhibit A on Eligible Local Marketing (the “Local Advertising Commitment”).

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 5

Currently, we require you to purchase certain cleaning solutions, specialty items, equipment, vehicle graphics, insurance, printed materials, and uniforms from suppliers that we have designated or approved.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 14

Currently, Franchisee must make all payments due under this Agreement (including payments for products or services purchased from Franchisor or its Affiliates) by electronic debit from the Account, which Franchisor may initiate by auto draft.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 14

Each office must have a trained manager, unless we approve otherwise in writing.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 14

Franchisee and all employees of Franchisee, while engaged in performance of the services provided by the Franchised Business, shall wear uniforms conforming in color and design to the specifications designated by Franchisor in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 14

Franchisee must, at its expense, acquire and use the computer systems, hardware, tablets, mobile devices, printers, software, apps, websites, network connections, and firewall services (collectively, “System Components”) Franchisor specifies for the operation of the Franchised Business

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 5

We have the right to independently access sales information, including customer information, and other data produced by and stored on the System Components and Management Software.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 14

Franchisee must, at its expense, acquire and use the computer systems, hardware, tablets, mobile devices, printers, software, apps, websites, network connections, and firewall services (collectively, “System Components”) Franchisor specifies for the operation of the Franchised Business, including software used to…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 14

Franchisor may charge Franchisee ServiceMaster Clean Franchise Agreement (04/26) Page 5 1628844681.3 a reasonable training fee for such additional training programs, which will not exceed $4,000 per trainee per program.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 14

In each year Franchisor holds an annual convention, Franchisee must (a) have the number of Franchisee representatives specified in Exhibit A attend the convention

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 5
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 5
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 5
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at ServiceMaster Clean

ServiceMaster Clean operates in the home-services segment with headquarters in Tennessee. The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document does not report total unit counts, average unit volume, or year-over-year growth. FranCloud’s operator mapping identifies 8 locations, all run by single-unit franchisees, with no multi-unit operators on file. The top states by unit count are Alabama (4), Arizona (3), and Alaska (1). For a software vendor, this represents a very small addressable market — roughly 8 potential accounts — with no indication of near-term expansion from the available data.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD does not list any HQ executives in Item 1, meaning the organizational chart and decision-making structure are not publicly documented. In the absence of named leadership, vendors should assume that technology purchasing authority rests with the franchisor’s senior management. However, without a CIO, CTO, or VP of Operations on file, identifying the specific buyer requires direct discovery. The lack of a parent company suggests decisions are made internally rather than through a larger corporate hierarchy.

Mandated and current tech stack

Item 11 of the 2026 FDD contains no signals for mandated or recommended technology. No POS system, scheduling platform, CRM, or back-office software is named. This absence could indicate a fully open technology environment where franchisees choose their own tools, or simply that the franchisor does not disclose these requirements in the FDD. Vendors should approach with the understanding that no incumbent tech stack is publicly known, which may lower switching costs but also means there is no documented pain point to address.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, provides no extract for ServiceMaster Clean. Similarly, Item 17 — covering renewal, termination, and transfer — offers no data on initial term length or renewal windows. Without these signals, software vendors cannot time their outreach around contract cycles. The absence of procurement and renewal data suggests a lightly documented franchise system, or one that does not centralize vendor relationships in a way that is captured by the FDD.

How to read the ServiceMaster Clean FDD

The full 2026 FDD is embedded below for your review. It is filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures required under the Franchise Rule. For software vendors, the key items to scrutinize are Item 8 (procurement), Item 11 (technology obligations), and Item 17 (contract renewal). In this case, all three are silent, which is itself a useful signal: ServiceMaster Clean does not publicly lock franchisees into specific vendor relationships through the FDD. For a ranked target list of franchise systems with stronger technology mandates and larger addressable markets, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

ServiceMaster Clean, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD does not list HQ executives or a designated technology buyer. Without a named CIO or VP of IT, vendors should assume decisions are made by senior leadership at the franchisor level, but the specific buying center is not publicly documented.
The 2026 FDD contains no Item 11 signals for mandated or recommended POS, operational, or management software. No specific vendors or systems are disclosed, suggesting an open or undocumented tech environment.
The total unit count is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. FranCloud has mapped 8 operator locations, all single-unit operators, with the highest concentration in Alabama (4), Arizona (3), and Alaska (1).
Item 8 procurement signals are absent from the 2026 FDD. There is no extract indicating designated suppliers, approved supplier lists, or mandatory purchasing requirements for franchisees.
The 2026 FDD provides no Item 17 renewal or term data. Without initial term length or renewal cycle details, contract windows cannot be projected. Vendors should monitor for any new FDD filings or direct outreach.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed legal and operational disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

ServiceMaster Clean2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment ServiceMaster Clean files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

8 operators run 8 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit8

Top states by locations

AL4
AZ3
AK1

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.