From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Seasons Pizza

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Seasons Pizza is controlled by its Co-CEOs and CFO at the Wilmington, DE headquarters. The chain mandates FoodTec as its core operational technology across a small, flat network of 24 total units, split evenly between 12 company-owned and 12 franchised locations. Vendors face a concentrated, family-led decision-making unit with no multi-unit franchisee operators to navigate.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
24
12 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-7.692%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
5%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$498K–$818K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 5%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FoodTecFoodTec Solutions
POSItem 11

office computer system and a Point-of- Sale system. The office computer system must run on a recent version of Microsoft Windows operating system; the Point-of-Sale system must be FoodTec. The hardwar

FoodTec SolutionsFoodTec Solutions
Industry softwareItem 22

eet Seasons Pizza’s specifications. E. Franchisee shall install at its own expense and use the point-of-sale payment management system designated by Franchisor, which is currently FoodTec Solutions, t

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 22

Franchisee shall utilize electronic cash registers, computer systems, and any hardware or software in support thereof of the type which is specified by Seasons Pizza as compatible with Seasons Pizza’s equipment and software.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

Seasons Pizza will have independent access to the information collected and there are no contractual limitations on Our right to access such information.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 22

Upon Seasons Pizza’s written request, Franchisee shall also submit to Seasons Pizza copies of purchase orders and such other periodic reports or forms as Seasons Pizza may reasonably require, including Federal income tax returns and state income and/or sales tax reports to taxing authorities

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are the only approved supplier of telephone numbers.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to designate, from time to time, a single supplier for any services, products, equipment, supplies, or materials, including (without limitation) a single broad-line food and beverage distribution company, and to require Franchisee to use such a designated supplier exclusively, which…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

45000

Item 8

We estimate during the calendar year that ended December 31, 2025, our affiliate received approximately $45,000 in rebates that were attributable to the purchases made by franchised locations.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate Halakos Properties, LLC receives rebates from suppliers of food ingredients, beverages and paper or packaging products to all Seasons Pizza restaurants (both those owned by our affiliates and those owned by franchisees) based on the volume of purchases, typically as a specific dollar amount per case of…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

Seasons Pizza estimates that the cost of goods and services you will purchase from Seasons Pizza, or from approved suppliers in accordance with Seasons Pizza specifications, will be approximately 90% of your total purchases in connection with the establishment of your business, and approximately 90% of your purchases…

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to purchase items of a type that varies from our specifications or from a supplier not previously approved by Seasons Pizza, you must submit a written request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 8

Seasons Pizza will own the numbers, but they will be designated as exclusively yours while you are in good standing under your franchise agreement.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 22

Seasons Pizza shall have the right at any time during business hours, to inspect the Franchised Business and Franchisee’s business records and files, bookkeeping records, sales checks, purchase orders, invoices, payroll records, check stubs and sales tax records and any other records and documentation, so long as…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 22

Seasons Pizza will amend and update the Manual as conditions warrant, and send new pages or Seasons Pizza Franchise Agreement 9 completely revised manual(s) to Franchisee at no cost.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must choose the site for the Seasons Pizza restaurant, subject to our approval of it.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

As to social media pages and posts, you may not establish any social media accounts or pages promoting the restaurant without our advanced written consent and without providing us with primary administrative rights and control over such accounts.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to spend 3% of your monthly gross receipts on local advertising or promotional efforts approved by us, including electronic media, print, direct mail, radio, 25 television or on the Internet, and provide proof of those expenditures within 10 days after the end of each month.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

To maintain its standards of uniformity and quality Seasons Pizza requires that you purchase all food ingredients, paper products and beverages from a limited number of approved suppliers who we designate, and through a broad-line food distribution company who we designate on an exclusive basis.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

To maintain its standards of uniformity and quality Seasons Pizza requires that you purchase all food ingredients, paper products and beverages from a limited number of approved suppliers who we designate, and through a broad-line food distribution company who we designate on an exclusive basis.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 22

Franchisee shall install at its own expense and use the point-of-sale payment management system designated by Franchisor, which is currently FoodTec Solutions, that can be polled in a manner compatible with Seasons Pizza’s policy and computer equipment, including any additional equipment necessary to make polling…

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We require that all payments to us of Royalty and other fees due under the franchise agreement be paid direct debit electronic funds transfer, and you must sign such forms as we reasonably require to be able to obtain direct debit.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 22

Franchisee must also have at least one manager who will work in the store on an hourly or salary basis.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

The Point-of-Sale system must be FoodTec.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

Seasons Pizza will have independent access to the information collected and there are no contractual limitations on Our right to access such information.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We also may require you to accept remedial training to cure operational defaults.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 6

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Seasons Pizza

Seasons Pizza presents a compact, 24-unit target for software vendors, with a footprint concentrated in the Mid-Atlantic. The system is evenly split between 12 company-owned and 12 franchised locations, operating across five states: Maryland (7 units), Pennsylvania (2), Delaware (1), New Jersey (1), and Wisconsin (1). The brand contracted by 7.7% year-over-year, signaling a period of consolidation rather than expansion. For a vendor, this means the total addressable market is small and static, but the 12 corporate locations offer a direct path to a proof-of-concept without navigating franchisee politics. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The royalty rate is 5.0% of gross sales, and the initial franchise term is 10 years.

Who controls software purchasing

All purchasing authority flows through the Halakos family and one key executive at the Wilmington, Delaware headquarters. The FDD lists Angelo Halakos and Demetrios Halakos as Co-Chief Executive Officers and Directors. Ioannis Halakos serves as Chief Financial Officer and Director, while John M. Mazarakis holds the role of Director and Chief Strategy Officer. There is no parent company; the brand appears independently owned. This concentrated leadership structure means a vendor's sales cycle will depend entirely on winning over this small group. The operator footprint confirms there are zero multi-unit franchisees; all 12 mapped franchise operators run a single location. No franchisee has scaled to a point where they would independently evaluate enterprise software, reinforcing that the HQ is the sole buying center.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates FoodTec as the core operational technology system. No other recommended or mandated software vendors are named in the disclosure. For a vendor selling complementary or replacement technology, this is the critical integration point. Any pitch for POS, online ordering, loyalty, or back-of-house systems must address compatibility with or migration from FoodTec. The absence of other named systems in the FDD does not mean none exist, but it signals that the franchisor has not formalized standards for other categories. This creates an opening for vendors to define the stack in areas like HR, payroll, or inventory management, provided they can demonstrate seamless integration with the mandated POS.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD extract does not detail a procurement model under Item 8, leaving the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier question unanswered. Vendors must probe this early in discovery. The franchise agreement offers a 20-year renewal term, allowing franchisees to extend the relationship to a total of 30 years if they meet conditions including good standing, payment of a renewal fee, signing the then-current agreement, and updating the restaurant to current standards. This long renewal horizon, combined with the recent unit contraction, suggests that franchisees who remain are stable but unlikely to invest in new technology without a clear, immediate return. The best entry point for a vendor is a direct sale into the 12 corporate stores, where the HQ can mandate adoption without franchisee friction.

How to read the Seasons Pizza FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the legal and financial disclosures Seasons Pizza filed with state regulators, including the detailed Item 19 financial performance representation, if any, and the complete terms of the franchise agreement. For software vendors, the most actionable sections are Item 11 (the franchisor's obligations around mandated systems) and Item 17 (renewal and termination terms). Review these to understand the contractual hooks that could accelerate or block a technology sale. When you are ready to prioritize your outbound efforts with a ranked list of franchise targets, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Seasons Pizza, answered from the filing

The buying center is the Halakos family leadership: Co-CEOs Angelo and Demetrios Halakos, CFO Ioannis Halakos, and Chief Strategy Officer John Mazarakis. A vendor's pitch must resonate with this tight executive group.
Seasons Pizza mandates FoodTec as its operational technology system. No other mandated or recommended software vendors are disclosed in the 2026 FDD.
There are 24 total units: 12 company-owned and 12 franchised. The system contracted by 7.7% year-over-year and operates primarily in Maryland, Pennsylvania, and Delaware.
The 2026 FDD does not disclose a specific procurement or supplier model in the extract. Vendors should clarify during discovery whether a designated-supplier or open-approval process applies.
With a 10-year initial term and a 20-year renewal right, franchisee-level churn is low. The recent 7.7% unit contraction suggests a defensive posture, making a compelling ROI case critical for any new HQ-level software pitch.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed Item 19 financials and legal terms.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Seasons Pizza2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Seasons Pizza files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

12 operators run 12 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit12

Top states by locations

MD7
PA2
DE1
NJ1
WI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.