From the filings

+200% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Schmackary's

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at Schmackary's flow through a small HQ team led by CEO Zachary Schmahl, COO Jonathan Polizzi, and CFO Leir Oren, as listed in the 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. The brand does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems in its FDD, leaving the current tech stack unknown to outside vendors. With only 4 total units—3 franchised and 1 company-owned—the addressable market is extremely narrow, making this a niche target for software sales.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
4
3 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+200%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$295K–$748K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 6

, you must furnish us with a monthly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar month. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, I

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 6

us with a monthly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar month. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

e advertising with other Schmackary’s franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, TikTok, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube or

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

u may do cooperative advertising with other Schmackary’s franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, TikTok, Instagram, L

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

sible, you may do cooperative advertising with other Schmackary’s franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, TikTok, Ins

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

ing with other Schmackary’s franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, TikTok, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube or any other

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the Internet.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within fifteen (15) days after the close of each month and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during said period…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and/or Franchisor’s affiliate may be a designated supplier or sole approved supplier of any product or service that Franchisee is required to lease or purchase

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 17

Modification of the Sections 9.4, No oral modifications generally, but we agreement 14.6, 19.1.4 and may change the Operations Manual 21.4 and System standards at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

247020.20

Item 8

Our affiliate earned $247,020.20 from the sale of products to our franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to collect and retain any and all allowances, rebates, credits, incentives, or benefits (collectively, “Allowances”) offered by manufacturers, suppliers, and distributors to you, to us, or to our affiliate, based upon your purchases of products (including proprietary products) and services from…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

20

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase or lease of products, supplies and services from approved suppliers (or those which meet our specifications) will represent approximately 80% of your costs to establish your Franchised Business and approximately 20% of your costs for ongoing operation.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If you request that we approve a proposed item or supplier, we may charge an Evaluation Fee equal to our actual costs of inspection and testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us and P a g e |21 Schmackary’s FDD 2026 B have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(i) to transfer all of Franchisee’s interest in such Electronic Advertising and Telephone Listings to Franchisor; and (ii) to execute such documents and 62 Schmackary’s FA 2026 i take such actions as may be necessary to effectuate such transfer.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee, at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense, shall implement all computer hardware, software and Internet security procedures, including required updates or upgrades thereto, that are reasonably necessary to protect Franchisee’s computer and payment processing systems and the data stored therein from viruses…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We will conduct inspections of your Franchised Business, at the frequency and duration that we deem advisable.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may from time to time revise the contents of the Manual and other materials created or approved for use in the operation of the Franchised Business.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Before you open your Franchised Business, we will provide you with the following assistance: a. We will provide you with our then-current site selection guidelines and approve a location for your Franchised Business.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not establish any website or other listing on the Internet except as provided and specifically permitted herein.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend Fifteen Thousand Dollars ($15,000.00) on Local Advertising and promotional activities in the Territory thirty (30) days prior to and within the first thirty (30) days after the opening of the Franchised Business to promote the opening of the Franchised Business (“Grand Opening Advertising…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend monthly, throughout the term of this Agreement, not less than one percent (1%) of Franchisee’s Gross Revenue per month, on advertising for the Franchised Business in the Territory (“Local Advertising”).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Accept and honor all loyalty cards, promotional coupons, or other System-wide offers, on a uniform basis, as accepted by other franchisees in the System.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, fixtures, inventory, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, fixtures, inventory, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee’s failure to allow electronic funds transfers or ACH payments on an ongoing basis is a material breach of this Agreement.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to sell or otherwise issue gift cards or certificates (together “Gift Cards”) that have been prepared utilizing the standard form of Gift Card provided or designated by Franchisor, and only in the manner specified by Franchisor in the Manuals or otherwise in writing.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

During the entire term of the Franchise Agreement and any renewals, you must consistently employ and designate a minimum of one General Manager and two Managers who will be the main individuals responsible for the supervision, management and operation of the bakery.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use the point-of-sale system (“POS System”) we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software and computer platforms to operate the POS System.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the Internet.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must pay our then-current fee for each trainee, as well as each trainee’s expenses, such as travel, lodging, meals and applicable wages.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee’s failure to attend and/or complete mandatory additional training or failure to attend Franchisor’s national business meeting or annual convention is a default of this Agreement.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Schmackary's

Schmackary's is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in New Jersey with a total footprint of 4 units—3 franchised and 1 company-owned—as reported in the 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. The brand does not disclose an average unit volume (AUV) or year-over-year unit growth rate, which limits the ability to model revenue potential or expansion trajectory. For a software vendor, the addressable market is confined to these 4 locations and a single HQ buying center. The royalty rate is 6.0%, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. No parent company is on file; the brand appears independently owned.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD Item 1 identifies three executives at Schmackary's HQ: Zachary Schmahl (CEO), Jonathan Polizzi (COO), and Leir Oren (CFO). No chief information officer, chief technology officer, or dedicated procurement role is listed. In a system this small, software purchasing authority almost certainly sits with this trio, with the CEO and COO likely driving operational technology decisions and the CFO overseeing financial and back-office systems. Vendors should expect a direct, relationship-driven sales process rather than a formal RFP or committee review.

Mandated and current tech stack

Schmackary's 2026 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems. There are no named POS vendors, no required back-office platforms, and no specified digital ordering or loyalty tools in the document. This absence of data means the current tech stack is unknown to outside vendors. It could range from consumer-grade tools to a patchwork of legacy systems. A vendor's first conversation with HQ would need to include discovery around what is already in place and whether there is any appetite to standardize technology across the 3 franchised locations and the single company-owned store.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD provides no Item 8 procurement extract, so Schmackary's supplier model—whether designated, approved, or open—is not publicly known. On the renewal side, Item 17 outlines a successor agreement option for an additional 10-year term. Franchisees must be in full compliance, have no more than three events of default during the current term, no monetary defaults in the prior 12 months, and provide written notice at least 6 months before the term ends. They must also execute a new franchise agreement, pay a successor agreement fee, and meet then-current training and remodeling standards. The franchisor retains sole discretion to withdraw from a geographic area. These renewal windows, spaced a decade apart, create narrow, predictable moments when franchisees may be required to adopt updated systems. With no disclosed unit growth, however, there is no signal of near-term expansion-driven software procurement.

How to read the Schmackary's FDD

The full 2026 Schmackary's Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. This is the primary source for the data points in this profile, filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. Software vendors should review Item 1 for executive contacts, Item 11 for any franchisor obligations around technology (none are captured here), Item 8 for procurement rules (not extracted), and Item 17 for renewal and transfer triggers that can open software evaluation windows. Because the system is so small, the FDD is also a direct path to understanding the franchisor's near-term priorities and whether a technology investment is even on the roadmap.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize accounts by real FDD data rather than guesswork.

Questions vendors ask

Schmackary's, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Zachary Schmahl (CEO), Jonathan Polizzi (COO), and Leir Oren (CFO) as the executive team. With no dedicated IT or procurement role disclosed, these three likely control all software buying decisions.
The 2026 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or technology systems. The current tech stack is not publicly disclosed.
Schmackary's has 4 total units in the US: 3 franchised and 1 company-owned, according to the 2026 FDD. This is a very small quick-service restaurant concept.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract. Whether Schmackary's uses designated suppliers, an approved-supplier program, or an open procurement model is not disclosed.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Item 17 allows renewal for an additional 10 years if the franchisee is in good standing and provides written notice at least 6 months before term end. No recent unit growth data is available to signal near-term expansion.
The Schmackary's 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Schmackary's2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Schmackary's files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Schmackary's’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Ownership

The portfolio behind Schmackary's

unknown of cookie keeper.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.