communications that can be accessed through electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (including Facebook, Twitter, L
From the filings
Savvy Sliders
Quick service restaurantSoftware purchasing at Savvy Sliders is controlled at the headquarters level, with Chief Executive Officer Happy Asker and Co-CEO Suhel Kizi identified as key executives in the 2026 FDD. The franchise does not publicly mandate specific technology systems in its disclosure document, leaving the current tech stack undefined for outside vendors. With 37 franchised locations and 27.6% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is small but expanding rapidly for vendors targeting quick-service restaurant chains.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
7%of gross sales (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
ans, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikTok, Pinterest, Instagram, etc.), bl
can be accessed through electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Ti
an Deployment, HME Reporting Days 30-35: Opening Manager, Closing Manager, MOD, Closing Certified Training Procedures, Equipment and Facilities 4 55 Store in Michigan Maintenance, PAR Portal and Repor
ectronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikTok, Pinterest, Instagram
rough electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikTok, Pinterest, I
ions that can be accessed through electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Y
cessed through electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikTok, Pin
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
31 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
We have the right to specify the accounting software and a common chart of accounts, and, if we do so, you agree to use that software and chart of accounts (and require your bookkeeper and accountant to do so) in preparing and submitting your financial statements to us.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We will have the independent right at any time to retrieve and use this data and information from your Computer System in any manner we deem necessary or desirable.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You agree to provide us, at your expense, and in a format that we reasonably specify, a complete annual financial statement prepared on a review basis by an independent certified public accountant (as to whom we do not have a reasonable objection) within ninety (90) days after the end of each fiscal year of the…
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
We (and one of our affiliates) are the only designated supplier for certain items that you must buy for the operation of your Franchised Business.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 8
We have the right to designate only one supplier for certain items used at the Franchised Business in order to take advantage of marketplace efficiencies.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
1822813Item 8
During the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, we and our affiliates (Savvy Sliders Advertising LLC, Savvy Sliders Development LLC, and Savvy Sliders Advertising LLC) derived $1,822,813 in revenue from the sale of products and services to our franchisees (including rebates received), which represented 40.9% of…
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We and our affiliates have the right to receive rebates or other fees from designated suppliers based on sales of goods or services to our franchisees.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
95Item 8
We estimate that the cost of your purchases and leases from sources that we designate, approve, or that are under our specifications will be approximately 95-100% of the total cost of establishing a Franchised Business and approximately 95-100% of the cost of continued operation of the franchise.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
Either you or the proposed new supplier must pay us a charge (which will not exceed the reasonable cost of the inspection and the actual cost of the tests).
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you want to buy any items from an unapproved supplier, you first must submit to us a written request asking for our approval to do so.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesItem 11
We may designate, and own, the telephone numbers for your Franchised Business.
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesItem 1
You also must follow the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards and comply with applicable privacy laws relating to customer payment card transactions.
Franchise management
Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
YesFranchise agreement
You agree to participate in such programs as we require, and promptly pay the then-current charges of the evaluation service.
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
you also grant to us and our agents the right to enter upon the Franchised Business premises at any reasonable time for the purpose of conducting inspections
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 11
We have the right to periodically update and modify the contents and format of the Brand Manual.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesFranchise agreement
you will then find a site which will become the Accepted Location after we have given you our written approval for that site and you have obtained the right to occupy the premises, by lease, sublease, or acquisition of the property, all subject to our prior written approval and in accordance with the Site Selection…
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesFranchise agreement
Unless we have otherwise approved in writing, you agree to neither establish nor permit any other party to establish a Digital Site relating in any manner whatsoever to the Franchised Business or referring to the Proprietary Marks.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 11
You must spend an amount that we specify (not to exceed $15,000) to conduct grand opening advertising and promotions
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesFranchise agreement
In addition to the Marketing Contribution, you agree to spend at least Fifteen Thousand Dollars ($15,000) for grand opening marketing and promotional programs in conjunction with the Franchised Business’s initial grand opening, pursuant to a grand opening marketing plan that you develop and that we approve in writing…
Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
YesFranchise agreement
You agree to offer for sale, participate in, and honor for purchases by customers, all gift cards and other incentive or convenience programs that we may periodically institute (including loyalty programs that we or a third party vendor operate, as well as mobile apps, mobile payment, and/or other customer affinity…
Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
YesFranchise agreement
If a Regional Fund for the geographic area in which the Franchised Business is located has been established at the time you commence operations under this Agreement, then you agree to immediately become a member of such Regional Fund.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
We (and one of our affiliates) are the only designated supplier for certain items that you must buy for the operation of your Franchised Business.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesFranchise agreement
You agree to buy all ingredients, equipment, furniture, supplies, paper products, t-shirts, and other apparel), materials (such as packaging), and all other products and services used (or offered for sale) at the Restaurant (together, “Input Items”) only from suppliers as to whom we have given our prior written…
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You agree to maintain, at all times, credit-card relationships with the credit- and debit- card issuers or sponsors, check or credit verification services, financial-center services, merchant service providers, and electronic-fund-transfer systems (together, “Payment Vendors”) that we may periodically designate as…
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
The Royalty Fee and Marketing Contribution will be withdrawn from your designated bank account by electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) (for example, by ACH) weekly on the Due Date based on Gross Sales for the preceding Week.
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesItem 6
You must participate in the Gift Card and Loyalty programs that we implement.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesFranchise agreement
6.1.3 The Franchised Business must at all times be under the active full-time management of either Operating Principal or General Manager (who must have successfully completed our initial training program to our satisfaction).
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You agree to record all sales on integrated computer-based point of sale systems we approve or on such other types of cash registers and other devices (such as iPads, touch screens, printers, bar code readers, card readers, cash drawers, battery back-up, etc.) that we may designate in the Brand Manual or otherwise in…
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We will have the independent right at any time to retrieve and use this data and information from your Computer System in any manner we deem necessary or desirable.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesFranchise agreement
We may require that you and your Operating Principal, General Manager and Additional Trained Personnel attend such refresher courses, new product launches, seminars, and other training programs as we may reasonably require periodically.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesFranchise agreement
You agree to attend the conventions and meetings that we may periodically require and to pay a reasonable fee (if we charge a fee) for each person who is required to attend
The filing answers no to 1 question
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.
- 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
- 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
- Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
The vendor opportunity at Savvy Sliders
Savvy Sliders is a quick-service restaurant franchise headquartered in Michigan, with 37 franchised locations and no company-owned units reported in the 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. The brand posted an average unit volume of $1,658,393 and grew its footprint by 27.6% year-over-year. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is 37 units—small by chain standards—but the growth trajectory signals a franchise system that is actively adding new locations, each of which may require technology onboarding.
The royalty rate is 5% of gross sales, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. Renewal is available for two additional five-year terms, though the then-current franchise agreement may contain materially different terms. This structure means vendor contracts tied to franchise agreement lifecycles could see churn or renegotiation at the 10-year mark, with subsequent five-year windows.
Who controls software purchasing
The 2026 FDD Item 1 identifies the following executives at the franchisor level: Happy Asker (Chief Executive Officer and Manager of the LLC), Suhel Kizi (Co-Chief Executive Officer), Maher Bashi (Chief Administrative Officer), George Khalaf (Controller), and Anthony Theodore (Director of Food Purchasing). No chief information officer, chief technology officer, or VP of technology is listed. The absence of a dedicated technology executive suggests that software purchasing decisions likely route through the CEO office or the Chief Administrative Officer, with the Controller potentially involved in financial systems evaluation. The Director of Food Purchasing may influence supply chain or inventory management software, but this is not confirmed in the disclosure.
Because the FDD does not name any multi-unit operators or franchisee associations, the buying center appears concentrated at headquarters. Vendors should prepare to engage Asker or Kizi for strategic software pitches, and Bashi or Khalaf for operational or financial tools.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2026 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems. There is no mention of a required point-of-sale system, back-office platform, online ordering provider, loyalty engine, or payroll vendor. This is a blank-slate environment from a disclosure standpoint. In practice, the franchisor may have informal preferences or pilot programs, but nothing is codified in the legal document that governs the franchise relationship.
For vendors, this means there is no incumbent to displace based on FDD data alone. It also means the sales process will require discovery: what are franchisees currently using, and does the franchisor plan to standardize? The lack of a tech mandate can be an opportunity to position your solution as the first system-wide standard.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines purchasing requirements and designated suppliers, was not captured in our corpus. Without that extract, the procurement model—whether franchisees must buy from designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or have open discretion—remains unknown. Vendors should clarify this directly with the franchisor during initial conversations.
On timing, the initial franchise agreement term is 10 years, with two optional five-year renewals. The brand’s 27.6% unit growth suggests that new franchise agreements are being signed regularly, creating natural entry points for software vendors. Additionally, any franchisee approaching the end of their initial 10-year term may be evaluating new systems as part of renewal negotiations. The next renewal wave would depend on when the earliest franchises were sold, a date not specified in the available data.
How to read the Savvy Sliders FDD
The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team and franchisor background), Item 11 (franchisor assistance and any technology obligations), Item 8 (purchasing restrictions), and Item 17 (renewal and termination terms). The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators and provides the only legally mandated window into the franchisor-franchisee relationship. Review it carefully to identify gaps where your software can add measurable value to a growing quick-service brand.
For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on unit growth, tech mandates, and buyer access.
Questions vendors ask
Savvy Sliders, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Savvy Sliders files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
44 operators run 47 mapped locations. 2 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| MI | 36 |
|---|---|
| TX | 3 |
| LA | 2 |
| OH | 2 |
| IN | 1 |
Ownership
The portfolio behind Savvy Sliders
unknown of akj brands.
Related Quick service restaurant brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.