From the filings

No mandated tech stack

Sarpino's

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Sarpino's appears decentralized, with 46 mapped single-unit operators and no multi-unit franchisees on file. The most recent FDD does not mandate or recommend specific technology systems, leaving vendor selection largely to individual franchisees. This creates an addressable market of 46 independently operated locations, concentrated in Illinois, Minnesota, and Florida.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
system-wide
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
per unit
Investment range
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
from the filing

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

20 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 12 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to transfer to us all data (in the digital machine-readable format that we specify, and/or printed copies, and/or originals) promptly upon our request when made, whether periodically during the term of this Agreement, upon termination and/or expiration of this Agreement, any transfer of an interest in you…

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

12.2.1 You agree to provide us, at your expense, and in a format that we reasonably specify, a complete annual financial statement prepared on a review basis by an independent certified public accountant (as to whom we do not have a reasonable objection) within ninety (90) days after the end of each fiscal year of…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 7

AMG will be an Approved Supplier (defined below) of certain products and services to our franchisees (see Item 8).

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You recognize and agree that we may periodically change or modify the System and you agree to accept and use for the purpose of this Agreement any such change in the System (which may include, among other things, new or modified trade names, service marks, trademarks or copyrighted materials, new products, new…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 7

Supplier $500 to $1,000 As incurred If you want to buy any supplies, or Approval any other items from an unapproved supplier, you first must request our approval, and we estimate that the charge associated with our approval of a typical proposed supplier will range from $500 to $1,000.…

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to approve or disapprove of the suppliers who may be permitted to sell Products to you.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree that we may designate, and own, the telephone numbers for your Franchised Business.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

12.4.6 You agree to comply with our requirements concerning data collection and protection, as specified in Section 14.3 below.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to participate in such programs as we require, and promptly

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you also grant to us and our agents the right to enter upon the Franchised Business premises at any reasonable time for the purpose of conducting inspections, for among other purposes, preserving the validity of the Proprietary Marks, and verifying your compliance with this Agreement and the policies and procedures…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to revise the contents of the Operations Manual whenever we deem it appropriate to do so, and you agree to make corresponding revisions to your copy of the Operations Manual and to comply with each new or changed standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 1

Each Restaurant shall be located at a site that we must have approved, within the Development Area, in the manner set out in the Franchise Agreement (the “Approved Site”).

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must also conduct a Grand Opening Marketing Program when your Franchised Business opens.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must spend such amounts on local marketing and promotion as we specify in Sections 13.1.3 and 13.1.4 above on a continuous basis (weekly if not otherwise as agreed with us in writing).

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to buy all Products, ingredients, equipment, furniture, supplies, paper products, apparel and merchandise), materials (such as packaging), and other products and services used (or offered for sale) at the Restaurant only from suppliers as to whom we have given you our prior written approval (and whom we…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 7

We have the right to require that you make these payments to us by EFT (electronic fund transfer), including ACH. • We have the right to adjust, for inflation, all fixed dollar amounts under the Franchise Agreement, once a year, for changes to the Index from the year when you sign your Franchise Agreement.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to offer for sale, and to honor for purchases by customers, all gift cards and other incentive or convenience programs that we may periodically institute (including loyalty programs that we or a third party vendor operate, as well as mobile payment and/or customer affinity applications); and you agree to do…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

14.6 POS Systems. You agree to record all sales on integrated computer-based point of sale systems we approve or on such other types of cash registers and other devices (such as iPads, touch screens, printers, bar code readers, card readers, cash drawers, battery back-up, etc.) that we may designate in the Operations…

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

we will have the right to access, download, and use that data in any manner that we deem appropriate without compensation to you.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may require that you and your Specially Trained Management Employees attend such refresher courses, seminars, and other training programs as we may reasonably require periodically.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 7
  • Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 7

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Sarpino's

Sarpino's is a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in Illinois. For software vendors, the addressable market consists of 46 locations, all operated by single-unit franchisees. No multi-unit operators are on file, which means every location represents an independent sales opportunity with a separate decision-maker. The brand's footprint is concentrated in five states: Illinois (13 units), Minnesota (10), Florida (9), Missouri (6), and Kansas (4). Year-over-year unit growth and average unit volume are not disclosed in the most recent FDD.

This is a small, fragmented target. The absence of multi-unit operators means no single franchisee controls more than one location, so scaling through a single relationship is not possible. Vendors must be prepared for 46 individual sales cycles, each with its own timeline and budget.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD does not list any HQ executives, and no technology mandates or recommendations are on file. With 46 single-unit operators and no centralized procurement program disclosed, purchasing authority almost certainly sits with the individual franchisee at each location. There is no CIO, VP of Technology, or centralized buying committee identified in the regulatory filings. For vendors, this means you are selling directly to small business owners who likely handle operations, finances, and technology decisions themselves.

Mandated and current tech stack

Sarpino's does not mandate or recommend any specific technology systems in its FDD. Item 11, which typically lists required or recommended POS, back-office, accounting, or operational software, contains no named vendors or systems. This is a greenfield environment: franchisees are free to choose whatever solutions fit their needs. For a vendor, this means no incumbent to displace, but also no centralized endorsement to leverage. Every sale starts from zero.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which would normally describe designated or approved supplier programs, contains no extractable procurement signals. Similarly, Item 17 renewal terms are not disclosed. Without a corporate-mandated tech stack or renewal calendar, there are no system-wide contract windows to target. Sales cycles are likely driven by individual franchisee pain points—when a POS breaks, when they want online ordering, or when they decide to modernize operations. This is a continuous, relationship-driven sales environment rather than an event-driven one.

How to read the Sarpino's FDD

The Sarpino's 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for understanding the brand's technology requirements, procurement rules, and organizational structure. Focus on Item 11 to confirm the absence of mandated systems, Item 8 for any supplier restrictions, and Item 1 for executive disclosures. The embedded PDF viewer below provides the full regulatory filing. For software vendors building a target account list, FranCloud can help you rank franchise systems by technology mandate strength, operator concentration, and procurement centralization.

Questions vendors ask

Sarpino's, answered from the filing

The FDD does not list HQ executives, and no technology mandates are on file. With 46 single-unit operators and no multi-unit owners, purchasing authority likely rests with individual franchisees rather than a centralized buying center.
Sarpino's does not mandate or recommend any specific POS or operational technology in its most recent FDD. Vendors should assume a greenfield opportunity where franchisees choose their own systems independently.
There are 46 mapped Sarpino's locations, all operated by single-unit franchisees. The top states are Illinois (13), Minnesota (10), Florida (9), Missouri (6), and Kansas (4).
The FDD does not disclose a designated or approved supplier program in Item 8. Without a centralized procurement mandate, franchisees likely have autonomy to select their own vendors and software solutions.
Renewal terms and contract windows are not disclosed in the FDD. With no multi-unit operators and no centralized tech mandates, sales cycles are likely continuous and driven by individual franchisee needs rather than corporate renewal calendars.
The Sarpino's FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 technology disclosures and Item 8 procurement obligations directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Sarpino's2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Sarpino's files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

46 operators run 46 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit46

Top states by locations

IL13
MN10
FL9
MO6
KS4

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.