From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Sanford Rose Associates

Professional services

Software purchasing at Sanford Rose Associates is controlled at the headquarters level, with Co-CEOs Jeffrey T. Kaye and Nicholas L. Turner and COO Jonathan S. Bartos identified as key executives in the 2026 FDD. The franchise does not mandate any specific technology systems in its disclosure document, leaving the current tech stack undefined for vendors. With 157 franchised units and a 5.5% royalty, the addressable market is modest but concentrated, making targeted outreach to HQ critical.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
157
157 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-8.721%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
0%
national + local
Initial fee
per unit
Investment range
$11K–$15K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Standards based
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

5.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 5.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5.5%, Ad fund 0%. Total 5.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5.5%Ad fund 0%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

hireEZhireEZ
HrItem 7

Typically, our franchisees will purchase additional recruiting and marketing tools which are primarily subscriptions to web-based software or databases (e.g. Zoom Info, LinkedIN, hireEZ, etc.). Note 3

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 7

0. Note 2: Typically, our franchisees will purchase additional recruiting and marketing tools which are primarily subscriptions to web-based software or databases (e.g. Zoom Info, LinkedIN, hireEZ, et

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

9 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 13 explicit no's; 12 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will prepare and deliver/submit to us by the fifth (5th) day of each month, a monthly operating report that shall contain your Franchised Business’ monthly billings, Cash Receipts, and any relevant information/notes concerning split business revenue and contract staffing Gross and Net Margin revenue.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

SRAI is the sole approved supplier for the Franchise Conversion Package, which are purchased by SRAI from various third party vendors, and of e-mail addresses using the “sanfordrose.com” domain name, which are hosted for SRAI by a third party vendor.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

These programs are modified periodically and provided to you in writing based upon the demand for the products or services by franchisees, price, performance and the contractual terms available to SRAI.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Neither us nor any affiliate derived revenue, rebates or other material considerations based on required purchases or leases from franchisees as of December 31, 2025.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you may continue to operate in the recruiting business at your same location(s) and continue to own and use the same telephone number(s).

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We and our designated agents have the right to examine and audit your records, accounts, books, data, tax returns, and the personal tax returns of all of the principals and guarantors of the Franchised Business with reasonable notice to you, of not less than ten (10) days, of an audit, to ensure that you are…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

we specifically reserve the right and privilege, in our sole discretion and as we may deem in the best interests of all concerned in any specific instance, to vary standards for any SRAI business based upon the peculiarities of a particular area or circumstance, density of population, business potential, population…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must provide written approval of your office location or relocation within 10 days of receiving your proposed location.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may provide additional services and support as we choose and some may cost you an additional fee if you choose them and these are all subject to modification during the term of this Agreement and any modifications will not constitute a breach of contract on our part.

The filing answers no to 13 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 6
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 15
  • Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Sanford Rose Associates

Sanford Rose Associates operates 157 franchised units, all independently owned, with no company-operated locations disclosed in the 2026 FDD. The network is entirely franchised, which means software vendors must sell into a headquarters that does not own any units itself—a dynamic that often shifts purchasing influence toward individual franchisees unless the franchisor mandates systems. Year-over-year unit growth declined by 8.721%, signaling a contracting footprint that may affect the urgency of technology investment. The royalty rate is 5.5% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term is five years. Average unit volume is not disclosed.

For software vendors, the addressable market is 157 locations. While this is a relatively small target, the professional services segment—executive recruiting and talent management—often requires specialized CRM, applicant tracking, and back-office platforms. The absence of a mandated tech stack means there may be greenfield opportunity, but also that adoption will require convincing either HQ to issue a mandate or individual franchisees to buy in.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD identifies the leadership team in Item 1. Jeffrey T. Kaye and Nicholas L. Turner serve as Co-Chief Executive Officers and Co-Managing Directors, with Turner also holding the roles of Treasurer and Assistant Secretary. Jonathan S. Bartos is the Chief Operating Officer and Senior Network Advisor. Courtney Agnew is the Managing Director of Accounting and Finance, and Karen Schmidt is President and Managing Director of Franchise Development. No chief information officer, chief technology officer, or VP of IT is listed. This suggests that technology purchasing decisions likely route through the Co-CEOs or COO, with finance oversight from Agnew. Vendors should prepare to engage Bartos or the Co-CEOs directly, framing value in operational efficiency and recruiter productivity.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems. There are no named POS, CRM, ATS, or ERP vendors in the disclosure. This is not unusual for professional services franchises, where the core service is human-delivered and technology requirements vary by office. However, it means the current tech stack is unknown to outside vendors without primary research. The lack of a mandate also implies that franchisees may have autonomy to select their own tools, creating a fragmented environment that could benefit from a top-down standardization push.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically describes procurement restrictions, was not extracted in our corpus. Without that signal, we cannot confirm whether Sanford Rose Associates designates suppliers, maintains an approved vendor list, or allows open purchasing. Vendors should clarify this directly with HQ before investing in a sales cycle. On renewals, Item 17 indicates that after the initial five-year term, agreements renew year-to-year. The franchisor must provide six months’ notice if it chooses not to renew, and franchisees must sign the then-current form of conversion franchise agreement, which may contain materially different terms. These renewal inflection points could open windows for software evaluation, especially if new agreement terms introduce technology requirements.

How to read the Sanford Rose Associates FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for the data on this page. It details the leadership structure, unit counts, fees, and contractual terms that shape the software purchasing environment. We embed the FDD below so you can review Item 1 (executives), Item 8 (procurement), and Item 17 (renewal) directly. Understanding these sections will help you tailor your pitch to the specific governance and economic model of this franchise. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Sanford Rose Associates, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Co-CEOs Jeffrey T. Kaye and Nicholas L. Turner, COO Jonathan S. Bartos, and President of Franchise Development Karen Schmidt as key decision-makers. No dedicated IT or procurement executive is named.
The 2026 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended POS, CRM, or operational technology systems. The tech stack appears to be undefined or left to individual franchisee discretion.
There are 157 total units, all franchised, with no company-owned locations reported. Year-over-year unit growth declined by 8.721%.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so it is unclear whether the franchisor designates or approves specific suppliers. Assume an open or undefined model until confirmed.
The initial franchise term is 5 years, with year-to-year renewals thereafter. Renewal requires signing the then-current franchise agreement, which may create periodic re-evaluation windows for software vendors.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly using the embedded PDF viewer below this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Sanford Rose Associates2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Sanford Rose Associates files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Sanford Rose Associates’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Ownership

The portfolio behind Sanford Rose Associates

strategic_multibrand of Next Level Exchange.

Sibling brands

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.