From the filings

+29.07% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Sam The Concrete Man

Home services

Software purchasing at Sam The Concrete Man is controlled at the franchisor level, where President and CEO Todd Stewart and CFO Michael Sipperly oversee technology decisions. The system mandates QuickBooks, QuickBooks Online, and a proprietary Technology and Web Scheduler across 111 franchised locations. With 113 total units and 29% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market for software vendors is expanding rapidly.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
113
111 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+29.07%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.67M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$67K
per unit
Investment range
$93K–$151K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Apple PayApple
PaymentsItem 11

rmine. The term “credit card vendors” includes, among other things, companies that provide services for electronic payment, such as near field communication vendors (for example, “Apple Pay” and “Goog

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 16

ients located outside of the Territory only as set forth in Item 12. You may not establish an account or participate in any social networking sites (including, without limitation, Facebook, Twitter, o

Google PayGoogle
PaymentsItem 11

“credit card vendors” includes, among other things, companies that provide services for electronic payment, such as near field communication vendors (for example, “Apple Pay” and “Google Wallet”). We

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 6

dditional software. 6. Bookkeeping Fee. We will provide bookkeeping services for your franchised business. This includes gathering data from your banking account, entering it into QuickBooks and revie

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

puter system that consists of the following hardware and software: (a) laptop computer or a tablet as described in the Confidential Operations Manual; printer; cell phone; and (b) QuickBooks Online so

TwitterX
MarketingItem 16

ted outside of the Territory only as set forth in Item 12. You may not establish an account or participate in any social networking sites (including, without limitation, Facebook, Twitter, or any othe

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

30 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

bookkeeping, accounting, data processing, and recordkeeping systems and forms;

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designee(s)) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your STCM Franchise, and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of STCM Franchises.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must provide to us, at your own expense, timely financial statements in a form acceptable to us, as specified in the Confidential Operations Manual.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to designate a primary or single source of supply for certain products and supplies, and we or our affiliates may be that single source.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We currently have a STCM Businesses Franchise Advisory Council (“FAC”) that serve in an advisory capacity only with respect to a variety of issues, one of which is to advise us on advertising and promotional activities.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may update the list of approved suppliers in the Confidential Operations Manual at any time and will notify you of such change.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

87600

Item 8

During the last fiscal year, ending December 31, 2025, we received revenue from the sale of Sam’s Super Sealer to the franchisees in the amount of $87,600, which was a required purchase.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Neither we and our affiliates do not receive rebates or other consideration from suppliers in consideration for products or services that we require or advise you to obtain from approved suppliers; however, we reserve the right to do so in the future.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

25

Item 8

We estimate that approximately seventy-five percent (75%) of purchases required to open your STCM Business and twenty-five percent (25%) of purchases required to operate your STCM Business will be from us or from other approved suppliers, and under our specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to charge a fee to evaluate the proposed supplier of approximately $100 to $500 per evaluation (See Item 6).

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use or sell a product or service that we have not yet evaluated, or if you want to purchase or lease a product or service from a supplier or provider that we have not yet approved (for products and services that require supplier approval), you must notify us and submit to us the information…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree that, as between you and us, upon termination or expiration, we have the sole right and interest in the telephone numbers and listings, and you appoint us as your attorney-in-fact to direct the telephone company to assign the same to us and to sign any required documents on your behalf;

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to maintain relationships with credit and debit card issuers or sponsors we may periodically designate, including companies that provide services for electronic payment, such as near field communication vendors (for example, “Apple Pay” and “Google Wallet”), and you agree to make sure that you are in…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To determine whether you and the STCM Franchise are complying with this Agreement and all System Standards, we and our designated agents or representatives may at all times and without prior notice to you: (i) inspect the STCM Business, Vehicle, and any Equipment;

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may, from time to time, revise the contents of the Operations Manual and you must comply with each new and changed standard.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not establish or maintain any other website or engage in any other electronic marketing of products or services without our prior written approval.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 6

You must advertising we will spend a minimum of procure on your behalf. $30,000 for local You are not charged this marketing during the first fee until your STCM 12 months of the operation Business is opened. of your Business

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

We reserve the right to require you to spend annually a Local Advertising Fee (i.e., the greater of:

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to offering and accepting STCM gift cards and loyalty cards, you must use any credit card vendors and accept all credit cards and debit cards that we determine.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to the Local Advertising Fee, you will be required to participate in any local or regional advertising cooperative for STCM Franchises that is established.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all products, Equipment, supplies and materials only from approved suppliers (including manufacturers, wholesalers and distributors).

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all products, Equipment, supplies and materials only from approved suppliers (including manufacturers, wholesalers and distributors).

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to maintain relationships with credit and debit card issuers or sponsors we may periodically designate, including companies that provide services for electronic payment, such as near field communication vendors (for example, “Apple Pay” and “Google Wallet”)

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay fees and other amounts due to us or our affiliates via electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) or other similar means.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to offering and accepting STCM gift cards and loyalty cards, you must use any credit card vendors and accept all credit cards and debit cards that we determine.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

ITEM 15 OBLIGATION TO PARTICIPATE IN THE ACTUAL OPERATION OF THE FRANCHISE BUSINESS We require that either you, if you are an individual, or your managing owner, if you are an entity, have the authority and responsibility for the day-to-day operations of your STCM Business.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

(a) laptop computer or a tablet as described in the Confidential Operations Manual; printer; cell phone; and (b) QuickBooks Online software (“Computer System”).

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designee(s)) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your STCM Franchise, and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of STCM Franchises.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We may exceed our actual costs. charge you for training additional persons, newly-hired personnel, refresher training courses, advanced training courses, and additional or special assistance or training you need or request.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In addition to participating in ongoing training, you, your Managing Owner, or your Designated Manager will be required to attend an annual meeting of all franchisees at a location we designate.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Sam The Concrete Man

Sam The Concrete Man operates 113 total units—111 franchised and 2 company-owned—with an average unit volume of $1,669,840. The system grew 29.07% year-over-year, signaling an expanding footprint for software vendors targeting home services franchises. The franchisor is headquartered in Colorado, with operators mapped in Texas (3 units) and Colorado (1 unit). All four mapped operators are single-unit franchisees; no multi-unit operators are recorded in the current FDD. This structure means the franchisor maintains tight control over technology decisions, creating a single point of entry for software sales.

Who controls software purchasing

Technology purchasing authority sits at the franchisor level. The FDD lists Todd Stewart as President and Chief Executive Officer and Michael Sipperly as Chief Financial Officer. These executives, along with Chief Operations Officer Le-John Roybal and Chief Development Officer Ronnie Musick, form the leadership team that evaluates and mandates software. Because no multi-unit operators exist in the system, there is no secondary buying center at the franchisee level. Vendors should direct all software pitches to the HQ team in Colorado.

Mandated and current tech stack

Sam The Concrete Man mandates three specific technology systems for all franchisees. QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. are both required, covering accounting and financial management. The franchisor also mandates a proprietary Technology and Web Scheduler, which likely handles job scheduling and customer management. No other named software vendors appear in the FDD's Item 11 technology disclosures. For software vendors, this means the accounting stack is locked, but operational, CRM, marketing, and HR systems may represent open opportunities if not otherwise mandated.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated supplier or approved supplier model is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should clarify procurement requirements directly with HQ. On contract timing, the initial franchise term is 10 years. Franchisees in good standing may enter into two consecutive renewal terms of 10 years each, provided they sign the then-current franchise agreement. That renewal agreement may impose materially different terms, including higher royalty fees and updated technology mandates. This creates periodic windows where the franchisor can introduce new software requirements across the system.

How to read the Sam The Concrete Man FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Item 1 lists the executive team. Item 11 details the mandated QuickBooks and scheduling technology. Item 17 outlines the 10-year initial term and renewal conditions. Review these sections to understand the technology decision-making structure and identify gaps in the current stack. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Sam The Concrete Man, answered from the filing

President and CEO Todd Stewart and CFO Michael Sipperly are the key executives listed in the FDD. Technology decisions are centralized at the franchisor level, not made by individual franchisees.
The FDD mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc., QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc., and a proprietary Technology and Web Scheduler for all franchisees.
There are 113 total units: 111 franchised and 2 company-owned. The system grew 29.07% year-over-year, with operators mapped in Texas (3) and Colorado (1).
The most recent FDD does not disclose a specific procurement or supplier model in Item 8. Vendors should inquire directly about designated or approved supplier requirements.
Initial franchise terms are 10 years, with two consecutive 10-year renewal options available if conditions are met. Renewal requires signing the then-current franchise agreement, which may include updated tech mandates.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to review the full document, including Item 11 tech mandates and Item 17 renewal terms.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Sam The Concrete Man2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Sam The Concrete Man files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

4 operators run 4 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit4

Top states by locations

TX3
CO1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Sam The Concrete Man

unknown of emp prime holdings.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.