From the filings

No mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Sam's Hot Dogs

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Sam's Hot Dogs flows through a lean HQ led by President Susan E. Brown and Directors Frank S. Lucente and Betty C. Lucente. The most recent FDD (2025) does not mandate any specific technology systems, leaving the tech stack open to vendor pitches. With 40 franchised units concentrated in West Virginia and Virginia, the addressable market is compact but tightly clustered, making it a focused opportunity for vendors targeting small, multi-unit quick-service chains.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
40
40 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-6.977%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
4%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$15K
per unit
Investment range
$41K–$59K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 4%, Ad fund 3%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 4%Ad fund 3%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

11 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 17 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

on or before the tenth day of each month submit written Monthly Sales Summaries, including a report of products sold, showing the results of his operations for the preceding month.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to re-inspect any approved suppliers from time to time and to revoke our approval of any supplier who fails to meet our then-current standards and specifications.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to purchase products or services from a supplier not designated or approved by us, then you must submit to us a written request for approval of the supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

complete de-identification; assign 13 termination/non-renewal designee your lease and telephone number; return all of our materials/manuals;

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Perform inspections of you Shop one or more a year, reviewing its operations and procedures and informing you of potential improvements or new procedures.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

The Manuals may also include information relative to your other obligations under the Agreement and may be amended from time to time to reflect changes in the System.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve, in writing, the Site for your Shop, and we consider the following factors in assisting to select and approving sites: general location, population, parking, size, traffic patterns, lease terms and physical characteristics and condition of the building.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Other than the items you are required to purchase from us or another designated supplier, you may purchase from any approved supplier.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Other than the items you are required to purchase from us or another designated supplier, you may purchase from any approved supplier.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 22

The Company will then deposit, into its account and the account of the Franchisee Advertising Fund, the Franchisee’s preauthorized checks for the amounts then due.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You will be required to act as manager, cook, food preparer, counter attendant and cashier of your Shop.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 22
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 22
  • Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Sam's Hot Dogs

Sam's Hot Dogs is a small quick-service restaurant chain with 40 franchised units, all operated by franchisees. The brand has no company-owned locations, which means every unit is a potential software customer — but purchasing power sits with individual franchisees unless HQ mandates a system. The chain's footprint is concentrated in West Virginia (31 units) and Virginia (11), with a handful of locations in Kentucky (4), Ohio (3), and North Carolina (1). This geographic density can simplify implementation and support for a vendor, but the total addressable market is capped at 40 locations.

Year-over-year unit growth stands at -6.977%, signaling a contracting system. For software vendors, this means the near-term opportunity lies in replacing or upgrading existing tools within the current base rather than riding a wave of new openings. The franchise agreement runs for 20 years, with renewal contingent on good standing, a remodel, and signing a new agreement. That long term can lock in technology decisions for decades, making timing critical.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD lists three executives in Item 1: Susan E. Brown (President), Frank S. Lucente (Director), and Betty C. Lucente (Director). With no CIO, CTO, or VP of IT named, the President is the most likely decision-maker for any HQ-level technology mandate or recommendation. In a system this size, the President often handles vendor evaluation directly or delegates it to an operations lead not listed in the FDD.

Because all 40 units are franchised, individual franchisees likely retain autonomy over software selection unless HQ imposes a standard. The operator footprint shows 33 mapped operators, 7 of whom are multi-unit operators (all in the 2–9 unit band). These seven multi-unit franchisees control a meaningful share of the system and may be the most efficient entry point for a vendor: winning one multi-unit operator could unlock several locations at once.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems. There is no named POS provider, no required back-office platform, no specified online ordering vendor, and no loyalty or delivery integration mandate. This absence of a tech mandate is typical for a chain of this size and suggests an open, greenfield environment for software sales — but also means no immediate rip-and-replace trigger exists at the system level.

Vendors should approach Sam's Hot Dogs assuming each franchisee builds their own stack. Common pain points in a 40-unit QSR without mandated tech often include fragmented reporting, manual inventory processes, and inconsistent online ordering experiences. A vendor who can demonstrate consolidation benefits to the President or multi-unit operators may find traction.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD — which typically outlines purchasing requirements, designated suppliers, and rebate structures — was not extracted in the available data. Without that signal, it is impossible to say whether Sam's Hot Dogs requires franchisees to buy from specific suppliers or leaves purchasing entirely open. In practice, many small franchisors operate an open procurement model by default, but vendors should verify this directly with HQ.

Renewal conditions (Item 17) require franchisees to be in good standing, complete a remodel, sign a new 20-year agreement, and sign a release. These renewal events are natural trigger points for technology evaluation, as franchisees may need to upgrade systems to meet remodel standards or new operational requirements. With 40 units and a 20-year term, only a small subset of franchisees will hit renewal in any given year, so the sales cycle is likely slow and relationship-driven.

How to read the Sam's Hot Dogs FDD

The Sam's Hot Dogs 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives and franchisor background), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, if any), Item 11 (franchisor assistance, where tech mandates sometimes appear), and Item 17 (renewal and termination terms that create contract windows). Because the FDD does not name specific technology vendors, your initial conversation with HQ or multi-unit operators will need to uncover the current stack and pain points directly.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on unit counts, growth rates, tech mandates, and decision-maker access.

Questions vendors ask

Sam's Hot Dogs, answered from the filing

President Susan E. Brown is the named executive most likely to control or influence software purchasing decisions, supported by Directors Frank S. Lucente and Betty C. Lucente.
The 2025 FDD does not list any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or other technology systems for franchisees.
There are 40 total units, all franchised, with no company-owned locations disclosed. The brand operates primarily in WV (31), VA (11), KY (4), OH (3), and NC (1).
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether the chain uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open procurement model is not disclosed.
Renewal conditions require good standing, a remodel, and signing a new 20-year agreement. With 40 units and negative unit growth (-6.98% YoY), renewal-driven tech evaluation windows may be infrequent and tied to individual franchisee cycles.
The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can view it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Sam's Hot Dogs2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Sam's Hot Dogs files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

28 operators run 33 mapped locations. 2 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit26
2–9 units2

Top states by locations

WV15
VA11
KY4
OH1
NC1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Sam's Hot Dogs

unknown of franks.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.