From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Salty Paws

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Salty Paws is controlled by a tight-knit HQ team led by President and CEO Suzanne Tretowicz, with functional leads in Operations, Marketing, and Sales/Finance. The system currently mandates QuickBooks and uses major social platforms, but no POS or operational tech is disclosed in the 2026 FDD. The addressable market is small at 9 franchised units, all single-operator locations, concentrated in the Northeast and Florida.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
9
9 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$72K–$256K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 13

c media, including the Internet, or any social media, for viewing by the public that contains our registered trademarks without our prior written approval. You may not establish a Facebook®, TikTok®,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 13

wing by the public that contains our registered trademarks without our prior written approval. You may not establish a Facebook®, TikTok®, SnapChat®, or similar page, post through Instagram® or on You

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 11

omputer that you own. If you were to purchase a computer, we estimate the cost to be approximately $200 to $1,000. You will need to buy and/or license third-party software such as QuickBooks and Micro

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 13

he Internet, or any social media, for viewing by the public that contains our registered trademarks without our prior written approval. You may not establish a Facebook®, TikTok®, SnapChat®, or simila

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 13

cluding the Internet, or any social media, for viewing by the public that contains our registered trademarks without our prior written approval. You may not establish a Facebook®, TikTok®, SnapChat®,

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 13

c that contains our registered trademarks without our prior written approval. You may not establish a Facebook®, TikTok®, SnapChat®, or similar page, post through Instagram® or on YouTube®, or utilize

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(1) within five days of prior month, a profit and loss and source and use of funds statements and a balance sheet for the Salty Paws Franchise as of the end of the prior calendar month;

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Salty Paws Distribution, LLC which is our affiliate is currently (or intends to soon be) the only approved vendor and supplier for all privately labeled products (which are products that carry our brand such as: powder ice cream container mixes, pre-packed powder bases and dehydrated treats), antlers and limited…

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

Modify, update, or change the System, including the adoption and use of new or modified trade names, trademarks, service marks, or copyrighted materials, new products, new menu items, new equipment, or new techniques.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

29533

Item 8

During our last fiscal year, ended December 31, 2024, our affiliate, Salty Paws Distribution, LLC, received $29,533 in revenue from these required purchases from our franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge and agree that we and/or our affiliates may derive revenue based on your purchases and leases, including, without limitation, from charging you for services and products we or our affiliates provide to you and from payments made to us or our affiliates by suppliers we designate or approve for some or…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

15

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 90% of purchases required to open your Salty Paws Franchise and 15% of purchases required to operate your Salty Paws Franchise will be from us or from other approved suppliers or under our specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may charge the cost of evaluating a proposed new vendor, supplier, or product to you, or the vendor or supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to have a non- approved supplier of a product or service designated as an approved supplier, you must submit samples of the supplier’s products or services to us, along with a written statement describing why such items, items, services, or suppliers should be approved for use in the System.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you acknowledge that all telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, social media websites, Internet addresses, and email addresses (collectively “Identifiers”) used in the operation of your Salty Paws Business constitute our assets, and within five (5) days of termination or expiration of this Franchise Agreement, you…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 1

At your cost and expense, you must investigate and ensure that you comply with all payment card industry (“PCI”) and data security standard (“DSS”) standards, regulations, and requirements; however, we reserve the right to approve of the vendor you use for compliance.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to present to your customers the evaluation forms we periodically prescribe and to participate and/or request your customers to participate in any surveys performed by or for us.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may at any time during your business hours, and without prior notice to you, examine your Salty Paws Franchise business, bookkeeping, and accounting records, sales and income tax records and returns, and other records.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may modify the Operations Manual periodically to reflect changes in System Standards.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 13

You may not establish a Facebook®, TikTok®, SnapChat®, or similar page, post through Instagram® or on YouTube®, or utilize other, similar social media, without our prior written approval.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Franchisee is required to invest in local advertising to promote the Salty Paws Business within the Territory.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must obtain services and products from: (1) designated suppliers, (2) approved suppliers, and/or (3) according to our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must obtain services and products from: (1) designated suppliers, (2) approved suppliers, and/or (3) according to our specifications.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use any payment vendors and methods that we determine.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Royalty shall be payable to Franchisor on a monthly basis via automated clearing house (“ACH”).

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

You will not create or issue any gift cards/certificates and will only sell gift cards/certificates that have been issued or sponsored by us and which are accepted at all Salty Paws Businesses

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must require all your employees to work in clean uniforms approved by us, but furnished at your cost or the employees’ cost as you may determine.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use the computer hardware and software, including the point-of-sale system that we periodically designate to operate your Salty Paws Franchise.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We may charge you for training newly-hired personnel, refresher training courses, advanced training courses, and additional or special assistance or Then-current fee training you may need or (currently $500 per request.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must attend, at your expense, all annual franchise conventions we may hold or sponsor and all meetings related to new products or services, new operational procedures or programs, training, management, sales or sales promotion, or similar topics.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?Franchise agreement
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 6
  • Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Salty Paws

Salty Paws is a quick-service restaurant concept with a total of 9 franchised units, all operated by single-unit franchisees. The system shows no disclosed year-over-year unit growth in the most recent FDD, and no company-owned locations are reported. The operator footprint is concentrated in New Jersey (6 units), Pennsylvania (3), Virginia (2), Florida (2), and New York (1). For a software vendor, the total addressable market is exactly 9 locations, with purchasing decisions centralized at the brand's Delaware headquarters. There are no multi-unit operators to sell through, meaning every software conversation must start with the franchisor.

Who controls software purchasing

All software purchasing authority rests with the HQ team. The FDD lists Suzanne Tretowicz as President and Chief Executive Officer, making her the primary economic buyer for any system-wide technology investment. Three functional leaders round out the buying center: Teresa Baker serves as Pack Leader – Operations, Karen Landwehr as Pack Leader – Marketing, and Jacqueline R. Jordan as Pack Leader – Sales and Finance. A vendor pitching operational software would need to engage Baker; marketing tools would fall under Landwehr; and anything touching financials or sales would involve Jordan. The brand is part of "salty trucks," though no further ownership details are disclosed.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates exactly one system: QuickBooks. This is the only technology the franchisor requires franchisees to use. No point-of-sale system, online ordering platform, loyalty program, or operational tool is named as mandated or recommended in the disclosure. The brand's marketing presence relies on social media, with Facebook, Instagram, Snapchat, TikTok, and YouTube listed as platforms in use. This leaves significant whitespace for vendors selling POS, scheduling, inventory, or customer engagement tools, but also signals that the franchisor has not yet prioritized building a formal tech stack beyond basic accounting.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD provides no extract regarding procurement rules. This means the franchisor's policy on designated suppliers, approved vendors, or open purchasing is not publicly disclosed. A vendor approaching Salty Paws should be prepared to navigate an undefined procurement process, likely managed directly by the CEO or the relevant functional lead. On renewals, Item 17 states that a franchisee in good standing may renew for one additional 10-year term, or the length of the then-current lease if shorter, subject to a renewal fee. With only 9 units and no disclosed growth trajectory, software contract opportunities are likely infrequent and driven by HQ-level modernization initiatives rather than a predictable renewal calendar.

How to read the Salty Paws FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below for direct analysis. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11, which lists the mandated QuickBooks system and the social platforms in use; Item 1, which identifies the HQ executives who control purchasing; and Item 17, which outlines the 10-year renewal structure that may influence upgrade cycles. Item 8 contains no procurement restrictions in the available extract, suggesting a flexible but undefined vendor approval process. For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Salty Paws, answered from the filing

President and CEO Suzanne Tretowicz is the ultimate decision-maker. Functional leads Teresa Baker (Operations), Karen Landwehr (Marketing), and Jacqueline R. Jordan (Sales/Finance) likely influence tools in their domains.
The 2026 FDD mandates QuickBooks for accounting. No point-of-sale or other operational systems are named as mandated or recommended. The brand uses Facebook, Instagram, Snapchat, TikTok, and YouTube for marketing.
There are 9 franchised units in the US. The FDD does not disclose any company-owned locations. All 9 are operated by single-unit franchisees, with the highest concentration in New Jersey (6).
The procurement model is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. Item 8 contains no extract regarding designated or approved suppliers, so the process for software vendor approval remains unknown.
The initial franchise term is 10 years, with a single 10-year renewal available. With only 9 units and no disclosed recent growth, contract windows are likely sporadic and tied to individual operator renewals or HQ-led initiatives.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 (tech), Item 8 (procurement), and Item 17 (renewals) directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Salty Paws2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Salty Paws files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

10 operators run 10 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit10

Top states by locations

NJ3
NY1
PA1
NV1
LA1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Salty Paws

unknown of salty trucks.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.