From the filings

Salady

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing control at Salady is not publicly documented, as the 2026 FDD does not list HQ executives or a mandated technology stack. With only 1 franchised unit in operation, the addressable market is extremely limited. Vendors should note the absence of a centralized procurement mandate, suggesting decisions likely rest with the individual franchisee.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
1 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
3.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$321K–$573K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

4.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 4.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 3.5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 4.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 3.5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Eat24Grubhub
DeliveryItem 11

nd full disclosure of the books and accounts and give us direct access to any third parties through which revenue is generated, including but not limited to, Uber Eats, Postmates, Eat24, Grubhub, and

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

comments about the Franchised Business or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us. “Social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook and Instagra

GrubhubGrubhub
DeliveryItem 6

your Salady Outlet, including but not limited to, sales from delivery/catering services and other third party companies (including without limitation, Uber Eats, Postmates, Eat24, Grubhub, and Door Da

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

ut the Franchised Business or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us. “Social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook and Instagram, professio

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

em, other than on a website established or authorized by us. “Social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook and Instagram, professional networks like LinkedIn, live- blog

PostmatesUber
DeliveryItem 11

n your sales and other related transaction data from the delivery/catering services and other third party companies related to your sales (including without limitation, Uber Eats, Postmates, Eat24, Gr

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

hed or authorized by us. “Social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook and Instagram, professional networks like LinkedIn, live- blogging tools like Twitter, virtual wor

Uber EatsUber
DeliveryItem 11

ht to obtain your sales and other related transaction data from the delivery/catering services and other third party companies related to your sales (including without limitation, Uber Eats, Postmates

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

ommon social networks like Facebook and Instagram, professional networks like LinkedIn, live- blogging tools like Twitter, virtual worlds, file, audio and video-sharing sites like YouTube, and other s

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall record, in a manner approved and designated by Franchisor at the time of receipt, all sales of all products sold by Franchisee from the Franchised Outlet in a computerized cash register of a type designated by Franchisor, or on any other machine or recording device recommended or approved in advance…

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The POS system will allow us to communicate with you, and poll and review the results of your Franchised Business’ operations, including without limitation, sales data, consumer trends, food and labor costs, and other financial information.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within sixty (60) days after the close of each twelve (12) month period, an annual profit and loss statement for the Outlet for such year and a balance sheet for the Outlet as of the end of such year, reviewed by an independent certified public accountant.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may revise the specifications and designated suppliers through written bulletins or supplements to the Operations Manuals at any time.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates have the right to receive payments or other considerations from our approved suppliers on account of their dealings with you and other franchise owners and to use all amounts that we and our affiliates receive without restrictions (unless we and our affiliates agree otherwise with the supplier)…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

We estimate that your purchases from us or Designated Suppliers, or that must conform to our specifications, will represent approximately 60% of your total purchases in establishing the Outlet and approximately 75% to 85% of your total purchases in the continuing operation of the Outlet.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We will charge you for the costs incurred by us in conducting the evaluation and will notify you of decision to approve or deny the proposed supplier within 30 days after we receive all requested information and complete the required testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

you may purchase all goods, services, equipment, supplies, fixtures, furnishings and inventory that we require you to have to operate your Salady Outlet from any supplier we recommend or from any alternative supplier whom you propose and which we approve in writing following the procedures we specify below.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges and agrees that Franchisor will own all rights to and interest in each telephone number and online and telephone business directory listing and social media accounts used by Franchisee that is associated in any manner with the Franchised Outlet and/or with any Mark (the “Listings”).

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to comply with all applicable laws, regulations and with respect to Customer Data; in addition Franchisee agrees to comply with all data privacy and security requirements Franchisor may establish from time to time

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We will inspect and observe the operations of the Outlet from time to time to determine whether you and the Outlet are complying with the Franchise Agreement and all Salady System standards.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

Franchisor reserves the right to modify the Confidential Operations Manuals from time to time to reflect changes that it may implement in the mandatory and recommended specifications, standards and operating procedures of the System.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

(1) we approve the Outlet as developed according to our specifications and standards;

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not maintain your own website, otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the internet or any other mode of electronic commerce in connection with your Outlet, establish a link to any website we establish at or from any other website or page, or at any time establish any other website, electronic commerce…

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall fully participate in all guest loyalty or frequent customer programs now or in the future adopted or approved by Franchisor.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

you must buy those products and services only from the Designated Suppliers.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Unless otherwise noted, all fees are uniformly imposed by and payable to us by electronic fund transfer or other automatic payment mechanism we designate.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 16

You must participate in all gift certificate and/or gift card administration programs as may be designated by us from time to time.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must staff your Salady Outlet with at least one (1) "Approved Manager."

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall require all personnel employed by Franchisee to wear standard related uniforms and attire during business hours in order to further enhance Franchisor’s product and format.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must, at your sole cost, purchase, use, maintain and update your software, computer and other POS systems that meet our specifications and requirements.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to use, and to have full access to, all your cash registers, computers and any other systems, their login information, and the information and data they contain.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may charge a reasonable fee for any training program, conference, convention or other events.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

We can require that you and/or your Approved Manager attend additional and/or refresher training programs, including national and regional conferences, conventions and meetings, as we may reasonably require, to correct, improve and enhance your operations, the System, and its members at our corporate headquarters…

The filing answers no to 7 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Salady

Salady presents a micro-opportunity for software vendors. The quick-service restaurant brand, headquartered in California, operates exactly 1 franchised unit, according to its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. The number of company-owned locations is not disclosed. With an operator footprint mapped to just two individuals across Wisconsin and Colorado, the total addressable market is a single location. No year-over-year unit growth rate is available, and the average unit volume (AUV) is not reported. For a vendor, this is not a volume play; it is a test case for a relationship with an emerging or very small brand.

Who controls software purchasing

The buying center at Salady is opaque. The 2026 FDD does not list any executives at the headquarters level. No chief information officer, technology director, or operations lead is named in Item 1. In the absence of a disclosed corporate hierarchy, and given that the sole unit is franchised, the purchasing decision for any software almost certainly rests with the individual franchisee. There is no multi-unit operator to aggregate demand, as the operator footprint shows zero operators in the 2-9, 10-24, or 25+ unit bands. A vendor’s pitch would need to be directed at a single owner-operator.

Mandated and current tech stack

Salady’s 2026 FDD contains no mandates or recommendations for technology systems. No point-of-sale vendor, online ordering platform, or back-of-house management tool is named. This is a blank slate. For a software vendor, this means there is no incumbent to displace, but also no established pain point or standardized workflow to address. The franchisee is free to choose any solution, but the vendor must justify the investment for a single-unit operation with no proven AUV.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The procurement model is not described in the FDD. Item 8, which typically outlines designated or approved suppliers, yielded no extractable signal. This suggests an open procurement environment, though vendors should verify directly with the franchisee. The franchise agreement has an initial term of 5 years, with a royalty of 3.5%. Renewal is possible if the franchisee is in substantial compliance and provides notice between 12 and 18 months before expiration. The renewal may require a remodel at the franchisee’s expense and signing the then-current agreement, which could contain materially different terms. This creates a potential trigger for technology re-evaluation around the 3.5- to 4-year mark of the initial term, though with only one unit, the sales cycle is entirely relationship-dependent.

How to read the Salady FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document for Salady is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators and serves as the primary source for all data points discussed here. Review Item 1 for any updates on corporate officers, Item 8 for any future procurement restrictions, and Item 11 for any eventual technology mandates. For vendors building a pipeline, this document confirms the limited scale but also the absence of competitive lock-in. To identify similar or larger targets with more complex tech needs, use FranCloud to generate a ranked list of franchise systems matched to your software category.

Questions vendors ask

Salady, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD does not list any HQ executives. With no corporate structure on file, purchasing authority likely resides with the single franchisee.
The 2026 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific POS or operational technology systems for franchisees.
Salady has 1 total unit, which is franchised. The number of company-owned units is not disclosed. Operators are located in Wisconsin and Colorado.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. No designated or approved supplier signals were captured from Item 8.
The initial franchise term is 5 years. Renewal requires notice 12-18 months before expiration, contingent on compliance and possible remodeling. No recent activity signals are available.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full legal document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Salady2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Salady files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

WI1
CO1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.