From the filings

HQ-led decisions

S&T

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at S&T is controlled by Owner and President Brian Giaretta and Chief Operations and Sales Officer Michael Anthony DeQuattro. The brand mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. and currently operates a single company-owned location, representing a limited but direct addressable market for vendors.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$10K
per unit
Investment range
$15K–$28K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to have access your computer system to retrieve information regarding the operations of your Franchised Business and there are no limitations under the Franchise Agreement on our right to access.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must furnish to us the following in the form and manner we require: (1) on or before the time specified by us, statements relating to Gross Revenues for the immediately preceding biweekly period. (2) within ten (10) days after the end of each biweekly period, a biweekly profit and loss statement for your S&T…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate S&T Too Corp. is currently the only designated supplier for pizza crust, cheese, sausage, pepperoni, crushed red pepper, garlic salt, mushrooms, black olives, green peppers, cookie pizzas, chips, pop/soda and related products.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may modify the list of approved product types, brands and/or suppliers, and you may not, after receipt in writing of any modification, reorder any product type or brand or reorder from any supplier which is no longer approved.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, neither we nor our Affiliates derived revenue from the purchase of goods and services by our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

The cost of all purchases from designated suppliers, approved suppliers or following our standards and specifications represents 55% to 65% of your total purchases in establishing your franchise, and 90% to 95% of your total purchases in operating the franchise.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you propose to use any of type or brand of fixtures, furniture, equipment, signs or supplies, and/or suppliers which are not then approved, you must first notify us and submit sufficient information, specifications and samples concerning such product type or brand and/or supplier as we request for our…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that as between the Company and you, we have the sole right to and interest in all telephone numbers and directory listings associated with the Marks

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Your payment processing systems must be compliant with current 25 S&T Franchise Agreement 2025 Payment Card Industry Data Security standards, all applicable data privacy laws, and any procedures required by the Operations Manual to prevent credit card fraud.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

we or our agents shall have the right to enter and inspect your S&T Business, including but not limited to the operations and the services being performed, including installations, at all reasonable times and without prior notice to you.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to add to, and otherwise modify, the Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in, additions to and deletions from authorized services and products, specifications, standards and operating procedures, policies and 8 S&T Franchise Agreement 2025 other obligations in operating an S&T…

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

During the thirty (30) days prior to opening for business, you must spend a minimum of Three Hundred Dollars ($300.00) on a grand opening marketing campaign.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are required to make expenditures on local marketing, advertising and promotion (“Local Marketing Requirement”) in an amount not less than One Hundred Dollars ($100) per month.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

if a local or regional advertising cooperative is formed either by us or by S&T franchisees and approved by us in your area or region, you agree to participate in such cooperative and contribute to the cooperative in the amount and manner agreed upon by a majority of the members of the cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all pizza crust, cheese, sausage, pepperoni, crushed red pepper, garlic salt, mushrooms, black olives, green peppers, cookie pizzas, chips, pop/soda from us or our affiliates.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

However, you must comply with the requirements to purchase from designated or approved suppliers to be in compliance with your Franchise Agreement.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must make arrangements for and accept payment systems we designate from time to time, as part of the operation of the S&T Business, including but not limited to credit card payments through Visa, MasterCard, and other credit card and debit card issuers and sponsors, check verification services, electronic funds…

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must make the biweekly payments for the royalty fees, Brand Development Fund contributions, and any and all other fees that may become due and payable to us hereunder by either electronic transfer or electronic debiting of your business account, or in any other manner that we may hereinafter designate.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all tents, ovens, tables cloths, uniforms, spreadsheets, scheduling, job management, report generation, and payment processing software from suppliers we designate.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase and/or lease and use in the operation of your S&T Business, a booking system, point-of-sale system, computer system and/or web-based platforms, including a customer order processing and inventory control system and credit/debit card system as we specify in the Operations Manual or otherwise in…

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to have access your computer system to retrieve information regarding the operations of your Franchised Business and there are no limitations under the Franchise Agreement on our right to access.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may offer and we may require your Owners and Party Managers to attend supplemental training, seminars, programs, regional franchise meetings, teleconferences, or webinars during the term of the franchise at times and places we designate.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Your Owners, including the Operating Owner, and Party Managers must attend the Annual Conference.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at S&T

S&T operates as a quick service restaurant brand with a single company-owned unit. The franchised unit count is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is not available. For a software vendor, the addressable market is currently limited to this one location, with purchasing decisions centralized at the headquarters level. The brand’s average unit volume is not disclosed, and the royalty rate stands at 7.0% on an initial term of 3 years.

Who controls software purchasing

Two executives are named in Item 1 of the FDD: Brian Giaretta, Owner and President, and Michael Anthony DeQuattro, Chief Operations Officer and Sales Officer. In a single-unit, company-owned structure, these individuals are the de facto decision-makers for any software evaluation or procurement. Vendors should direct their outreach to these roles, as no other operational or IT leadership is listed.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only mandated technology system disclosed in the 2025 FDD is QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. No additional point-of-sale, payroll, inventory, or scheduling platforms are named as required or recommended. This creates a potential opening for vendors offering complementary solutions that integrate with QuickBooks, though any pitch must acknowledge the brand’s current minimal tech footprint.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD provides no extract regarding procurement policies, so it is unknown whether S&T uses a designated supplier model, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement process. The franchise agreement includes a renewal provision: a compliant franchisee can acquire a successor franchise for two additional terms of 5 years each, subject to conditions such as signing a release, meeting training requirements, upgrading equipment, and paying a successor franchise fee. The renewal agreement may contain materially different terms. These renewal windows represent the most likely trigger for technology re-evaluation.

How to read the S&T FDD

The full S&T Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. It was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025 and contains the legal and operational disclosures that underpin this analysis. Review Item 1 for executive details, Item 11 for the franchisor’s obligations regarding technology, and Item 17 for renewal and termination terms. For vendors, the FDD is the primary source of truth when assessing whether this brand’s compliance requirements and decision-making structure align with your sales strategy. To see how S&T ranks alongside other franchise targets for your software category, explore the full FranCloud dataset.

Questions vendors ask

S&T, answered from the filing

Brian Giaretta (Owner and President) and Michael Anthony DeQuattro (Chief Operations Officer and Sales Officer) are the executives on file, making them the likely buying center for any software pitch.
The 2025 FDD mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. No other operational or POS systems are named as required or recommended in the disclosure.
S&T has 1 total unit, which is company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 contains no extract regarding designated or approved suppliers.
With an initial term of 3 years and a renewal option for two additional 5-year terms, contract windows may align with renewal events, provided the franchisee is in compliance and signs the then-current agreement.
The S&T FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

S&T2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment S&T files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

IL1
WI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.