From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Ruth's Chris Steakhouse

Full service restaurant

Software purchasing at Ruth's Chris Steakhouse is controlled at the corporate level in Winter Park, FL, where Bradley S. Smith (President) and the executive team oversee technology decisions. The franchise currently mandates labeling software and temperature monitoring software, with no other named systems disclosed in the 2025 FDD. With 137 total units—86 company-owned and 51 franchised—the addressable market for vendors is concentrated but entirely under HQ influence.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
137
51 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$125K
per unit
Investment range
$2.50M–$6.41M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Before opening and starting the operation of your Restaurant, you must purchase and install a computer system (including computer hardware and software) and POS System that we require or approve, as well as internet connections and service, required dedicated telephone and power lines and other related accessories…

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We may retrieve from your POS System and other technology any and all information we consider necessary, desirable, or appropriate, including regarding including customer, sales, sales mix, usage, and other operations data.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, Darden Direct Distribution, is an approved supplier for certain existing Ruth’s Chris franchisees of certain items that franchisees must use at their Restaurants, including smallwares and inventory, but currently is not the only approved supplier for such items.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may make changes to the types, nature, and ultimate vendor of any aspect of the computer system or any technology systems, services, platforms, and software we require you to obtain or access from or through us.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ending May 25, 2025, we did not receive any payments from our franchisees for required purchases or leases of products or services.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

We estimate that your required purchases and leases will account for 90% of your total purchases and leases in connection with establishing the Restaurant, and 90% of your purchases and leases in connection with the ongoing operation of the Restaurant.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

Product Reasonable cost of inspection or When billed See Note 10 Inspection and the actual cost of testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to purchase, lease, or use any products or other items from an unapproved supplier, you must submit to us a written request for approval, or request that the supplier itself do so.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

At our request, you must assign to us all rights to the Restaurant’s telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, URL’s domain names, Internet listings, social media sites / accounts, and Internet accounts relating to the Restaurant.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must comply with such data security and consumer privacy policies as we may prescribe from time to time as set forth in the Manuals or imposed by applicable law.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

From time to time, our representatives will make visits to the Restaurant and will evaluate the products sold and services rendered at the Restaurant.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 14

We may from time to time revise the contents of the Manuals and the contents of any other materials created or approved for use in the operation of the Restaurant.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

No site may be used for the location of the Restaurant unless it is first accepted by us in writing.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are prohibited from establishing or utilizing your own URL website, mobile apps appearing on smartphones or other electronic devices (including, for example, Android Marketplace or the Apple Store), or social media webpage to promote your Restaurant, except as described in our Manuals.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to the contributions that you pay to the Global Marketing Fund, you must spend, at a minimum, 2% of the Net Sales of your Restaurant for local advertising and promoting your Restaurant (“Local Marketing Expenditure”).

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

you must obtain those items from suppliers (including manufacturers, distributors, and other sources) who continue to demonstrate the ability to meet our then-current standards and specifications for food and beverage items, ingredients, supplies, materials, fixtures, furnishings, equipment, and other items used or…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the point-of-sale cash registers or systems, computer systems, software, and equipment that we approve.

Payments

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

We currently require all franchisees to obtain, install, and use a POS System (including a gift card reader and such other add-on consoles) that meet our standards and specifications and that we approve.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Not later than 60 days after site acceptance, you must designate and thereafter retain at all times a General Manager and any other management personnel that we consider necessary for the operation and management of the Restaurant.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We currently require all franchisees to obtain, install, and use a POS System (including a gift card reader and such other add-on consoles) that meet our standards and specifications and that we approve.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We may retrieve from your POS System and other technology any and all information we consider necessary, desirable, or appropriate, including regarding including customer, sales, sales mix, usage, and other operations data.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

At our option, we may provide continuing training from time to time.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You and your management-level personnel must attend any system-wide meetings (including our annual operations conference) that we require.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 6
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Ruth's Chris Steakhouse

Ruth's Chris Steakhouse operates 137 locations across the United States, with a corporate-heavy structure of 86 company-owned units and 51 franchised locations. This full-service restaurant brand, headquartered in Winter Park, Florida, presents a concentrated sales target for software vendors: the entire system is controlled from HQ, with no multi-unit franchisees on file. The operator footprint shows 29 mapped operators, all single-unit, spread across states like South Carolina (3), Maryland (3), Utah (2), Missouri (2), and Idaho (2).

For a vendor, this means one buying center decides technology for the whole chain. The addressable market is 137 units, and the decision-making path runs through the executive team named in the FDD. There is no parent company on file, so Ruth's Chris appears independently owned, further simplifying the org chart.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD Item 1 lists three key executives: Bradley S. Smith, who serves as Director, Manager, and President; Angela Simmons, Director, Manager, and Treasurer; and Tina Webster, Director, Manager, and Secretary. Bradley S. Smith, as President, is the most likely ultimate decision-maker for enterprise software purchases. Angela Simmons, as Treasurer, likely holds budget authority. This tight executive group means vendors should target the C-suite directly rather than searching for a separate IT or procurement department not named in the filing.

Because all 29 franchise operators are single-unit and no multi-unit operators exist, franchisees are unlikely to have independent software purchasing power. The franchisor mandates specific technology, reinforcing HQ's grip on the tech stack.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates two specific technology categories: labeling software and temperature monitoring software. These are the only named tech requirements disclosed. No POS vendor, ERP, scheduling, or inventory management system is mentioned in the 2025 filing. This narrow mandate suggests that while operational compliance tools are locked down, there may be open greenfield for other software categories—though vendors should verify during discovery whether unmandated systems are chosen at the unit level or still directed by HQ.

The absence of a named POS vendor in the FDD is notable for a full-service restaurant chain of this size. It could indicate that POS is not mandated at the franchise level, or simply that the franchisor does not disclose it in Item 11. Either way, the mandated labeling and temperature monitoring systems represent the confirmed inroads.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

No Item 8 procurement extract is included in the 2025 FDD, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed. This lack of visibility means vendors must rely on direct outreach to understand purchasing channels.

On timing, the franchise agreement runs for an initial term of 10 years, with two successive renewal terms of 5 years each. Renewal conditions are stringent: the franchisee must execute the then-current form of franchise agreement, which the FDD explicitly states may contain terms and conditions materially and substantially different from the original. This clause creates a natural trigger point where technology requirements could change, opening windows for new vendor evaluation. The renewal fee is $62,500, and franchisees must also modernize the restaurant and meet all current qualification criteria.

For vendors, the renewal cycle means every 5 to 10 years, the entire franchise system could see a tech stack refresh driven by new franchise agreement terms. With 51 franchised units, that is a recurring opportunity to displace incumbents or introduce new solutions as agreements come up for renewal.

How to read the Ruth's Chris FDD

The 2025 Ruth's Chris Steakhouse FDD is embedded below for full review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives and ownership), Item 11 (mandated technology), Item 8 (procurement, though empty here), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer conditions). The filing confirms a centralized, HQ-controlled purchasing environment with a small executive team, mandated compliance tech, and renewal-driven contract windows. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Ruth's Chris Steakhouse, answered from the filing

Bradley S. Smith, Director, Manager, and President, leads the buying center. Angela Simmons (Treasurer) and Tina Webster (Secretary) are also named executives in the 2025 FDD, indicating centralized HQ control.
The 2025 FDD mandates labeling software and temperature monitoring software. No specific vendor names or POS system are disclosed in the FDD's Item 11 technology requirements.
There are 137 total units: 86 company-owned and 51 franchised. The franchise footprint spans states including SC (3), MD (3), UT (2), MO (2), and ID (2).
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether they use designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not disclosed in the filing.
The initial franchise term is 10 years, with two successive 5-year renewal options. Renewal requires executing the then-current franchise agreement, which may include materially different terms, creating potential tech evaluation windows.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to review the full document directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Ruth's Chris Steakhouse2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Ruth's Chris Steakhouse files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

29 operators run 29 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit29

Top states by locations

SC3
MD3
UT2
MO2
ID2

Ownership

The portfolio behind Ruth's Chris Steakhouse

unknown of rcsh operations.

Related Full service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.