From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Rubber Ducky Franchises

Home services

Software purchasing at Rubber Ducky Franchises is controlled at the headquarters level, with President and CEO Kevin Loner and VP of Operations John Wendt as key executive contacts. The franchisor mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. and Qvinci across its system. The total addressable market in unit count is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, but the franchise operates with an 8.0% royalty and a 10-year initial term.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
0
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$76K–$524K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 8%, Ad fund 2%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

, a license to use proprietary software developed by us or others. We currently require you to obtain a specialized operational CRM system. We also require the purchase and use of QuickBooks and Qvinc

QvinciQvinci
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

use proprietary software developed by us or others. We currently require you to obtain a specialized operational CRM system. We also require the purchase and use of QuickBooks and Qvinci account repor

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

advertising or marketing materials at any time. Digital Marketing. We or our affiliates may, in our sole discretion, establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Instagram,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

g or marketing materials at any time. Digital Marketing. We or our affiliates may, in our sole discretion, establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

ing materials at any time. Digital Marketing. We or our affiliates may, in our sole discretion, establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, etc.), ap

specialized operational CRM system
CrmItem 11

We currently require you to obtain a specialized operational CRM system.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

16 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 8 explicit no's; 10 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We also require the purchase and use of QuickBooks and Qvinci account reporting software.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to data on the Management Systems, including gross sales figures.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may, at any time, in our discretion, change, delete, or add to any of our specifications or quality standards.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our last fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, we did not receive any revenue from the required purchase of products and services by our franchisees.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge the supplier a reasonable testing fee and will decide within a reasonable time after receiving the required information whether you may purchase items from such supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

Upon our approval of your proposed item and/or supplier, we will permit you to contract with the alternative supplier.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You also must comply, at your expense, with all laws, industry standards, and payment card provider standards relating to the security of the Management Systems and data collected from customers, including, without limitation, the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards.

Franchise management

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

Revise the Manuals as we deem necessary to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures and other obligations in operating Franchised Businesses.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are not authorized to have a website for your Franchised Business.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You must become a member of any Cooperative whose area includes your Franchised Business and must contribute to the Cooperative the amounts determined by the Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to require that signs, and equipment (the “Operating Assets”) and products, supplies, and services that you purchase for resale or purchase or lease for use in your Franchised Business: (i) meet specifications that we establish from time to time; (ii) be a specific brand, kind, or model; (iii) be…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to use in the development and operation of the Franchised Business only those brands, types, and/or models of equipment, furniture, vehicles, fixtures, furnishings and signs (collectively, “Operating Assets”) we have approved, and also agree to purchase them from suppliers we have designated or approved.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Your Franchised Business must be adequately staffed to meet reasonably anticipated demand for services.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to data on the Management Systems, including gross sales figures.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We currently require you to obtain a specialized operational CRM system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may charge you a reasonable fee for each of your trainees required or scheduled to attend such programs and conferences regardless of whether such employees actually attend.

The filing answers no to 8 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?Item 17
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?Item 6
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Rubber Ducky Franchises

Rubber Ducky Franchises is a home services concept headquartered in Georgia. For software vendors, the immediate hook is a mandated, narrow tech stack that creates both a captive audience and a clear integration target. The franchisor mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for accounting and Qvinci for financial reporting, leaving substantial white space for vendors in CRM, field service management, scheduling, and marketing automation. The total unit count is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD, so vendors must size the opportunity through direct discovery or third-party firmographic data. The franchise operates on an 8.0% royalty with a 10-year initial term, and the brand appears independently owned with no parent company on file.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists four executives in Item 1: Kevin Loner (President and Chief Executive Officer), Doc Loner (Vice President), John Wendt (Vice President of Operations), and Rance Parker (Chief Design Officer). No dedicated technology leadership role is disclosed, which strongly suggests that operational leadership—specifically Kevin Loner and John Wendt—controls or heavily influences software purchasing decisions. Vendors pitching into this account should map their value proposition to operational efficiency and franchisee compliance, as the mandate model indicates a top-down approach to technology adoption. The absence of a named CIO or CTO means your initial outreach should target the President and VP of Operations.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD is explicit but sparse on technology. Two systems are mandated: QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. and Qvinci. This is a purely financial stack—general ledger and consolidated financial reporting. No point-of-sale, CRM, dispatch, or inventory management systems are named as mandated or recommended. For a home services brand, this gap is significant. Franchisees are almost certainly procuring operational software independently or operating without it, creating a greenfield opportunity for vendors who can demonstrate seamless integration with QuickBooks and Qvinci. The lack of a mandated operational platform also means the franchisor may be open to endorsing or mandating additional tools if the ROI case is clear.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly specified. However, the existence of mandated systems implies a designated supplier dynamic for financial software. For all other categories, vendors should assume an open or approved-supplier model until confirmed otherwise. The renewal cycle offers a strategic entry point. Under Item 17, franchisees must sign the then-current form of franchise agreement to renew, which may contain materially different terms. This decadal trigger, combined with a renewal notice window of 60 days to 6 months before term end, creates a recurring opportunity to introduce new technology requirements or endorsements at the franchisor level that flow down to renewing operators.

How to read the Rubber Ducky Franchises FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team and buying center), Item 11 (mandated technology and supplier obligations), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, if any), and Item 17 (renewal conditions that can reset tech requirements). Because total unit count and average unit volume are not disclosed, vendors should cross-reference the FDD with commercial firmographic databases to build a complete addressable market model. For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize accounts by tech gap, mandate strength, and decision-maker accessibility.

Questions vendors ask

Rubber Ducky Franchises, answered from the filing

The buying center includes Kevin Loner (President and CEO) and John Wendt (VP of Operations), as listed in the 2026 FDD. No dedicated CIO or CTO is named, suggesting operational leadership drives technology decisions.
The 2026 FDD mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for accounting and Qvinci for financial reporting. No point-of-sale or other operational systems are named as mandated or recommended in the disclosure.
The total number of franchised and company-owned units is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. The franchisor is a home services brand headquartered in Georgia.
The 2026 FDD does not include an extract from Item 8 regarding designated or approved suppliers. The procurement model for technology and other supplies is not publicly specified in the filing.
Franchisees must give renewal notice between 60 days and 6 months before the end of their 10-year term. This creates a predictable, decadal window for re-evaluating tech stacks as operators sign the then-current franchise agreement.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the full Item 19 financial performance representations and tech mandates directly from the source document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Rubber Ducky Franchises2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Rubber Ducky Franchises files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.