From the filings

HQ-led decisions

RobotLAB

Home services

Software purchasing at RobotLAB is centralized through HQ leadership, with CEO Elad Inbar and COO Priscilla Eklund overseeing technology decisions. The franchise system operates 29 franchised locations and mandates a specific suite of robotics and CRM tools, including Salesforce and Gausium. For software vendors, this represents a small but tech-intensive addressable market where compliance with mandated systems is critical.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
29
29 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$26K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$55K
per unit
Investment range
$279K–$543K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 1%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

GausiumGausium
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

ple of the agenda for the mandatory two-week training held at our headquarters in Southlake, TX (subject to change from time to time): Week 1 Training Schedule Robot Training Key: Gausium LG ServeBot

SalesforceSalesforce
CrmItem 6

accordingly. online systems, per month This fee gives you and your employees access to all systems REQUIRED to run your Franchised Business, that may include, CRM software such as Salesforce, accounti

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have real-time, independent access to certain operational and financial information and data produced by your Computer System.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will, at its expense, provide Franchisor with quarterly and annual financial statements and such other financial reports as Franchisor specifies using the forms and chart of accounts Franchisor requires.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We or our affiliates are Approved Suppliers for certain items you are contractually obligated to purchase in the operation of your Franchised Business.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

During the 2024 fiscal year we implemented a Franchisee Advisory Council (“FAC”).

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to use in the operation of the Franchised Business only those service providers, manufacturers, brands or types of items, equipment (including, the Equipment Package), and signs that Franchisor will designate and approve.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

2827392

Item 8

During the 2024 fiscal year, we earned $$3,496,966 in total revenue, $2,827,392, or 81%, of our total revenue was derived from all required franchisee leases or purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliate(s) may receive payments or other compensation from Approved Suppliers or any other suppliers on account of these suppliers’ dealings with us, our affiliates, you, and other RobotLAB® franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

We estimate that your Required Purchases in total will be about 40-50% of your total purchases to establish the Franchised Business and about 75-90% of your purchases to continue the operation of your Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a reasonable fee to cover the cost of evaluating a new supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We retain the sole and absolute discretion to make the final determination on all Approved Suppliers, however, we will consider supplier approval requests from franchisees upon written request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

assign to Franchisor or, at Franchisor’s discretion, disconnect the telephone number for the Franchised Business

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor will: (i) inspect the Franchised Business as often as Franchisor deems necessary and provide written reports to Franchisee on operations;

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may periodically revise the contents of the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

Your approved facility must be located within your Protected Territory.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 13

You may not operate any website other than your franchise’s presence on our website.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to your Brand Fund Contribution, currently you must pay a minimum of 3% of your Gross Revenue to us so we can provide local marketing services for you.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will participate, at its own expense, in the RobotLAB® national (electronic) gift card program and approved e- mail marketing and loyalty programs.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You also must participate in any local marketing cooperatives (“Cooperative”) established by us or by a majority of the Franchised Businesses in the designated market area (“DMA”) where two (2) or more unaffiliated franchisees are located, including where you operate your Franchised Business.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

All suppliers you use must be approved by us before you can use them and may be subject to our training and reporting requirements.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to use in the operation of the Franchised Business only those service providers, manufacturers, brands or types of items, equipment (including, the Equipment Package), and signs that Franchisor will designate and approve.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Approved Supplier items include, but shall not be limited to, the Equipment Package computer hardware, software, collaboration and communication services, telephone, information management, credit/debit card processing, criminal history background checks, email marketing, online accounting, virtual phone platforms…

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must sign and deliver to us the documents we require to authorize us to electronically debit and credit your business checking account automatically (“Electronic Funds Transfer Authorization” or “EFTA”).

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will participate, at its own expense, in the RobotLAB® national (electronic) gift card program and approved e- mail marketing and loyalty programs.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must have a minimum of one (1) salesperson and one (1) implementation employee, per Block you operate.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use the equipment, including the hardware and software programs for the Computer System that we designate, as well as the signs, items, furnishings, products, supplies, and advertising and sales promotion materials which meet our standards and specifications.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have real-time, independent access to certain operational and financial information and data produced by your Computer System.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will utilize in the Franchised Business the “Computer Systems” (individually, the “Local Computer System” and “Online Computer System” as defined below) which Franchisor has selected for the Business System, including all future updates, supplements, and modifications.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We require franchisee to attend any additional training programs for their position and areas of responsibilities.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

RobotLAB®’s annual Franchisee summit (a “Summit”) is mandatory for all Franchisees, and the designated representative if Franchisee is an entity.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at RobotLAB

RobotLAB operates a small, technology-forward franchise system of 29 franchised units. The brand’s average unit volume sits at $26,042, and franchisees pay a 7.0% royalty. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is limited to these 29 locations, but the system’s mandated tech stack signals a centralized purchasing model that could simplify enterprise-level deals. The company is independently owned, with no parent company on file, and its operator footprint is concentrated in Colorado, where 1 mapped operator runs approximately 1 unit. No multi-unit operators appear in the FDD data, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority at RobotLAB rests with HQ. The 2025 FDD lists Elad Inbar as Chief Executive Officer and Priscilla Eklund as Chief Operating Officer, placing them at the center of technology and procurement decisions. Cedric Vaudel, Vice President of Sales, and Nick Doll, Director of Franchise Success, are also named executives who likely shape sales-tech and franchise-operations software choices. Paul Knaack, Director of Consumer Success, rounds out the leadership team. Because the system mandates specific technologies, any vendor pitch must align with the strategic direction set by this group.

Mandated and current tech stack

RobotLAB’s FDD mandates a distinctive set of technologies. The required systems include Gausium, KettyBot, LG ServeBot, Pepper / RMS, and Servi+ for robotics and automation. On the business software side, Salesforce by Salesforce, Inc. is mandated for sales and customer management, alongside a mandated email marketing management tool. The presence of these mandates means that any new software must either integrate with or replace components of this stack, and vendors should be prepared to demonstrate compatibility with Salesforce and the robotics platforms already in place.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed. Similarly, Item 17 renewal signals and the initial franchise term length are absent from the available data. This lack of disclosure makes it difficult to predict contract renewal windows or RFP cycles without direct engagement with HQ. Vendors should approach RobotLAB with a clear integration story and be ready to navigate a process that appears tightly controlled by the executive team.

How to read the RobotLAB FDD

The 2025 RobotLAB Franchise Disclosure Document is filed with state franchise regulators and is available in the embedded viewer below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team), Item 11 (mandated tech systems), and any available financial performance representations. Because Item 8 and Item 17 extracts are missing from this filing, direct conversations with HQ will be necessary to clarify procurement rules and contract timing. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

RobotLAB, answered from the filing

CEO Elad Inbar and COO Priscilla Eklund are the top executives. The VP of Sales, Cedric Vaudel, and Director of Franchise Success, Nick Doll, likely influence operational and sales-tech decisions.
RobotLAB mandates Gausium, KettyBot, LG ServeBot, Pepper/RMS, Servi+, and Salesforce. It also mandates a sales and customer management system and an email marketing management tool.
There are 29 franchised locations. Company-owned unit counts are not disclosed. The operator footprint shows 1 mapped operator across approximately 1 located unit, concentrated in Colorado.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether suppliers must be designated, approved, or open is not disclosed in the most recent filing.
The initial term length and Item 17 renewal signals are not disclosed in the 2025 FDD, making contract window timing unclear without direct inquiry.
The 2025 RobotLAB FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

RobotLAB2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment RobotLAB files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

CO1

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.