From the filings

+3% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Robeks

Quick service restaurant

Robeks' most recent FDD, filed in 2025, discloses 106 US locations — 103 franchised and three company-owned — at an average unit volume of $670,073, with unit count up 3.0% year over year. Item 1 names one executive, David Rawnsley, President; no CIO or CTO is disclosed, so the president is the buying center. This is a heavily mandated system: the filing obliges franchisees to use ReSource Point of Sale, Worldpay, Olo, Punchh, Givex, Rockbot and Yelp, which means most of the core restaurant stack is a displacement conversation rather than an open one.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
106
103 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+3%
vs prior filing
AUV
$670K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$298K–$512K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8.5%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8.5% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2.5%. Total 8.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

6 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

GivexGivex
Mandatory
LoyaltyItem 8

rketing and promotional initiatives that we may from time to time establish with approved vendors. We have designated Punchh, Inc. as the sole supplier for our loyalty program and Givex as our sole su

OloOlo
Mandatory
DeliveryItem 8

t we may establish from time to time with approved vendors and you must comply with the rules and participation criteria applicable to these programs. We have currently designated Olo as the sole soft

PunchhPAR Technology
Mandatory
LoyaltyItem 8

participate in any loyalty and gift card programs and other marketing and promotional initiatives that we may from time to time establish with approved vendors. We have designated Punchh, Inc. as the

ReSource Point of SaleReSource Point of Sale
Mandatory
POSItem 11

and delivery credit card transactions. You must also purchase, install and operate at least two self-service kiosks at your store. Our current designated supplier of the kiosks is Resource Point of Sa

RockbotRockbot
Mandatory
MarketingItem 8

nsactions. (see also Item 6, Item 7 and Item 11). In-Store Radio/Music Programming. You must license in-store radio/music programming solely from our designated vendor (currently, Rockbot) for the

WorldpayWorldpay
Mandatory
PaymentsItem 8

n your store. You must purchase the kiosks from our designated supplier (currently Resource Point of Sale) and pay the associated fees directly to such supplier. You must also use Worldpay as the desi

Mitchell 1Mitchell 1
Industry softwareItem 3

ge, intentional interference with contractual relations, and unfair competition (Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200 et seq.) that had originally been asserted solely against defendant Mitchell Baker, Robe

ToastToast
POSItem 11

n changes to the related fees. We have no contractual obligation for maintenance, repairs, updates and upgrades to your computer system. Currently, Toast, Inc. requires the use of Toast Payments for t

YelpYelp
MarketingItem 11

We have the sole right to manage all online listing information and reviews related to the ROBEKS® stores and the ROBEKS® system (including but not limited to a store’s Google or Yelp listing). Any of

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the data that will be generated and/or stored in your computer system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within 45 days after the end of each Calendar Year during the Term and any Renewal Term, a profit and loss statement and balance sheet as of the last day of the Calendar Year and prepared in accordance with the accounting procedures stated in the Manual.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We or an affiliate may be a source, and we reserve the right to be the only source, for products or ingredients that you must buy to operate your ROBEKS® store

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

we reserve the right to change the sole supplier and/or to designate additional suppliers for any of these programs or initiatives.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We, or any of our affiliates, may derive revenue on account of your required purchases of Proprietary Products either from direct sales or in the form of rebates or marketing allowances.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may inspect a proposed supplier’s facilities and test its products and charge a testing fee to cover our direct costs as provided in Item 6.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use or sell a particular Non-Proprietary Product or a service that we do not specify as part of the ROBEKS® System, or to buy any Non-Proprietary Product from an alternative supplier not pre-approved by us, you must request our approval in writing before using or buying the Non-Proprietary Product or…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon termination or expiration of this Agreement, the Company has the option (but not the obligation) to assume all of Franchisee’s rights and interest in and under any or all of the following: (i) the Lease for the Franchise Location; (ii) all telephone numbers used in connection with the operation of the Franchised…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 1

You are also responsible for complying with payment card industry (PCI) data security standards.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We or our designee will periodically visit your ROBEKS® store to inspect your operations, observe and interview your employees, and review your books and records (including data stored on your computer systems) in order to verify your compliance with the Franchise Agreement and the Manual.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 14

We may modify the Manual at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Company will review the site proposal and either deny or approve the proposal.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee may not separately register any domain name or register or operate a Facebook page or participate in any other social media platform containing any of the Proprietary Marks unless approved in advance in writing by Company.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

For each ROBEKS® store that you open, we require you to spend a minimum of $7,500 on grand opening advertising, marketing and promotion.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to spend a minimum of 1% of Net Sales for approved local advertisements and marketing, in accordance with your Store’s Local Store Marketing Plan that you shall annually prepare and submit to us for our approval.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate in and abide by, at Franchisee’s expense, the ROBEKS® gift card program described in the Manual, as Company may revise it from time to time, any loyalty card program, and such other system-wide marketing programs identified by Company

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

1. If, at any time during the Term, two-thirds of the ROBEKS® stores in a specific geographic area encompassing the Franchise Location approve the formation of a regional advertising cooperative or advertising group, Franchisee shall become a member of the regional advertising cooperative or advertising group and be…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

The principal product ingredients (e.g. individually quick frozen (IQF) fruit, frozen yogurt, sherbets, nut milks, enrichments, etc.) must be purchased through a distributor designated by us.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the Restaurant Point of Sale (POS) system solution from our approved supplier, currently Toast, Inc., and use such POS system in the operation of the ROBEKS® store.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must also use Worldpay as the designated merchant processor for all kiosk transactions.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall pay the Royalty Fee by automatic bank debit, as Company may from time to time direct.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate in and abide by, at Franchisee’s expense, the ROBEKS® gift card program described in the Manual, as Company may revise it from time to time, any loyalty card program, and such other system-wide marketing programs identified by Company, including participation in designated e-commerce…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your ROBEKS® store must be under the direct, personal supervision of at least one Certified Manager who devotes his or her full time and attention to fulfilling Certified Manager duties.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause all employees, while working in the Franchised Business, to wear uniforms in the color, style, and design then specified by Company, and to present a neat and clean appearance.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

ROBEKS® store franchisees must purchase, use, and maintain, at their cost, a point-of-sale (POS) system that we approve.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the data that will be generated and/or stored in your computer system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Company reserves the right to require that Franchisee’s Certified Managers or other designated personnel attend specified additional training programs

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

If we hold an annual or semi-annual meeting for franchisees (whether national or regional), you must also attend it, at your expense (see Item 6), and any other training we designate as required.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Robeks

Robeks is a California-headquartered quick-service restaurant brand. Its most recent Franchise Disclosure Document, filed in 2025, discloses 106 US locations — 103 franchised and three company-owned — at an average unit volume of $670,073, on a 6.0% royalty. The initial term is not stated in the most recent filing. Unit count grew 3.0% year over year.

At 106 units and an average unit volume of $670,073, Robeks is a real system, and it is geographically concentrated in a way that helps a vendor: FranCloud maps 123 operators across roughly 123 located units, every one of them single-unit, with California (44), Ohio (15), Arizona (14), Virginia (12) and Connecticut (10) at the top. No multi-unit operator appears in the footprint, so there is no franchisee large enough to run its own stack against the franchisor's.

Who controls software purchasing

Item 1 names one executive: David Rawnsley, President. No CIO, CTO or technology officer is disclosed in the most recent filing. That thin disclosure and the length of the mandate list point the same way — purchasing is centralised, and the president is the person who has to be convinced.

No parent company is on file; Robeks appears independently owned, so there is no private equity sponsor or platform above the brand with its own preferred vendors.

Tech named in the FDD, and what is actually required

This is one of the more locked-down stacks in the segment. The 2025 FDD mandates seven systems, obliging the franchisee to use each: ReSource Point of Sale, Worldpay, Olo, Punchh, Givex, Rockbot and Yelp. Only one of them, ReSource Point of Sale, declares its category in its name; the rest sit across the ordering, payment and guest-facing layer that a franchisee touches daily.

For a vendor, that changes the shape of the pitch entirely. Anything competing with one of those seven is a displacement, not a greenfield sale, and it has to be argued at HQ against an incumbent the franchise agreement itself installs. The realistic openings are the categories the mandate list does not name — labor and scheduling, inventory and food cost, franchisee reporting and business intelligence, training and compliance — plus anything that integrates with the mandated seven rather than replacing them.

One further system, Mitchell 1, is named in the filing but not required. The FDD naming it is not evidence that Robeks runs it, and it should not be treated as an incumbent relationship.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 was not extracted from the most recent filing, so the formal procurement model — designated supplier, approved-supplier list, or open purchasing — is not disclosed here. The mandated stack is a strong practical signal of designated suppliers, but read Item 8 in the document below to confirm approval rights and substitution procedure.

Item 17 was also not extracted, and the initial term is not stated in the most recent filing, so renewal timing is not disclosed. That removes the usual renewal-window play. What remains is vendor-cycle timing: seven mandated contracts each have their own renewal, and a system-wide switch in any one of them is a franchisor-level decision, not a unit-level one. Growth of 3.0% adds roughly a handful of new units a year, which is a smaller but cleaner entry point.

How to read the Robeks FDD

The 2025 document was filed with state franchise regulators and is embedded in the viewer below. Item 1 gives the executive and the ownership picture, Item 8 the procurement rules not extracted here, Item 11 the technology obligations behind the seven mandates, Item 17 renewal, Item 19 the $670,073 average unit volume, and Item 20 the unit counts.

If you want Robeks scored against the rest of the US franchise corpus for fit with what you sell, talk to FranCloud for a ranked target list.

Questions vendors ask

Robeks, answered from the filing

Item 1 names a single executive: David Rawnsley, President. No CIO, CTO or VP of operations is disclosed in the most recent FDD, so the president is both the buying center and the signer, and the seven mandated systems are evidence that these decisions are made centrally.
Seven systems. The 2025 FDD obliges franchisees to use ReSource Point of Sale, Worldpay, Olo, Punchh, Givex, Rockbot and Yelp. Mitchell 1 is named in the filing but is not required. Point of sale, payments and the ordering and loyalty layer are all already spoken for, so a pitch here is a displacement.
106 as of the 2025 FDD — 103 franchised and three company-owned — in the quick-service restaurant segment, up 3.0% year over year. FranCloud maps 123 operators, all single-unit, led by California (44), Ohio (15), Arizona (14), Virginia (12) and Connecticut (10).
Item 8 was not extracted from the most recent filing, so the formal supplier regime is not disclosed here. In practice the seven mandated systems point to designated suppliers for the core stack. Read Item 8 in the document below to confirm approval rights and any supplier rebates.
Not disclosed: the initial term is not stated in the most recent FDD and Item 17 was not extracted, so renewal timing is unknown. The realistic openings are the renewal cycles of the seven mandated vendors and new openings from 3.0% growth.
It was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025 and is embedded in the PDF viewer below. Item 1 covers the executives, Item 8 procurement and suppliers, Item 11 the technology obligations behind the seven mandates, Item 17 renewal, and Item 19 the $670,073 average unit volume.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Robeks2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Robeks files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

112 operators run 123 mapped locations. 10 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit102
2–9 units10

Top states by locations

CA44
OH15
AZ14
VA12
CT10

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.