From the filings

+102.222% units YoYHQ-led decisions

RestoPros

Home services

Software purchasing decisions at RestoPros are controlled at the headquarters level by executives including CEO Alex Blair and President Shannon Roderick. The most recent FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems, presenting a greenfield opportunity for vendors. With 93 total units and an average unit volume of $1.34 million, the addressable market consists of 91 franchised locations across the US.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
93
91 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+102.222%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.34M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$144K–$287K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 1%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

3 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 8

software, currently from Xactimate Pro. Our franchisees are required to purchase the approved accounting and financial reporting and analytics software, currently from Qvinci and QuickBooks. Our franc

QvinciQvinci
Mandatory
AccountingItem 8

estimation software, currently from Xactimate Pro. Our franchisees are required to purchase the approved accounting and financial reporting and analytics software, currently from Qvinci and QuickBooks

XactimateVerisk
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 8

mer relationship management software, currently from Restoration Manager. Our franchisees are required to purchase the approved property claims estimation software, currently from Xactimate Pro. Our f

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

ng the marks or regarding the franchised business other than as approved or required by us. We or our affiliates may establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Twitter, I

Google AdsGoogle
MarketingItem 11

or required by us. We or our affiliates may establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, etc.), applications, keyword or Google AdWords purch

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

arding the franchised business other than as approved or required by us. We or our affiliates may establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

franchised business other than as approved or required by us. We or our affiliates may establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, etc.), ap

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

ks or regarding the franchised business other than as approved or required by us. We or our affiliates may establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram,

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Our franchisees are required to purchase the approved accounting and financial reporting and analytics software, currently from Qvinci and QuickBooks.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your franchise, including the franchisee’s accounting and bookkeeping files, and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of franchises.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 6

We will require that you provide your profit and loss statements to us on a monthly basis for our review in a manner that we prescribe.

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We have a franchisee advisory council that advises us and provides recommendations on operational and system issues.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to change the standards and specifications from time to time on written notice to you or as may be specified by the Manual.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

192500

Item 8

In 2024, we received approximately $192,500 in revenue from rebates or from franchisee purchases which was 1.9% of our total revenues of $9,977,028.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

In 2024, we received approximately $192,500 in revenue from rebates or from franchisee purchases which was 1.9% of our total revenues of $9,977,028.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

10

Item 8

The estimated proportion of the required purchases, purchases from approved suppliers and purchases in accordance with our specifications to all purchases in establishing the business is 50% to 90% and in the operation of the franchised business is 10% to 25%.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you or the supplier a fee to reimburse our costs to test its product for approval.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease any supplies, materials, tools, products or services not previously approved in writing by us as acceptable or from a supplier not approved by us, you can request our approval in writing, at your sole expense.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

transfer your telephone directory listings to us

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Advise you of operating problems from your reports or our inspections.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to change the standards and specifications from time to time on written notice to you or as may be specified by the Manual.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You must operate the Franchised Business only in this approved territory and at the approved location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Except as approved in advance in writing by us, you may not establish or maintain a separate website, splash page, profile or other presence on the Internet.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Our franchisees are required to purchase certain approved services, software, programs, and tools in the establishment and operation of the franchised business.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We will automatically debit your bank account each Monday morning for the previous month’s royalties and national marketing contributions.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

you must operate your franchised business in strict conformity with the methods, standards, specifications and sources of supply that we designate and prescribe in our Manual.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your franchise, including the franchisee’s accounting and bookkeeping files, and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of franchises.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Our franchisees are required to purchase the approved cloud-based customer relationship management software, currently from Restoration Manager.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We do not currently require additional training programs or refresher courses, but we have the right to do so in the future.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You or your Designated Manager must attend such conferences and any other mandatory training programs

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at RestoPros

RestoPros is a home-services franchise headquartered in North Carolina with 93 total units, 91 of which are franchised. The system generated an average unit volume (AUV) of $1,336,629, and franchisees pay a 7.0% royalty on a standard 10-year initial term. For a software vendor, the addressable market is 91 franchised locations. The operator footprint is entirely single-unit owners—104 mapped operators run 104 located units, with zero multi-unit franchisees in the 2–9, 10–24, or 25+ unit bands. This fragmentation means you are selling to individual business owners, but the purchasing decision itself is centralized.

The geographic spread is concentrated but national. The top states are Texas (16 units), Florida (10), Georgia (8), Ohio (6), and Pennsylvania (6). No parent company is on file; RestoPros appears to be independently owned. Year-over-year unit growth is not captured in the available data, so the system’s trajectory is unclear from the FDD alone.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD identifies two executives in Item 1: Alex Blair, Chief Executive Officer, and Shannon Roderick, President. In a system of this size—under 100 units—these two individuals are the likely buying center for any enterprise-level software decision. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology listed. A vendor’s path to a pilot or system-wide deal almost certainly runs through Blair or Roderick. Because there are no multi-unit operators, franchisees are unlikely to have independent procurement authority for core operational systems; the franchisor controls the standards.

Mandated and current tech stack

The most critical finding for any vendor is what the FDD does not say. The 2026 disclosure contains no mandated or recommended technology systems. There is no named POS provider, no scheduling or dispatch platform, no CRM, and no field-service management tool listed in the captured data. This is unusual and represents a significant opening. Either the franchise operates without a standardized tech stack—meaning each of the 91 franchisees selects their own tools—or the franchisor has not formalized those requirements in the FDD. In either case, a vendor who can demonstrate value at the unit level and gain HQ endorsement has a first-mover advantage.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines purchasing restrictions and designated suppliers, provided no extract in the available data. The procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is therefore not disclosed. This lack of a published procurement framework further supports the view that the system is early in its technology standardization journey.

Renewal terms, captured from Item 17, offer timing signals. The initial franchise agreement runs for 10 years. To renew, a franchisee must give written notice at least 180 days before expiration, pay a $2,500 renewal fee, sign the then-current agreement (which may include higher fees), and complete refresher training. The franchisor can also require renovation and re-equipping of the business. These renewal windows are natural triggers for technology evaluation. With 91 franchised units on staggered 10-year cycles, there is a rolling set of opportunities to displace incumbent tools or introduce new systems as part of the renewal-driven upgrade process.

How to read the RestoPros FDD

The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full RestoPros FDD filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. For software vendors, the key sections are Item 11 (Franchisor’s Obligations) to confirm the absence or presence of mandated technology, Item 8 (Restrictions on Sources of Products and Services) to understand procurement rules, and Item 19 (Financial Performance Representations) to validate the $1.34 million AUV and assess unit-level ability to pay for software. Item 17, covering renewal and termination, is essential for timing your outreach to coincide with contractual inflection points. When you are ready to prioritize which franchise systems to target, FranCloud can provide a ranked list based on tech-stack gaps and decision-maker accessibility.

Questions vendors ask

RestoPros, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Alex Blair (Chief Executive Officer) and Shannon Roderick (President) as the principal executives. As a small, centrally managed system, purchasing authority likely rests with these two individuals.
The 2026 FDD does not list any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or software systems. This absence suggests the franchise currently operates without a standardized, system-wide technology stack.
RestoPros has 93 total units, comprising 91 franchised locations and 2 company-owned units. The operator base is entirely single-unit operators, with a heavy concentration in Texas (16), Florida (10), and Georgia (8).
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal. The specific model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open purchasing—is not disclosed in the available filing.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewals require 180 days' written notice and a $2,500 fee. With 91 franchised units and no multi-unit operators, renewal cycles are staggered, creating recurring opportunities to pitch replacements.
The RestoPros FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 and Item 19 disclosures directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

RestoPros2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment RestoPros files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

104 operators run 104 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit104

Top states by locations

TX16
FL10
GA8
OH6
PA6

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.