From the filings

No mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Refresh Smoothie Bar

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Refresh Smoothie Bar sits with Founder & CEO Blair Mammoliti and VP of Operations Garland Beasley at the brand's New York headquarters. The 2025 FDD confirms a lean mandated tech stack limited to social platforms (Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, YouTube) with no disclosed operational or POS systems. The addressable market is tiny at just 3 company-owned locations, making this a low-volume, founder-led sales target.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
3
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
$638K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$185K–$296K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to keep and maintain complete and accurate books and records of its transactions and business operations using the accounting procedures and chart of accounts specified by Franchisor.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the Internet.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within ten (10) days after the close of each calendar month and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during said period…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase your smoothie base from our affiliate, Base Blends LLC.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our recent fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, neither we nor any of our affiliates has received any revenue from franchisees’ required purchases or leases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

15

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase or lease of products, supplies and services from approved suppliers (or those which meet our specifications) will represent approximately 30% - 40% of your costs to establish your Franchised Business and approximately 15% - 25% of your costs for ongoing operation.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If you request that we approve a proposed item or supplier, we may charge you an evaluation fee equal to our actual cost and expense of inspection and testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon the expiration or termination of this Agreement, Franchisor may exercise its authority, pursuant to such documents, to obtain any and all of Franchisee’s rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and all related telephone directory listings and other business listings, and all Internet listings…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

conduct inspections of your Franchised Business, at the frequency and duration that we deem advisable.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

Modification of the agreement Sections 9.4, 14.6 No oral modifications generally, but we may 19.1.4 and 21.4 change the Operations Manual and System standards at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No site may be used for the location of the Franchised Business unless it is approved in writing by Franchisor.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not establish any website or other listing on the Internet except as provided and specifically permitted herein.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

spend between $5,000 and $10,000 on opening advertising and promotional activities beginning at least 30 days prior to and within the first 60 days following the opening of your Franchised Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Thereafter, you must spend at least $1,000 per month for the first 12 months of operation, and 1% of your Gross Revenue each month for the rest of your Term, on advertising for the Franchised Business in your territory.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Accept and honor all loyalty cards, promotional coupons, or other System-wide offers, on a uniform basis, as accepted by other franchisees in the System.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, ingredients, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, ingredients, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use the point-of-sale system (“POS System”) we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software and computer platforms to operate the POS System.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall pay the Technology Bundle Fee to Franchisor by electronic funds transfer or ACH, or by any other manner Franchisor determines.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall designate and retain at all times a general manager (“General Manager”) to direct the operation and management of the Franchised Business premises.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use the point-of-sale system (“POS System”) we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software and computer platforms to operate the POS System.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the Internet.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may offer mandatory and/or optional additional training programs from time to time and as may be set forth in the Manual.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If required by Franchisor, Franchisee, or Franchisee’s Principals shall participate in additional training, which includes on-going and refresher training and/or an annual national business meeting or conference, for up to three (3) days per year at a location designated by Franchisor.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Refresh Smoothie Bar

Refresh Smoothie Bar is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in New York. The brand’s most recent Franchise Disclosure Document, filed for 2025, shows a total system of just 3 units—all company-owned. With zero franchised locations, the entire addressable market for a software vendor is those three corporate stores and the HQ team. Average unit volume sits at $637,739, and the royalty rate is 6% under a 10-year initial term. There is no disclosed year-over-year unit growth, and no parent company appears on file; the business is independently owned. For a software vendor, this is a micro-account where a single deal could cover the entire system, but the total contract value will necessarily be small.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority is concentrated at the top. The FDD lists two executives under Item 1: Blair Mammoliti, Founder and Chief Executive Officer, and Garland Beasley, Vice President of Operations. With no franchisee layer and no multi-unit operators mapped in the FranCloud corpus, all technology decisions flow through these two individuals. Blair Mammoliti is the likely budget holder for any strategic software investment, while Garland Beasley would typically be the operational sponsor evaluating tools that touch store-level workflows. Vendors should prepare to engage both in a compact, direct sales process—there are no field operators or franchisee committees to navigate.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 disclosure is notable for what it omits. The franchisor mandates no POS system, no inventory management platform, no scheduling tool, and no accounting software that is visible in the FDD. The only mandated “tech” consists of social media channels: Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, and YouTube. This likely means franchisees (if they existed) and company stores are required to maintain a brand presence on those platforms, but it offers no signal about operational or financial software stack. For a vendor, this is both an opening and a risk—the brand may be running on consumer-grade tools or manual processes, or it may have adopted systems it does not disclose as mandates. Prospecting should start with a discovery conversation around what is actually in use at the three stores.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines designated or approved supplier requirements, provides no extract in this filing. That absence suggests either that the franchisor does not maintain a restricted procurement program or simply does not disclose one. Vendors should assume an open procurement model until the buyer states otherwise. On the contracting cycle, the standard franchise agreement has a 10-year initial term and one additional 10-year renewal available if the franchisee is in good standing—unless the franchisor has decided to withdraw from the geographic area. Because no franchised units exist, this renewal window is not yet a near-term catalyst for displacement or competitive switch. New software opportunities will likely emerge when HQ initiates an operational change or a new unit opening, rather than from a franchise renewal cycle.

How to read the Refresh Smoothie Bar FDD

The 2025 Refresh Smoothie Bar FDD was filed with state franchise regulators and is available for review in the embedded PDF viewer below. For software due diligence, focus first on Item 1 for the named executives who control buying, then Item 11 for the franchisor’s actual technology mandates and recommendations. Item 8, when present, clarifies whether you must be a designated supplier. Because this FDD is thin on tech mandates, the most valuable intelligence will come from direct outreach to the HQ team to understand what tools they use day-to-day across those three New York locations. If you are building a ranked target list of franchise systems, the metrics here—3 corporate units, $637K AUV, founder-led buying—place this at the low-volume, early-stage end of the spectrum. Run similar profiles for higher-unit-count brands to prioritize your pipeline.

Questions vendors ask

Refresh Smoothie Bar, answered from the filing

Ultimate authority rests with Founder & CEO Blair Mammoliti, with Vice President of Operations Garland Beasley likely handling day-to-day vendor evaluation. As a 3-unit HQ-run operation, both are directly accessible decision-makers.
The 2025 FDD does not list any mandated POS, back-of-house, or operational technology. The only mandated tech disclosed is social media marketing platforms: Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, and YouTube.
Refresh Smoothie Bar operates 3 total units, all company-owned. No franchised locations are reported, meaning the entire system is under direct HQ control based in New York.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 provides no extract regarding designated or approved supplier requirements, leaving vendor qualification criteria undefined.
No renewal or contract-cycle triggers are evident beyond the standard franchise agreement. A 10-year initial term exists, with one additional 10-year renewal possible if the operator is in good standing.
The Refresh Smoothie Bar FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can view it directly using the embedded PDF viewer below this section. It contains all mandatory disclosure items for vendor diligence.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Refresh Smoothie Bar2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Refresh Smoothie Bar files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Refresh Smoothie Bar’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.