nfusingly similar to the Marks) as an Internet domain name, user or account name, or in the content of any worldwide website, including any social media website (such as LinkedIn, Facebook or Twitter)
From the filings
RedKnight
Professional servicesSoftware purchasing at RedKnight is controlled at the headquarters level, with Chief Executive Officer Gudmundur “Gummi” Sigurdarson and Chief Training Officer Karen L. Jett, CMA, named in the 2025 FDD. The franchise currently mandates accounting software and customer relations management software, though specific vendors are not disclosed. The addressable market is extremely small, consisting of a single company-owned unit.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
7%of gross sales (FY2025)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
r names confusingly similar to the Marks) as an Internet domain name, user or account name, or in the content of any worldwide website, including any social media website (such as LinkedIn, Facebook o
milar to the Marks) as an Internet domain name, user or account name, or in the content of any worldwide website, including any social media website (such as LinkedIn, Facebook or Twitter) without our
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must also obtain the accounting software, word processing software and customer relations 14 management software that we designate in the Operations Manual.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We will have independent access to information or data in your computer system.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
you must furnish to Franchisor the following: (1) concurrently with the payment of the fees required under this Agreement, statements relating to Gross Revenues; (2) a monthly financial statement consisting of a balance sheet and income statement due on the fifteenth (15th)day of the month for the previous month; (3)…
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
Currently, we or our affiliate are the only approved supplier for the following services: (a) graphic design; (b) website design; (c) website development; (d) website hosting (for the client); (e) email hosting and administration; (f) small-format printing; (g) search engine marketing (both organic and paid); (h)…
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 8
We reserve the right to modify and/or substitute products or suppliers.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
During the 2023 fiscal year, neither we nor any of our affiliates derived revenue from selling products or services to franchisees or received any rebates from suppliers on account of purchases by franchisees.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We or our affiliates may receive rebates, commissions and other benefits from suppliers in relation to items purchased by you and other franchisees.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
100Item 8
The purchase of products from approved sources will represent approximately 100% of your overall purchases in opening the Franchised Business and 100% of your overall purchases in operating the Franchised Business.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor may also require you to pay a reasonable fee based on the cost it incurs in connection with conducting this test.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you wish to purchase or lease any goods, products, equipment or supplies, not approved by us, or to purchase such products from a supplier not approved by us, you must first notify us.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
You acknowledge that Franchisor has the sole right to an interest in all telephone numbers and directory listings associated with the Marks, and you authorize Franchisor, and appoint Franchisor and any officer of Franchisor as your attorney-in-fact, to direct the telephone company and all listing agencies to transfer…
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
THE FRANCHISOR’S RIGHT TO INSPECT THE FRANCHISED BUSINESS To determine whether you are complying with the terms of this Agreement, and/or to determine whether you are complying with all applicable specifications and quality standards in connection with your use of the System and Marks, we or our designated agents…
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor has the right to add to, and otherwise modify, the Operations Manual to reflect changes in authorized products and services, and specifications, standards and operating procedures of a RedKnight Business at your sole cost and expense.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 12
The Franchise Agreement grants you certain territorial rights, and these rights are determined at the time of the execution of the Franchise Agreement (“Protected Area”) to operate a RedKnight Business from a single location (which must be approved by us) within the Protected Area.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
Except as otherwise provided in the Operations Manual or otherwise in writing, you may not maintain a presence on the Internet for your Franchised Business.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
In lieu of local advertising, you are required to become a member of a local, referral-based networking group. Membership fees may vary based on the group and you are required to expend up to $3,000 for such membership fees.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You are required to purchase all products, services, supplies, inventory, computer software and hardware (as described in Item 11), equipment and materials required for the operation of the Franchised Business from manufacturers, suppliers or distributors we approve, or from other suppliers who meet our…
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You are required to purchase all products, services, supplies, inventory, computer software and hardware (as described in Item 11), equipment and materials required for the operation of the Franchised Business from manufacturers, suppliers or distributors we approve, or from other suppliers who meet our…
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
All payment of fees shall be made via EFT or such other manner which we may designate from time to time.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesFranchise agreement
You agree to maintain at all times a staff of trained employees sufficient to operate the Franchised Business in compliance with Franchisor’s standards.
Point of sale
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We will have independent access to information or data in your computer system.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
We have the right to require that you (or a managing partner, shareholder or managing member) and any manager or assistant managers attend supplemental and refresher training programs during the term of the Franchise Agreement, at a time and place which we designate.
The filing answers no to 3 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
- Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
The vendor opportunity at RedKnight
RedKnight presents a highly concentrated sales opportunity for software vendors. The franchise system consists of exactly 1 total unit, which is company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD, and the year-over-year unit growth rate is not available. The sole location operates in Wisconsin. With an Average Unit Volume (AUV) of $236,198 and a 4.0% royalty rate on a 10-year initial term, the financial profile is modest. For a vendor, this is not a volume play; it is a single-account, relationship-driven sale where penetrating the headquarters can capture 100% of the system's addressable units.
Who controls software purchasing
Software purchasing authority at RedKnight is concentrated at the top. The 2025 FDD Item 1 names two executives: Gudmundur “Gummi” Sigurdarson, Chief Executive Officer, and Karen L. Jett, CMA, Chief Training Officer. In a system with only one location and no multi-unit operators on file, the buying center is effectively these two individuals. A vendor's pitch should be directed squarely at the CEO for strategic software decisions, while the Chief Training Officer may influence or own operational and CRM tool selection given the mandated technology categories. There are no known franchisee committees or multi-unit operator groups to navigate.
Mandated and current tech stack
The FDD mandates two categories of technology: accounting software and customer relations management software. However, the specific vendors or systems for these mandated functions are not named in the available data. This lack of disclosure means a vendor must engage directly with HQ to understand the incumbent solutions and identify displacement or greenfield opportunities. No POS system, payroll provider, or other operational tools are mentioned as mandated or recommended. The tech stack beyond accounting and CRM remains undefined in the regulatory filing, leaving room for discovery calls to map the full landscape.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The procurement model at RedKnight is opaque. Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines purchasing requirements, designated suppliers, or approved vendor programs, contains no extract. It is unknown whether the franchisor imposes a closed supplier list or allows operators to source software independently. This gap makes direct outreach to HQ essential to understand the rules of engagement. Regarding contract timing, the franchise agreement carries a 10-year initial term. Renewal is conditional on several factors: providing notice, being in compliance, maintaining premises possession, paying all sums owed, paying a renewal fee, executing the then-current Franchise Agreement—which may have materially different terms—and signing a general release. With only one unit and no disclosed recent activity, software contract windows are not predictable on a cyclical basis and will likely be event-driven.
How to read the RedKnight FDD
The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document for RedKnight is the primary source for all data points discussed here. It provides the legal and operational framework governing the franchise, including executive leadership, unit counts, financial performance representations, and technology mandates. For software vendors, the FDD is a due diligence tool to assess account potential and identify the correct points of contact before allocating sales resources. The full document is available for review below. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize accounts based on tech mandates, unit growth, and procurement signals.
Questions vendors ask
RedKnight, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment RedKnight files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| WI | 1 |
|---|
Related Professional services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.