consists of the following items: 1 computer (either laptop or desktop) with printer Red Barn Center (RBC) franchise management software Investorlift (wholesaler platform) BatchLeads software
From the filings
Red Barn
Real estateSoftware purchasing at Red Barn is controlled at the franchisor level, with founder Ken Corsini listed as the principal executive. The system mandates a specific tech stack including BatchLeads, Investorlift, and RB Central across its 136 total units. For vendors, the addressable market is 125 franchised locations, as the franchisor dictates technology standards.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
20%of gross sales (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
4 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
holesaler platform) BatchLeads software Approved bookkeeping software (we currently recommend QuickBooks Online) Approved receipt management software (we currently recommend DEXT) We may change
tems is your “computer system”, which consists of the following items: 1 computer (either laptop or desktop) with printer Red Barn Center (RBC) franchise management software Investorlift (wholes
th printer Red Barn Center (RBC) franchise management software Investorlift (wholesaler platform) BatchLeads software Approved bookkeeping software (we currently recommend QuickBooks Online)
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
19 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We will have independent unlimited access to the data collected on your computer system and there are no contractual limits imposed on our access.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Within 90 days after the end of each calendar year, you must prepare a balance sheet for your Business (as of the end of the calendar year) and an annual statement of profit and loss and source and application of funds.
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
We are currently the exclusive supplier (i.e., the only supplier) for: (a) Red Barn Central (RBC), BatchLeads, Page 14 Franchise Disclosure Document (2026 Illinois) Investorlift and the other technology, tools and services we provide in exchange for the technology fee (some of these items are proprietary to us while…
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesFranchise agreement
We may require that you acquire new or substitute Technology Systems and/or replace, upgrade or
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
39262.36Item 8
During that year, we generated $29,252.70 in revenue as a result of franchisee purchases or leases of goods and services, which represents 1.4% of our total revenue for that year.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We may receive rebates, payments or other material benefits from suppliers based on franchisee purchases and we have no obligation to pass them on to our franchisees or use them in any particular manner.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
10Item 8
We estimate that 40% to 50% of the total purchases and leases that will be required to establish your Business and 10% to 20% of the total purchase and leases that will be required to operate your Business will consist of source-restricted goods or services.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you wish to purchase or lease a source-restricted item from a non-approved supplier, you must send us: (a) a written request for approval; (b) product samples for testing purposes; and (c) all additional information we request.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesItem 17
Your obligations branded materials; assign telephone numbers, listings and domain names; on 21 cease use of RBC Software; assign client and property information and termination/non- accounts; cancel fictitious names; and pay amounts due (also see “r”, renewal below). j.
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You agree to: (i) adhere to all applicable compliance standards established by PCI- DSS;
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 11
If we inspect your Business and determine you are not operating in compliance with the Franchise Agreement and the Manual, we may require that your Managing Owner and designated manager complete remedial training relevant to the operational deficiencies we observed.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
We can modify the Manual at any time.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
You may not: (a) develop, host, or otherwise maintain your own website or other digital presence relating to your Business (including any website bearing any of our Marks); or (b) utilize the Internet to conduct digital or online advertising; or (c) engage in ecommerce.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase or lease certain “source-restricted” goods and services for the development and operation of your Business.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must purchase branded marketing materials only from us or other suppliers we designate or approve.
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesFranchise agreement
We will electronically debit your designated Account for all amounts owed to us and our affiliates on the applicable due date, excluding the initial franchise fee and royalty fees.
Point of sale
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We will have independent unlimited access to the data collected on your computer system and there are no contractual limits imposed on our access.
Sales and CRM
Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
You must license our proprietary Red Barn Central (RBC) software exclusively from us.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesFranchise agreement
We may charge a training fee of up to $500 per Person per day for any Person who attends: (a) initial training after you open your Business; (b) remedial training; (c) additional training requested by you; or (d) refresher or supplemental training.
The filing answers no to 7 questions
- Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
- Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
- Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement
- Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 6
The vendor opportunity at Red Barn
Red Barn operates 136 total units, with 125 of those being franchised locations. The company-owned footprint is small at just 11 units, meaning the bulk of any software deployment would target the franchisee base. The franchisor is headquartered in Georgia and operates in the real estate sector. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The royalty rate is 10.0% on a 5-year initial term. For software vendors, the key number is 125: that is the count of franchised locations that must comply with franchisor technology mandates.
Who controls software purchasing
The 2026 FDD lists Ken Corsini as the founder. No other executives are named in Item 1. With a lean HQ team and mandated technology systems, purchasing authority sits at the franchisor level. Vendors should direct outreach to the founder's office. The operator footprint is not mapped in our corpus, suggesting a concentrated decision-making structure rather than a distributed, multi-unit operator model. This centralization means a single yes from HQ can unlock the entire franchise network.
Mandated and current tech stack
Red Barn's FDD is unusually specific about technology. The system mandates BatchLeads, Investorlift, and RB Central (also referred to as Red Barn Central or RBC). These three systems are non-negotiable for franchisees. Additionally, the FDD references DEXT and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. as part of the technology environment. For any vendor selling adjacent or overlapping functionality, the integration landscape and competitive set are clearly defined. A vendor proposing a replacement for any mandated system would need to convince the franchisor to amend its standards.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Item 8 of the FDD contains no extract on procurement, so the formal supplier designation process is not publicly disclosed. However, Item 17 provides a clear renewal trigger. To renew a 5-year agreement, a franchisee must upgrade or replace Technology Systems and equipment to conform to the franchisor's then-current standards. This clause creates a natural window for new software adoption tied to each franchisee's renewal cycle. Vendors should map renewal cohorts to anticipate when franchisees will be compelled to revisit their tech stack. The renewal also requires a general release, timely notice, and a renewal fee.
How to read the Red Barn FDD
The 2026 Red Barn Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for technology mandates, purchasing authority, and contractual triggers. Item 11 lists the mandated systems: BatchLeads, Investorlift, and RB Central. Item 1 identifies the founder as the key principal. Item 17 outlines the renewal conditions, including the technology upgrade requirement. For vendors, these three items form the core of a qualification assessment. The full FDD is embedded below for your review. When you are ready to prioritize franchise brands by vendor fit, FranCloud can generate a ranked target list based on the criteria that matter to your sales motion.
Questions vendors ask
Red Barn, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Red Barn files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
162 operators run 174 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| GA | 37 |
|---|---|
| FL | 16 |
| TN | 13 |
| NC | 10 |
| TX | 8 |
Related Real estate brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.