From the filings

HQ-led decisions

RealClean

Home services

Software purchasing authority at RealClean sits with the franchisor, given the mandated QuickBooks system and the absence of multi-unit operators. The brand runs 27 total units (26 franchised, 1 company-owned) across a footprint concentrated in Texas, Florida, and Colorado. For vendors, this means a single decision-maker at HQ controls the tech stack for a small but growing system.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
27
26 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
7.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$57K
per unit
Investment range
$226K–$418K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7.5%, Ad fund 1.5%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7.5%Ad fund 1.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 6

Regional Currently None; the Advertising Advertising but potentially equal As incurred. Cooperative. Cooperatives to up to 1% See Note 3. $40-$100 per month for Computer, Software QuickBooks, subject

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall use such customer data management, sales data management, administrative, bookkeeping, accounting, and inventory control procedures and systems as Franchisor may specify in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that Franchisor has the right to remotely access Franchisee’s point-of-sale system to calculate Gross Sales.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as Franchisor may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing, including without limitation:

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, Zeitler Enterprises Inc., will be a supplier of the cleaning products you will use for your RealClean Business; however, you will purchase those products from us, who will purchase some (but not all) products from Zeitler Enterprises, Inc.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

2370701

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, we received $2,370,701 in revenue from the required purchases and leases by franchisees, which was 60.91% of our total revenue of $3,892,077, as set forth in our most recent audited financial statement.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases to operate your business are 30% to 35% of your total purchases and leases to operate your business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You will pay us a fee equal to $500 or our out-of- pocket costs, whichever is greater, for us to review or approve an alternate product or supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a product or supplier that is not on our list of approved products or suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Item 6

You must subscribe to and participate in the customer review tracking and reputation management services and providers that we designate.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may accompany Franchisee or its personnel on any services performed for a customer to conduct an evaluation.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and Franchisor may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 6

During this time, you must spend at least $2,000 per month for the first territory (plus $1,300 per additional territory) on local marketing initiatives in accordance with our allocation and using approved advertising and vendors.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

During this time, you must spend at least $2,000 per month for the first territory (plus $1,300 per additional territory) on local marketing initiatives in accordance with our allocation and using approved advertising and vendors.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs or customer incentive programs, designated by Franchisor, in the manner specified by Franchisor in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If a Market Cooperative for the geographic area encompassing the Territory has been established at the time Franchisee commences operations hereunder, Franchisee shall immediately become a member of such Market Cooperative.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all required equipment and supplies from our approved suppliers.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall accept payment from customers in any form or manner designated by Franchisor (which may include, for example, cash, specific credit and/or debit cards, gift cards, electronic fund transfer systems, and mobile payment systems).

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs or customer incentive programs, designated by Franchisor, in the manner specified by Franchisor in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Each franchisee must also appoint a manager (the “Manager”) and lead detailer (the “Lead Detailer”) to manage the day-to-day business of the Franchise.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase (or lease) the point-of-sale software and hardware, and related software and hardware, that we specify.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall give Franchisor unlimited access to Franchisee’s point of sale system and other software systems used in the Business, by any means designated by Franchisor.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We require that your Operating Principal, Manager and other employees attend and successfully complete refresher training programs to be conducted at such location as we designate.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisor elects to hold an Annual Convention for its franchisees, the Principal Executive must attend the Annual Convention.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at RealClean

RealClean is a home-services franchise with 27 total units—26 franchised and 1 company-owned—operating primarily in Texas (8 units), Florida (5), Colorado (3), North Carolina (3), and Arizona (2). The system shows no multi-unit operators; all 44 mapped operators run a single location. For software vendors, this structure points to a centralized purchasing model where the franchisor controls technology decisions. The addressable market is small but concentrated, making it a straightforward target for a direct HQ pitch.

Who controls software purchasing

Executive names are not disclosed in the 2026 FDD, so the specific buyer persona at HQ remains unknown. However, the franchisor’s mandate of QuickBooks and the absence of multi-unit franchisees suggest that all software decisions flow through the franchisor’s leadership. Vendors should prepare to engage a single decision-maker who sets the tech stack for the entire system. There is no parent company on file; RealClean appears independently owned, which may mean faster decision cycles than in larger, layered organizations.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only mandated system named in the FDD is QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. No other operational, POS, or CRM platforms are disclosed. This creates an opening for vendors offering complementary tools—scheduling, field service management, or customer communication—that integrate with QuickBooks. Because the tech landscape is otherwise unspecified, a vendor’s first conversation should clarify what other systems are in use and whether the franchisor is open to evaluating new solutions.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not provide a procurement signal, so it is unclear whether RealClean uses designated suppliers, an approved-supplier list, or an open procurement model. The franchise agreement runs for an initial 10-year term, with one additional 10-year renewal available. To renew, franchisees must sign the then-current form of agreement, which may include materially different terms. This renewal trigger—requiring conformity to current standards—could prompt a system-wide tech review. Vendors should monitor renewal cycles and any signs of system modernization.

How to read the RealClean FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the franchise system, including Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations) where the QuickBooks mandate appears, and Item 17 (renewal) which outlines the 10-year renewal conditions. Reviewing these sections will help you understand the franchisor’s control points and where your software might fit. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your product, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

RealClean, answered from the filing

The FDD does not list HQ executives, so the specific buyer title is unknown. Given the mandate of QuickBooks and a single-owner structure, purchasing decisions likely rest with the franchisor's leadership.
RealClean mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. No other operational or POS systems are named in the most recent FDD.
27 total units: 26 franchised and 1 company-owned. All 44 mapped operators are single-unit owners, with no multi-unit operators on file.
The FDD does not disclose a designated supplier or approved-supplier framework in Item 8. The procurement model is not specified in the available extracts.
Franchise agreements run 10 years, with one 10-year renewal option. Renewal requires signing the then-current agreement, which may trigger tech stack reviews. No recent unit growth data is available to signal near-term expansion.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

RealClean2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment RealClean files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

44 operators run 44 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit44

Top states by locations

TX8
FL5
CO3
NC3
AZ2

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.