From the filings

HQ-led decisions

RAYYAN FRANCHISE

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at Rayyan Franchise appear to flow through John Rayyan, the sole Member listed in the 2025 FDD. The system currently mandates Microworks Prism as its operational tech. With only 5 total units and a sharp -33.3% year-over-year unit decline, the addressable market is extremely small and contracting.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
5
4 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-33.333%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$214K–$464K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Microworks PrISMMicroworks
Mandatory
POSItem 11

use the point of sale (POS) system that we require for use by Papa Ray’s Pizza Restaurants and purchase the necessary hardware to support it. The currently approved POS system is Microworks Prism. In

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to establish and maintain a bookkeeping, accounting, and recordkeeping system conforming to generally accepted accounting principles and to the standards, specifications and requirements we prescribe from time to time.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We shall have the right to access, for any purpose or use related to our operation, management and/or monitoring of the System, any information or reports generated or stored by the required point of sale system or computer system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within ten (10) days of the end of each month, a profit and loss statement for the preceding calendar month and a year to date profit and loss statement and balance sheet

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may from time to time modify the list of approved products, furniture, fixtures, signs, equipment, materials and supplies and approved suppliers, and you may not, after receiving written notice of modification of the list, reorder any such items that are no longer approved or reorder from a supplier that is no…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, we did not receive any revenue from purchases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We currently receive rebates from two suppliers based on a percentage of certain purchases by our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

25

Item 8

The purchase of products from designated suppliers, approved suppliers or in accordance with specifications and standards will represent approximately 60% to 65% of your initial purchases and leases in opening the Papa Ray’s Pizza Restaurant and 25% to 55% of your ongoing purchases and leases in operating the Papa…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Either you or the proposed supplier must pay us a fee in the amount of Two Hundred Fifty Dollars ($250.00) to make the evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to purchase any items from any unapproved supplier, you must submit a written request for approval of the proposed supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that as between the Company and you, we have the sole right to and interest in all telephone numbers and directory listings associated with the Marks

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to present to your customers any evaluation forms we periodically prescribe and agree to participate and/or request your customers to participate in any surveys performed by or on our behalf.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In addition, we reserve the right to implement a mystery shopper program for the purpose of monitoring product and service quality, assessing compliance with the System, and/or measuring customer satisfaction in Papa Ray’s Pizza Restaurants.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Operations Manual may be modified from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures and other obligations in operating Papa Ray’s Pizza Restaurants.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Prior to entering into a lease to acquire a site, you must submit to us a site evaluation form for the proposed, together with a letter of intent, proposed lease or other evidence satisfactory to us which confirms your favorable prospects for obtaining the proposed site.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall not make any reference to or any association with the Marks on any social media site, social or professional network, blog, or other on-line venue or in any other manner on the Internet without our prior written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend a minimum of $15,000 on a grand opening advertising campaign during the first 90 days of operation of your Papa Ray’s Pizza Restaurant.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Once you have completed the grand opening advertising campaign during the first three (3) months of operation of your Papa Ray’s Pizza Restaurant, in addition to the requirement for you to contribute to the Marketing Fund, you must spend on local advertising, marketing and promotion a minimum of Three Thousand Eight…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

if a local or regional advertising cooperative is formed either by us or by Papa Ray’s Pizza franchisees and approved by us in your area or region, you agree to participate in such cooperative and contribute to the cooperative in the amount and manner agreed upon by a majority of the members of the cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, you must purchase the point of sale system, including on-line ordering services, from a supplier that we designate.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, you must purchase the point of sale system, including on-line ordering services, from a supplier that we designate.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must make the weekly payments for the royalty fee, Marketing Fund contributions and any and all other fees that may become due and payable to us hereunder by either electronic transfer or electronic debiting of your business account, or in any other manner that we may hereinafter designate.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

11.11 Staffing. You agree to staff the Papa Ray’s Pizza Restaurant with the number of managers, assistant managers and employees sufficient to operate the Papa Ray’s Pizza Restaurant in compliance with this Agreement and the standards and specifications in the Operations Manual and to provide proper customer service…

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to require all employees to maintain a neat and clean appearance, and to wear uniforms meeting our standards and specifications as we may require, for the protection of the Marks and brand .

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use the point of sale (POS) system that we require for use by Papa Ray’s Pizza Restaurants and purchase the necessary hardware to support it.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to access your POS system to retrieve information regarding the operations of your Papa Ray’s Pizza Restaurant.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may offer and we may require you (or your approved Owner) and any manager to attend supplemental training, seminars, programs, regional franchise meeting and/or webinars during the term of the franchise at times and places we designate.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You (or your approved Owner) and/or your operating manager must attend the Annual Conference.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Rayyan Franchise

Rayyan Franchise operates as a quick-service restaurant concept based in Illinois. The system consists of 5 total units—4 franchised and 1 company-owned—making it a micro-franchise. The most recent FDD, filed in 2025, shows a year-over-year unit decline of -33.3%, signaling contraction rather than expansion. For software vendors, the total addressable market is capped at these 5 locations. The franchisor charges a 5.0% royalty on gross sales, though average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the filing. No parent company is on file, and the system appears independently owned. Given the small footprint and negative growth trajectory, this is not a volume play; any software sale would need to justify itself on a per-unit basis with a very short payback period.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD lists a single executive in Item 1: John Rayyan, Member. In a system of this size, the Member typically functions as the owner-operator of the franchisor entity and holds all decision-making authority. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology named in the filing. Vendors should assume that John Rayyan personally evaluates and approves any technology that affects the brand standard or is mandated across the system. The operator footprint contains no mapped multi-unit operators in FranCloud's corpus, meaning the 4 franchisees likely hold single-unit agreements. This structure concentrates purchasing influence entirely at the HQ level, with franchisees expected to comply with mandates rather than source independently.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD explicitly mandates one technology system: Microworks Prism. This is the operational backbone for the brand, and any competing or complementary software must integrate with or operate alongside it. No other mandated or recommended technology vendors—POS, loyalty, delivery aggregators, HRIS, or accounting—are disclosed in the filing. The absence of a broader tech stack in the FDD does not mean no other tools are in use, but it does mean the franchisor has not formalized those relationships in the disclosure document. A vendor selling into this system should be prepared to demonstrate seamless compatibility with Microworks Prism as a non-negotiable technical requirement.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD contains no extract regarding procurement. This means the franchisor has not disclosed whether it operates a designated-supplier program, an approved-supplier list, or an open procurement model. In practice, this often indicates that purchasing requirements are communicated through the operations manual rather than the FDD, or that the system is too small to have formalized procurement channels. Vendors should approach with a consultative posture, prepared to educate the buyer on procurement structures.

Item 17 provides the renewal framework. Franchisees may renew for an additional 10-year term provided they are in substantial compliance with the Franchise Agreement, maintain the right to possess their store premises or locate a new approved site, give notice, remodel the store, sign a new agreement, execute a release, and pay a renewal fee. Critically, the renewal agreement may contain materially different terms than the original agreement. This creates a potential trigger point where the franchisor could introduce new technology mandates as a condition of renewal. However, with only 4 franchised units and negative system growth, the volume of upcoming renewals is minimal.

How to read the Rayyan Franchise FDD

The 2025 Rayyan Franchise FDD is embedded below for full-text review. This document was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the franchise relationship. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 1 (the franchisor and its executives), Item 8 (procurement obligations), Item 11 (the franchisor's assistance, including mandated technology), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). Because this is a small, independently owned system, the FDD is the single best source of truth on how technology decisions are made and enforced. If you are building a ranked target list of franchise brands, FranCloud can help you identify systems where your software aligns with a specific tech mandate or procurement gap.

Questions vendors ask

RAYYAN FRANCHISE, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists John Rayyan as the sole Member. In a system this small, he is the presumed buyer for any HQ-level software decisions.
Microworks Prism is explicitly mandated in the FDD. No other mandated or recommended technology vendors are disclosed in the filing.
There are 5 total units: 4 franchised and 1 company-owned. The system shrank by 33.3% year-over-year, putting it in the micro-franchise segment.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 contains no extract specifying designated or approved supplier requirements.
The initial term is 10 years. Renewals require substantial compliance, a remodel, and a new agreement that may contain materially different terms. Given the negative unit growth, near-term openings are unlikely.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

RAYYAN FRANCHISE2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment RAYYAN FRANCHISE files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

IL1

Ownership

The portfolio behind RAYYAN FRANCHISE

unknown of papa ray s pizza 1.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.