From the filings

No mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

RAKKAN Ramen

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at RAKKAN Ramen appears to flow through its HQ, where Ryohei Ito is listed as the agent for service of process. The most recent FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems. With 12 total units (9 franchised, 3 company-owned) and a 25% year-over-year unit decline, the addressable market is small but concentrated in Texas, California, Georgia, Colorado, and Nevada.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
12
9 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-25%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.05M
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$20K
per unit
Investment range
$380K–$865K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

RAKKAN has the right to independently access any and all information on your POS System, at any time, without first notifying you.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may become an approved supplier, and/or the only supplier, for any item, product, good and/or service at any time.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

Computer System and Internet Access You must purchase and use the complete computer software services and electronic cash register/point-of-sale system (i.e., the “POS System”) we require, which we have the right to change at any time.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may collect rebates from one or more approved or designated suppliers of RAKKAN original food items.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

20

Item 8

about 20% to 30% of your purchases to continue the operation of the Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay our then- current supplier or non-approved product evaluation fee when submitting your request, as well as cover our costs incurred in evaluating your request.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We may, but are not obligated to, grant your request to: (i) offer any products or services in connection with your Franchised Business that are not Approved Products and Services; or (ii) purchase any item or service we require you to purchase from an Approved Supplier from an alternative supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 11

you acknowledge and agree that we will own all rights and interest in each telephone number (regardless of whether such telephone number pre-existed any Franchise Agreement) and telephone directory listing, email address, domain name, social media platform, and comparable electronic identify that is associated in any…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall at all times be compliant with all Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards, any and all requirements imposed by all applicable payment processors and payment networks, including credit card and debit card A-24 RAKKAN Ramen FDD – March 23, 2026 processors, and any and all state and federal laws, rules…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must present customers with such evaluation cards or forms as the Franchisor may periodically prescribe, for return by the customers to RAKKAN

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to review your business operations, in person, by mail, or electronically, and to inspect your operations and obtain your paper and electronic business records related to the Franchised Business and any other operations taking place through your Franchised Business.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

RAKKAN may make changes to any of these standards and specifications, at any time, in RAKKAN’s sole and absolute discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 14

We must approve your site before you open your RAKKAN Ramen Business franchise.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend at least $3,000 within 60 days before the opening date to build local customer awareness of your Outlet.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to spend at least 1% of Gross Revenue per month on local advertising each month, as outlined in Item 6 of this Franchise Disclosure Document.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Such items are sometimes referred to herein collectively as “Equipment and Furnishings.” You shall purchase and install all Equipment and Furnishings only from those suppliers RAKKAN designates or approves in its sole discretion, including affiliates of RAKKAN.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 11

You are currently required to contribute 1% of Gross Revenues each week and all payments are due monthly, by the 10th of each month, via ACH, as further detailed in Item 6 to our system-wide advertising and promotions fund (“Brand Fund”).

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use the complete computer software services and electronic cash register/point-of-sale system (i.e., the “POS System”) we require, which we have the right to change at any time.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

RAKKAN has the right to independently access any and all information on your POS System, at any time, without first notifying you.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 14

We will not charge you a fee for this training, however, you may incur out-of-pocket costs in attending same.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 14

If and when we do, you (or your Operating Principal) must attend a regional or national conference, which shall not occur more than one time per year.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at RAKKAN Ramen

RAKKAN Ramen is a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in California with 12 total units—9 franchised and 3 company-owned—as disclosed in its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. The system generated an average unit volume of $1,050,398.44 last year. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is small: just 12 locations across five states (Texas leads with 9, followed by California with 8, Georgia with 3, Colorado with 3, and Nevada with 3). The brand experienced a 25% year-over-year decline in total units, which may signal a period of consolidation rather than expansion. Vendors should weigh this contraction when assessing the near-term pipeline.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD lists only one individual at the headquarters level: Ryohei Ito, identified as the agent for service of process. No other executives, such as a CIO, CTO, or VP of Operations, are named. This lean structure suggests that software purchasing decisions are centralized at HQ, with Mr. Ito or a small team evaluating and approving tools. Vendors should direct initial outreach to the corporate office, recognizing that the decision-making unit is likely compact and may not have a dedicated IT procurement function.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific technology systems, including point-of-sale, back-office, or online ordering platforms. This absence of Item 11 mandates means franchisees are not contractually required to use a particular vendor, creating a greenfield opportunity for software sellers. However, it also means there is no single system to displace; vendors must sell into each location individually or convince HQ to adopt a brand-wide standard. The lack of disclosed tech stack data makes direct research essential before pitching.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement rules are not detailed in the available FDD extract—Item 8 is absent, so it is unclear whether RAKKAN Ramen uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model. The franchise agreement has an initial term of 10 years, with a renewal right for one additional 10-year term (or the length of the then-current lease, whichever is shorter), contingent on good standing and payment of the renewal fee. With a 5% royalty rate and a contracting unit base, software contract windows may be sporadic. The three company-owned units represent the most direct path for a pilot, as HQ controls those operations outright.

How to read the RAKKAN Ramen FDD

The full 2026 FDD is embedded below for your review. Focus on Item 11 to confirm the absence of technology mandates and Item 8 to check for any procurement restrictions not captured in our summary. The document is filed with state franchise regulators and serves as the definitive source for understanding the franchisor-franchisee relationship. For a ranked list of franchise targets matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on unit growth, tech gaps, and decision-maker accessibility.

Questions vendors ask

RAKKAN Ramen, answered from the filing

The FDD names Ryohei Ito as agent for service of process, suggesting a centralized buying center. No additional executives are listed, so initial outreach should target this contact or the general HQ office.
The 2026 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific POS or operational technology. Franchisees likely select their own systems, creating an open opportunity for vendors.
There are 12 total units: 9 franchised and 3 company-owned. This is a small, quick-service ramen concept with a footprint concentrated in TX, CA, GA, CO, and NV.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the model is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should inquire directly about designated or approved supplier requirements.
Franchise agreements run for 10 years and can be renewed for one additional 10-year term if in good standing. With a recent 25% unit decline, near-term openings may be limited to the 3 company-owned stores.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 (tech obligations) and Item 8 (procurement) directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

RAKKAN Ramen2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment RAKKAN Ramen files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

14 operators run 14 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit14

Top states by locations

TX5
CA4
DC1
IL1
GA1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.