From the filings

No mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Quickway Franchising

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Quickway Franchising is controlled at the headquarters level by CEO and founder Bob Liang. The most recent 2026 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems, indicating a potentially open tech landscape. The addressable market is limited to 49 company-owned locations, with no franchised units reported.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
49
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.37M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
4%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$420K–$933K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 4%, Ad fund 3%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 4%Ad fund 3%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You, at all times, must give us unrestricted and independent electronic access (including users IDs and passwords, if necessary) to the Computer System for the purposes of obtaining the information relating to the Business.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently an Approved Supplier for the POS Support Contract.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We may change this list from time to time, and upon notice, you shall only use the equipment, products or services from approved suppliers as specified on the changed list.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Because we only started franchising in December 2024, we did not have any franchisees as of the end of the 2024 fiscal year ending December 31, 2024 and therefore neither we nor our affiliates earned any revenue from franchisee purchases and leases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We average a rebate of $6.00 per gallon of beverage syrup purchased through our suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

70

Item 8

70% to 80% of the total cost to purchase and lease equipment, inventory, and other items to operate a Restaurant.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

Alternative Our costs On demand If you ask us to evaluate any Supplier unapproved product or supplier for Evaluation Fee use in your Quickway Hibachi business, you must pay us our costs of performing such evaluation regardless of outcome.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to offer products or use any supplies, Operating Assets, or services that we have not approved or to purchase or lease from a supplier or service provider that we have not approved, you must submit a written request for approval and provide us with any information that we request.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You also must comply with all laws and payment card provider standards relating to the security of the Computer System, including, without limitation, the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We will Inspect the Restaurant; observe, photograph, record, audiotape and/or video tape the operations of the Quickway; remove samples of any food and beverage products, materials or supplies for testing and analysis; and interview personnel and customers of the Quickway.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that Franchisor may from time to time revise its Systems as well as the contents of the Manual, and Franchisee agrees to comply with each new or changed standard and specification upon notice from Franchisor.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Before opening, you must obtain our written approval for the Approved Location and lease.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must spend a minimum of Three Thousand Dollars ($3,000.00) in connection with the grand opening and initial launch marketing of the Franchised Business around the time the Franchised Business opens, as reasonably directed by Franchisor (the “Grand Opening Advertising Spend”).

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

As part of your material obligations under your Franchise Agreement, you must expend a minimum of 2.75% of your monthly Gross Sales per month on marketing and advertising materials that we approve in connection with the promotion of your Quickway Hibachi Restaurant within your Designated Territory (your “Local…

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You must, at your expense, participate in, and comply with the requirements of, any gift certificate, gift card, stored value card, customer loyalty or customer retention program (e.g., customer e-mail program), and membership program that we or our affiliates implement and must sign the forms and take any other…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If one or more Co-Ops (local, regional and/or national) are formed covering your area, then you must join and actively participate.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees that: (i) fixtures, furniture, equipment, signs, or supplies of any type must be purchased exclusively from approved suppliers and must be maintained according to Franchisor specifications, as applicable.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees that: (i) fixtures, furniture, equipment, signs, or supplies of any type must be purchased exclusively from approved suppliers and must be maintained according to Franchisor specifications, as applicable.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

D. Franchisee is required to use only the point-of-sale (POS) system provided by the designated supplier and will pay the designated provider directly for all fees associated with the use of the designated provider’s software.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Royalty Fee, Brand Fund Contribution as well as any other fees owed to Franchisor or its affiliates under this Section 5 or otherwise in connection with the franchised business, will be automatically debited from Franchisee’s point-of-sale operating account administered by the designated supplier of point-of-sale…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

You must, at your expense, participate in, and comply with the requirements of, any gift certificate, gift card, stored value card, customer loyalty or customer retention program (e.g., customer e-mail program), and membership program that we or our affiliates implement and must sign the forms and take any other…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

If you or your Operating Principal do not participate in the day-to-day operation of the Quickway Hibachi business, you will need a Key Manager to be responsible for the direct on-premises supervision of the Quickway Hibachi business at all times during the hours of operation.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is required to use only the point-of-sale (POS) system provided by the designated supplier

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You, at all times, must give us unrestricted and independent electronic access (including users IDs and passwords, if necessary) to the Computer System for the purposes of obtaining the information relating to the Business.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain, maintain, and use the hardware, software, other equipment, and network connections that we specify periodically in the Manuals necessary to operate our customer relationship management system and other technology systems that we designate (collectively, the “Computer System”).

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to require you to pay our then-current cost for the training in addition to all expenses your trainees incur while attending refresher training, including travel, lodging, meals, and wages.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 13
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Quickway

Quickway Franchising presents a compact, centralized sales target for software vendors. The system consists of 49 total units, all of which are company-owned. This structure eliminates the need to sell through multi-unit franchisees, as every location falls under direct headquarters control. The average unit volume sits at $1,365,999, and the royalty rate is 4.0% on a 10-year initial term. The geographic footprint is dense and regional, with 21 units in Maryland, 10 in Virginia, and 2 in Washington, D.C. No year-over-year unit growth was reported, and the operator footprint shows 33 mapped operators, all single-unit, with no multi-unit operators on file. For a vendor, the opportunity is a single-decision-maker sale into a 49-location chain with a proven per-unit revenue model.

Who controls software purchasing

All purchasing authority flows through the headquarters. The 2026 FDD lists Bob Liang as the CEO and founder, and he is the only executive named in Item 1. In a 49-unit, fully company-owned system, the founder-CEO typically retains direct oversight of operational and technology spending. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of Operations on file, which means a vendor’s first conversation will likely be with Mr. Liang or a delegate he directly appoints. The absence of a parent company confirms that Quickway is independently owned, so no external corporate procurement department influences decisions.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific technology systems. No POS provider, online ordering platform, payroll vendor, or inventory management tool is named in the disclosure. This silence is itself a signal: the franchise agreement likely does not restrict a franchisee’s—or in this case, the company’s—choice of software. For a vendor, this means there is no incumbent mandated system to displace by rule, though an unlisted system may already be in place operationally. A discovery call would need to uncover what tools the 49 locations currently run.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement rules are not detailed in the FDD. Item 8, which typically outlines designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or open purchasing, contains no extract. This suggests that Quickway does not impose a formal, disclosed procurement framework on its operations. The renewal structure offers a window into long-term planning: the initial franchise term is 10 years, and franchisees have the right to two additional 5-year terms if they meet conditions, including signing a general release and paying a $10,000 renewal fee. However, with no franchised units currently in operation, these renewal windows are theoretical. The lack of unit growth and the all-company-owned model point to a stable, non-expanding environment where software replacement cycles, not new openings, drive sales opportunities.

How to read the Quickway FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the foundational source for every data point above. It is filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and financial disclosures that govern the Quickway system. The embedded PDF viewer below hosts the full document. Key sections for a software vendor include Item 1 (the franchisor and its executives), Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services), Item 11 (franchisor’s assistance, including mandated technology), and Item 17 (renewal, termination, and transfer). Reviewing these items directly will give you the unvarnished detail needed to qualify Quickway as a target. For a ranked list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Quickway Franchising, answered from the filing

Bob Liang, listed as CEO and founder in the 2026 FDD, is the sole named executive and the likely final decision-maker for software purchases at the 49-unit chain.
The 2026 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific POS or operational technology systems. The current tech stack is not publicly disclosed.
There are 49 total units, all company-owned. The footprint is concentrated in Maryland (21), Virginia (10), and Washington, D.C. (2), with 33 mapped operators.
The procurement model is not detailed in the 2026 FDD. Item 8, which would specify designated or approved suppliers, contains no extract, suggesting an open or unspecified model.
With a 10-year initial term and a 5-year renewal option requiring a $10,000 fee, contract windows are infrequent. No recent unit growth signals a stable, non-expanding footprint.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the complete legal and operational disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Quickway Franchising2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Quickway Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

33 operators run 33 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit33

Top states by locations

MD21
VA10
DC2

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.