From the filings

+200% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Qargo Coffee

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Qargo Coffee is controlled at the headquarters level by its founders and leadership team, including CEO Samir Shenouda and President Bernadette Bastorous. The franchisor mandates a specific tech stack featuring PAR Tech for POS and kiosk software, alongside Intuit QuickBooks for accounting. With 6 franchised units currently operating, the addressable market is small but presents a greenfield opportunity for vendors who align with a tightly controlled, HQ-driven technology model.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
6
6 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+200%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$279K–$625K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

ay period, such plans or materials will be deemed denied. Computer System You are required to purchase the following computer hardware and software: Hardware Software POS Hardware QuickBooks Accountin

PARPAR Technology
POSItem 11

omputer, Tablet(s), Printer POS System Software Backup Drive Microsoft Office and/or Google Workspace Kiosk Payment Terminal POS Software and Kiosk App Software Self Service Kiosk PAR Menu, PAR Tech T

SyscoSysco
InventoryItem 8

dients ran Bros. ‍Revolution ‍Revolution ‍Revolution ‍Revolution ‍Revolution Tea Supplies Tea Tea Tea Tea Tea ‍Rosellis Food Food/ Service Ingredients ‍Sysco ‍Sysco ‍Sysco ‍Sysco ‍Sysco Food/ Ingredie

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will be permitted access to your computer and point of sale data, subject to relevant data protection and privacy laws, and any contractual limitations agreed upon in the Franchise Agreement.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, at its expense, supply to Franchisor on or before the tenth day of each month following the close of a quarter a balance sheet, income statement and fiscal year-to-date as of the end of the last day of the preceding quarter.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to change or modify the System from time to time including, without limitation, the adoption and use of new or modified Marks or copyrighted materials, and computer hardware, software, equipment, inventory, supplies or sales and marketing techniques.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

124283

Item 8

We generated $124,283 in revenue in 2024 from the sale of supplies to franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We also received $246,097 in revenue in 2024 from rebates from vendors and suppliers of the system.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that 50%-80% of your purchases made in operating your Outlet will be made according to our specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We will not charge you any additional fees for our time in evaluating your suppliers.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We permit you to contract with alternative suppliers for products or services where we require the use of an Approved Supplier, where your supplier is first approved by us.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

As a condition to signing the Franchise Agreement, we require that you assign to us all of your right, title and interest in the telephone numbers, telephone listings, facsimile numbers, and telephone directory advertisements relating to the Qargo Coffee Franchise (the “Franchise Business”) upon the expiration or…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may at any time use a Secret Shopper Program to evaluate Franchisee’s facilities and operations.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to add to or otherwise modify the Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures and rules prescribed by Franchisor

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not locate the Outlet on a selected site without the prior written approval of Franchisor.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee may not establish a presence on, or market using, the Internet or any form of digital or online media, including but not limited to any website or Social Media (Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, YouTube, blogs, and other online social networks, wikis, forums, content sharing communities, etc.) without…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

Prior to, and/or during a period of approximately 3 months following the initial opening of the Outlet, you must spend an amount specified by us on local advertisement and promotion of the initial opening (“Grand Opening Advertising”).

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least two percent (2%) of your monthly Gross Revenue on advertising and marketing in your market area (“Local Store Marketing”).

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative is applicable to your Qargo Coffee location, you must become a member and begin contributing.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Generally You are required to purchase or lease the following goods and/or services in this Item either directly from us, from an Approved Supplier, or according to our specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We collect fees payable to us via the Automated Clearing House (“ACH”) electronic funds transfer program, or any other payment method we designate.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Designated Manger is required to devote sufficient efforts to the management of the day-to-day operation of the Outlet, which shall entail not less than thirty-five hours per week, excluding vacation, sick leave and similar absences.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall abide by any uniform or dress code requirements.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall purchase, install, and use computer and point-of-sale systems, including both hardware and software, in strict accordance with Franchisor’s recommendations and specifications.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall be permitted full access to all of Franchisee’s computer and point-of-sale data and systems and all related information upon Franchisor’s reasonable request.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

Ongoing Training Currently, $600 per If we require additional training for As Billed Fee day your Designated Manager.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Qargo Coffee

Qargo Coffee is an emerging quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in Florida with a small but fully franchised footprint of 6 units. For software vendors, the opportunity is not in volume but in establishing an early relationship with a founder-led system that exerts strong central control over its technology stack. The chain is independently owned with no parent company on file, meaning decisions are made by a tight-knit leadership group rather than a distant corporate parent.

The operator base is concentrated in a single state, Wisconsin, with one mapped operator running a single unit. No multi-unit operators are recorded in the most recent data, and the unit-band split shows all locations fall into the 1-unit tier. This structure reinforces a top-down purchasing dynamic: franchisees are unlikely to have autonomy over software selection when the franchisor mandates core systems.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits with the founders. Samir Shenouda, the Founder and CEO, and Bernadette Bastorous, the President and Co-founder, are the named executives in Item 1 of the 2025 FDD. In a system of this size, the CEO and President are the de facto technology buyers. Other listed leaders—Andres Hernandez (Master Barista), Sara Muñoz Uribe (Senior Director of Design and Architecture), and Mark Bastorous (Development Manager)—may influence operational or design-related tools, but the final sign-off on mandated software almost certainly rests with the C-suite.

Vendors should tailor their outreach to this founder-operator dynamic. The pitch must speak to the priorities of a leadership team that is directly involved in day-to-day brand operations, not a layered procurement department.

Mandated and current tech stack

Qargo Coffee’s 2025 FDD is unusually specific about its mandated technology. The franchisor requires franchisees to use PAR Menu, PAR Tech, POS Software and Kiosk App Software, and POS System software—all from PAR Tech. This gives PAR a locked-in position as the point-of-sale and customer-facing kiosk provider. For accounting, the system mandates QuickBooks Accounting Pro Software Package by Intuit Inc.

This mandated stack leaves clear whitespace for complementary tools. There is no mention of mandated solutions for inventory management, labor scheduling, loyalty, delivery integration, or business intelligence. A vendor selling into Qargo Coffee must demonstrate how their product integrates with a PAR Tech POS environment and Intuit QuickBooks, as those are non-negotiable anchors of the tech ecosystem.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model—whether the franchisor designates specific suppliers, maintains an approved vendor list, or allows open purchasing for non-mandated categories—is not publicly disclosed. Similarly, Item 17 renewal and amendment signals are absent, and the initial franchise term length is not stated in the available data. This lack of visibility makes it difficult to map contract cycles or predict when a system-wide technology review might occur.

For vendors, the practical implication is that timing is relationship-driven rather than calendar-driven. Engaging the founders directly with a clear value proposition tied to their existing PAR and QuickBooks infrastructure is the most viable path to a conversation.

How to read the Qargo Coffee FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for understanding Qargo Coffee’s obligations, fees, and mandated suppliers. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor’s assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training), which lists the mandated PAR and Intuit systems, and Item 1 (the franchisor and any parents, predecessors, and affiliates), which identifies the executives who control purchasing. The full document is embedded below for your review.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, including early-stage brands with greenfield potential like Qargo Coffee, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Qargo Coffee, answered from the filing

The buying center is led by Founder/CEO Samir Shenouda and President/Co-founder Bernadette Bastorous. As a small, founder-led chain with mandated systems, purchasing decisions are centralized at the executive level.
The 2025 FDD mandates PAR Menu, PAR Tech, POS Software and Kiosk App Software, and POS System software from PAR Tech, plus QuickBooks Accounting Pro Software by Intuit Inc.
The system comprises 6 total units, all franchised. The number of company-owned units is not disclosed. The operator footprint is concentrated in Wisconsin.
The FDD does not contain an Item 8 extract detailing procurement restrictions. The procurement model for non-mandated software is not publicly disclosed in the most recent filing.
The initial franchise term and Item 17 renewal/amendment signals are not disclosed in the 2025 FDD. Contract windows are difficult to predict without these data points.
The 2025 Qargo Coffee Franchise Disclosure Document was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Qargo Coffee2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Qargo Coffee files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.