il, websites, social networks, wikis, podcasts, online forums, content sharing communities, blogging, other social media accounts or participations (including, without limitation, Facebook, Twitter (o
From the filings
Qahwah House
Quick service restaurantSoftware purchasing decisions at Qahwah House are controlled at the headquarters level by a small executive team led by CEO Ibrahim Alhasbani. The most recent 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document does not mandate any specific technology systems, leaving the current tech stack undisclosed. With 29 total units and an average unit volume of $1.07 million, the addressable market for a vendor pitch is compact but concentrated at the franchisor level.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
8%of gross sales (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
ums, content sharing communities, blogging, other social media accounts or participations (including, without limitation, Facebook, Twitter (or “X”), LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest, Instagram, Snapchat,
s, wikis, podcasts, online forums, content sharing communities, blogging, other social media accounts or participations (including, without limitation, Facebook, Twitter (or “X”), LinkedIn, YouTube, P
online forums, content sharing communities, blogging, other social media accounts or participations (including, without limitation, Facebook, Twitter (or “X”), LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest, Instagram,
t sharing communities, blogging, other social media accounts or participations (including, without limitation, Facebook, Twitter (or “X”), LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest, Instagram, Snapchat, Tiktok, an
communities, blogging, other social media accounts or participations (including, without limitation, Facebook, Twitter (or “X”), LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest, Instagram, Snapchat, Tiktok, and all othe
es, social networks, wikis, podcasts, online forums, content sharing communities, blogging, other social media accounts or participations (including, without limitation, Facebook, Twitter (or “X”), Li
podcasts, online forums, content sharing communities, blogging, other social media accounts or participations (including, without limitation, Facebook, Twitter (or “X”), LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest,
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We will have the right to independently access the sales and other data generated or stored by the Franchise Technology, including your POS systems.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You must provide copies of monthly statements or reports to us within fifteen (15) days of the end of each month and copies of annual statements or reports within thirty (30) days of the end of your fiscal year.
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
Our affiliate, Qahwah Trading is the Designated Supplier of certain tea, coffee beans, pastries, smallwares, flavored powders and syrups, and paper products used in the operation of your Coffee Shop.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 8
We may add or delete Designated or Approved Suppliers at any time and you must comply with those changes immediately on written notice from us.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
Our affiliate, Qahwah Enterprises, currently receives rebates equal to 3% of the amount of required purchases of our franchisees from the Designated Supplier of certain equipment used in your Coffee Shop.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
65Item 8
All of your purchases from Designated Suppliers, Approved Suppliers, or in accordance with our specifications will represent 75 to 90% of your total purchases in the establishment of your franchise and 65 to 75% of your total purchases in operating your franchise.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
We may charge you a fee equal to the greater of $750 or our actual costs incurred in making this determination.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
You may request to have a supplier for items other than Designated Products or Services approved by submitting to us the information, samples or agreements necessary for our determination under the procedures specified by us.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
You acknowledge that as between you and us, we have the sole right to all Telephone Numbers and Electronic Media used in the Franchise Business and all written and online directory listings associated with the Franchise Business.
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must comply with the PCI Requirements in connection with your Coffee Shop.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 11
Periodically visit your Coffee Shop at such intervals we deem appropriate throughout the term of the Franchise Agreement.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
Due to the nature of operation of the Franchise Business and the fact that the specifications for the Franchise Business may change, we reserve the right to change the Franchise Systems after the signing of this Agreement and to change the terms of the Brand Standards Manual after the signing of this Agreement to…
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 12
You must always operate your Franchise Business only at a location approved in writing by us.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesFranchise agreement
You must not use any Digital Marketing in connection with the Franchise Business, except with our written consent and then only in accordance with any policies and procedures specified by us.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 7
You must spend an amount specified by us to conduct grand opening advertising and promotions.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
We currently require you to spend a minimum of 1% of your Gross Sales or $500, whichever is greater, each month for advertising in your local market.
Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
YesFranchise agreement
You must participate in any gifts cards, electronic or money cards (E-cards), frequency cards, awards or loyalty programs, promotional programs, or other programs specified by us and honor all such cards, awards, and other programs issued by us or by other franchisees in accordance with our policies.
Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
YesItem 11
If your Franchise Business is within that designated Advertising Area, you must join, maintain a membership in, and sign and abide by the cooperative agreement for the advertising cooperative in that Advertising Area.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
We currently designate that you must purchase or lease some products and services used in the development and operation of your Coffee Shop from Designated Suppliers, including the point of sale system, milk, certain equipment, and the following products and services for which our affiliates are Designated Suppliers.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
Unless we otherwise specify to you in writing, and except for those goods and services that you must obtain from Designated Suppliers, we currently require you to purchase all goods and services used in the development and operation of your Franchised Business from Approved Suppliers.
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You may not use any Credit Card Vendors that we have not approved in writing or for which we have revoked approval.
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
You must make all payments to us by electronic funds transfers (automatic bank transfers).
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesItem 6
You must participate in any gifts cards, electronic or money cards (E-cards), frequency cards, awards or loyalty programs, or other programs specified by us and honor all such cards, awards, and other programs issued by us or by other franchise owners in accordance with our policies.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesFranchise agreement
You must maintain at all times a staff of trained employees sufficient to operate the Franchise Business in compliance with our standards.
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
(b) qualifications, dress, uniforms, grooming, general appearance, and demeanor of employees;
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
The POS Systems must be acquired from a Designated Supplier, some of which are proprietary to us or our affiliates.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We will have the right to independently access the sales and other data generated or stored by the Franchise Technology, including your POS systems.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
We may impose a reasonable charge on you for any additional or refresher training, sales programs, and national meetings or conventions provided beyond the initial training program, and you will be responsible for you and your employees’ travel, lodging, meals and other costs of attending any such training, programs…
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesFranchise agreement
A Designated Owner (or, if specified by us, the General Manager or other management employees) must, solely at your expense, attend additional training, sales programs, and meetings reasonably specified by us.
The filing answers no to 2 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.
- 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
- 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
- Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
The vendor opportunity at Qahwah House
Qahwah House is a quick-service restaurant concept with a total footprint of 29 units, 26 of which are franchised and 3 company-owned. The brand reports an average unit volume of $1,070,221 and charges a 6.0% royalty on a 10-year initial term. For a software vendor, the total addressable market is small—just 29 locations—but the opportunity lies in landing a brand-level deal that rolls out to the entire system. Because the franchisor controls the standards, a single sale to headquarters can unlock all units without a protracted multi-operator sales cycle.
The brand is independently owned with no parent company on file, which means the executive team you pitch is the ultimate authority. There is no layered corporate structure to navigate. The 2026 FDD does not disclose any year-over-year unit growth, suggesting the system is in a steady state or early growth phase where a new technology mandate could still be shaped.
Who controls software purchasing
Software purchasing authority sits with a lean headquarters team. The 2026 FDD Item 1 names three executives: Ibrahim Alhasbani, Chief Executive Officer; Rafat Mohamed, Senior Director of Operations; and Uzair Bandagi, Franchise Development Manager. For a vendor selling operational, financial, or compliance software, the CEO and Senior Director of Operations form the core buying center. The Franchise Development Manager is likely involved in tools that support franchise sales and onboarding but is not the primary economic buyer for enterprise systems.
No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, which reinforces a top-down purchasing dynamic. Without a powerful franchisee association or large operator groups, the franchisor’s technology decisions are unlikely to face significant pushback from the field. Your pitch should be calibrated to a founder-led executive team that values simplicity and direct ROI over complex integrations.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2026 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems. This is a critical data point: Qahwah House either does not require franchisees to use specific software, or it has not formalized those requirements in its disclosure document. For a vendor, this represents a greenfield opportunity. You are not displacing an entrenched incumbent; you are making the case for why a system-wide standard should exist in the first place.
Because no POS, scheduling, inventory, or loyalty platform is named, your discovery conversation must quickly surface what individual locations are using today. The absence of a mandate also means franchisees may be operating on a patchwork of consumer-grade tools, creating a clear pain-point narrative around consistency, reporting, and support.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Procurement rules are not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. Item 8, which typically defines whether franchisees must buy from designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or may purchase in the open market, provided no extract. This ambiguity means a vendor must treat the first meeting as a fact-finding mission on purchasing authority. If the franchisor can compel adoption, your sales cycle shortens dramatically. If purchasing is open, you will need a field-sales strategy to win franchisees individually.
The initial franchise term is 10 years, with two 5-year renewal terms available provided the franchisee complies with all obligations under Section 3.2 of the Franchise Agreement. These renewal windows are natural triggers for technology evaluation, as franchisees reassess their operational costs before committing to another term. Without unit growth data, renewal cycles are your most predictable entry point.
How to read the Qahwah House FDD
The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. When reviewing it, focus on Item 11 for any technology obligations that may not have been captured in our extract, and Item 8 for supplier restrictions. Pay close attention to Section 3.2 of the Franchise Agreement, referenced in the renewal terms, as it may contain operational standards that imply software requirements. The document was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026 and represents the most current public disclosure available for this brand.
For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on real FDD data.
Questions vendors ask
Qahwah House, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Qahwah House files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
36 operators run 36 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| MI | 7 |
|---|---|
| NY | 7 |
| OH | 4 |
| TX | 3 |
| IL | 3 |
Ownership
The portfolio behind Qahwah House
unknown of qahwah house holdings.
Related Quick service restaurant brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.