of your Puradak Restaurant including but not limited to, sales from delivery/catering services and other third party companies (including without limitation, Uber Eats, Postmates, Eat24, Grubhub, and
From the filings
Puradak
Quick service restaurantSoftware purchasing at Puradak is controlled at the headquarters level by Managers Jongjoo Lee and Kiwon Seo. The franchise currently mandates a POS system and payroll management, with the specific vendors not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. The addressable market is small, consisting of just 2 franchised locations, both in Wisconsin.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
6%of gross sales (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
Puradak Restaurant including but not limited to, sales from delivery/catering services and other third party companies (including without limitation, Uber Eats, Postmates, Eat24, Grubhub, and Door Das
operation of your Puradak Restaurant including but not limited to, sales from delivery/catering services and other third party companies (including without limitation, Uber Eats, Postmates, Eat24, Gru
ke from the operation of your Puradak Restaurant including but not limited to, sales from delivery/catering services and other third party companies (including without limitation, Uber Eats, Postmates
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must obtain and maintain at your own expense accounting, sales, reporting and records retention systems conforming to the requirements set by us.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
The POS system will allow us to communicate with you, and poll and review the results of your Franchised Business’ operations, including without limitation, sales data, consumer trends, food and labor costs, and other financial information.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Within sixty (60) days after the close of each twelve (12) month period, an annual profit and loss statement for the Restaurant for such year and a balance sheet for the Restaurant as of the end of such year, reviewed by an independent certified public accountant.
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
Products, which include items and materials that utilize our proprietary sauces and recipes and other intellectual property belonging to us or our affiliates and that are packaged under the Marks, suppliers will be limited to us, our affiliates and/or other specified exclusive sources designated by us (collectively…
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 8
We may revise the specifications and designated suppliers through written bulletins or supplements to the Operations Manual at any time.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
50883Item 8
During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, we had a total revenue of $50,883 from the sales of the required purchases by our franchises, which represents 6% of the total revenue of $845,107.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We and our affiliates have the right to receive payments or other considerations from our approved suppliers on account of their dealings with you and other franchise owners and to use all amounts that we and our affiliates receive without restrictions (unless we and our affiliates agree otherwise with the supplier)…
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
75Item 8
approximately 75% to 85% of your total purchases in thecontinuing operation of the Restaurant.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
We will charge you a reasonable, then-current testing fee, plus our travel, lodging and out-of-pocket expenses incurred by us in conducting the evaluation
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If we institute any type of restrictive sourcing program (which, as noted above, we will do for Proprietary Products, Branded Products, and the Restaurant’s equipment and may do for other items), and you want to use any item or service that we have not yet evaluated or to buy or lease from a supplier that we have not…
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee acknowledges and agrees that Franchisor will own all rights to and interest in each telephone number and online and telephone business directory listing and social media accounts used by Franchisee that is associated in any manner with Franchisee’s Restaurant and/or with any Mark (the “Listings”).
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
9.10 It is Franchisee’s responsibility to maintain and report Franchisee’s Payment Card Industry (PCI) compliance, which encompasses operational policies and practices as well as networks and computer systems hardware/software used to process credit card transactions, as well as attesting that Franchisee is abiding…
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 11
We will inspect and observe the operations of the Restaurant from time to time to determine whether you and the Restaurant are complying with the Franchise Agreement and all Puradak System standards.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 11
Franchisor reserves the right to modify the Confidential Operations Manualsfrom time to time to 14 reflect changes that it may implement in the mandatory and recommended specifications, standards and operating procedures of the System.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
We must approve any site selected, but our approval will not be unreasonably withheld.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee must comply with Franchisor’s System standards regarding the use of social media in Franchisee’s Franchised Business’s operation, including prohibitions on Franchisee’s and the Franchised Restaurant’s employees posting or blogging comments about the Franchised Restaurant or the System, other than on a…
Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall fully participate in all guest loyalty or frequent customer programs now or in the future adopted or approved by Franchisor.
Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
YesItem 11
You must participate in any advertising cooperative which encompasses your territory.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
suppliers will be limited to us, our affiliates and/or other specified exclusive sources designated by us (collectively “Designated Suppliers”), and you must buy those products and services only from the Designated Suppliers.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
suppliers will be limited to us, our affiliates and/or other specified exclusive sources designated by us (collectively “Designated Suppliers”), and you must buy those products and services only from the Designated Suppliers.
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
We require payment by electronic funds transfer (“EFT”).
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesItem 16
You must participate in all gift certificate and/or gift card administration programs as may be designated by us from time to time.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee must staff its Restaurant with at least one (1) “Approved Manager.”
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall require all personnel employed by Franchisee to wear standard related uniforms and attire during business hours in order to further enhance Franchisor’s product and format.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee must, at its sole cost, purchase, use, maintain and update Franchisee’s software, computer and other point-of-sale (“POS”) systems and other informational systems that meet Franchisor’s specifications and requirements.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We reserve the right to use, and to have full access to, all your cash registers, computers and any other systems, their login information, and the information and data they contain.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor reserves the right to charge its then-current tuition rate for such additional training.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 11
We can require that you and/or your Manager attend additional and/or refresher training programs, including national and regional conferences, conventions and meetings, as we may reasonably require
The filing answers no to 3 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
- Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.
- 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
- Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
- 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.
The vendor opportunity at Puradak
For software vendors, Puradak presents a micro-cap opportunity. The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document, filed in 2026, reports a total of 2 franchised units. The number of company-owned locations is not disclosed. Both mapped franchise units are located in Wisconsin, giving the brand a highly concentrated operational footprint. With a 5.0% royalty rate and a 5-year initial term, the system is in its earliest stages of franchising. The average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the FDD, making a revenue-based ROI case for your software challenging without direct discovery. The total addressable market for a vendor here is exactly 2 locations, meaning any sale would be a high-touch, relationship-driven deal with headquarters.
Who controls software purchasing
Technology purchasing decisions at Puradak are centralized. The 2026 FDD's Item 1 identifies two principals: Jongjoo Lee and Kiwon Seo, both holding the title of Manager. In a system of this size, these individuals are the de facto buying center for any enterprise software, from POS to back-office systems. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology on file. Your pitch must be tailored to a general manager-level audience that is likely balancing operations, finance, and growth. The operator footprint confirms this centralization: only 1 mapped operator exists across the 2 units, and that operator is not a multi-unit owner, meaning there is no independent franchisee power base to influence or override HQ's technology mandates.
Mandated and current tech stack
The FDD is explicit about two technology mandates for franchisees: a POS System and Payroll Management. These are the only systems flagged as required in the available data. However, the specific vendors for these mandated solutions are not named in the FDD extract. This lack of disclosure is a critical signal for vendors. It means the brand has either not standardized on a single vendor, or it chooses not to publish that information, leaving the door open for competing platforms. For a vendor selling POS, payroll, or adjacent tools like scheduling or inventory management, the absence of a named incumbent is a clear invitation to engage the Managers directly and establish your solution as the de facto standard before the system scales.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The procurement model at Puradak is not detailed in the available FDD data. The Item 8 extract, which would normally outline designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or open procurement, was not provided. This absence often points to an open procurement model, especially in a nascent franchise system. Your sales cycle will be tied to the franchise agreement's renewal clock. The initial term is 5 years, and Item 17 specifies that a franchisee must provide notice of renewal between 12 and 18 months before expiration. The franchisor may also require a remodel at the franchisee's expense and can impose a materially different agreement upon renewal. These renewal windows are the most logical trigger points for a franchisee to evaluate new technology, either at the behest of HQ or to meet new operational standards.
How to read the Puradak FDD
The 2026 Puradak Franchise Disclosure Document is the foundational research tool for any vendor evaluating this account. It provides the legal and operational blueprint of the franchise system. Key items for a software vendor include Item 1 (the franchisor and its principals), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), Item 11 (the franchisor's obligations, where tech mandates are often listed), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). The embedded viewer below contains the full filing. Use it to verify the exact language around technology requirements and to identify any additional mandated vendors not captured in this summary. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outbound efforts.
Questions vendors ask
Puradak, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Puradak files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| WI | 1 |
|---|
Ownership
The portfolio behind Puradak
unknown of idus fnb.
Related Quick service restaurant brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.