From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Punjabi Chaap Corner

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Punjabi Chaap Corner is controlled from its headquarters in Wyoming, where the executive team listed in the 2026 FDD includes a Director of Operations and a Director of Marketing. The system currently mandates the Lightspeed POS platform by Lightspeed Commerce Inc. across its two franchised locations. With a small but fully franchised footprint, the addressable market for a vendor is limited to these two units and any future growth, making this a niche but direct-sell opportunity.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
2 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$421K–$653K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

LightspeedLightspeed
Mandatory
POSItem 11

e the point-of-sale system (“POS System”) we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software and computer platforms to operate the POS System. We currently require the Lightspeed POS Syste

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 6

u must furnish us with a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, I

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 6

ith a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 6

erly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, blogs and

TwitterX
MarketingItem 6

nish us with a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram,

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, 22 Punjabi Chaap Corner FDD 2025 F Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube, Threads, Tik

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to keep and maintain complete and accurate books and records of its transactions and business operations using the accounting procedures and chart of accounts specified by Franchisor.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the Internet.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within ten (10) days after the close of each calendar month and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during said period…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and/or Franchisor’s affiliate may be a designated supplier or sole approved supplier of any product or service that Franchisee is required to lease or purchase

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right, at its option, to re-inspect from time to time the facilities and products of any such approved supplier and to revoke its approval upon the supplier’s failure to continue to meet any of Franchisor’s then-current criteria.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our recent fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, neither we nor any of our affiliates has received any revenue from franchisees’ required purchases or leases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

40

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase or lease of products, supplies and services from approved suppliers (or those which meet our specifications) will represent approximately 70% of your costs to establish your Franchised Business and approximately 40% of your costs for ongoing operation.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If you request that we approve a proposed item or supplier, we may charge you an evaluation fee equal to our actual cost and expense of inspection and testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon the expiration or termination of this Agreement, Franchisor may exercise its authority, pursuant to such documents, to obtain any and all of Franchisee’s rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and all related telephone directory listings and other business listings, and all Internet listings…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense, shall implement all computer hardware, software, and Internet security procedures, including required updates or upgrades thereto, that are reasonably necessary to protect Franchisee’s computer and payment processing systems and the data stored therein from viruses, malware…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

conduct inspections of your Franchised Business, at the frequency and duration that we deem advisable.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

Dispute resolution by Sections 20.1, 20.2 and No oral modifications generally, but we may change arbitration or mediation 20.3 the Operations Manual and System standards at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Before you open your Franchised Business, we will: a. provide you with site selection guidelines and approve a location for your Franchised Business.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not establish any website or other listing on the Internet except as provided and specifically permitted herein.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend a minimum of Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) on Local Advertising and promotional activities in the Territory within the thirty (30) days prior to, and for thirty (30) days following, the Opening Date to promote the opening of the Franchised Business (“Grand Opening Campaign”).

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Thereafter, you must spend a minimum of one percent (1%) (subject to increases not to exceed two percent (2%)) of your Gross Revenue each month on advertising for the Franchised Business in your territory.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Accept and honor all loyalty cards, promotional coupons, or other System-wide offers, on a uniform basis, as accepted by other franchisees in the System.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, ingredients, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, ingredients, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You are required to set up authorization at your bank to allow us to electronically transfer funds from your bank account to our bank account.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use the point-of-sale system (“POS System”) we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software and computer platforms to operate the POS System.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the Internet.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to impose a reasonable fee for all additional training programs.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee’s failure to attend and/or complete mandatory additional training or failure to attend Franchisor’s national business meeting or annual convention is a material default of this Agreement.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Punjabi Chaap Corner

Punjabi Chaap Corner is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in Wyoming, with a total system size of 2 franchised units as disclosed in its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. The brand does not report any company-owned locations, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is small: just two franchisee-operated locations, both of which are required to use the mandated Lightspeed POS System by Lightspeed Commerce Inc. The royalty rate is 6.0%, and the initial franchise term runs 5 years. Average unit volume is not reported.

Despite the small unit count, the opportunity lies in the fact that all purchasing decisions appear to flow through a centralized headquarters team. There is no parent company on file, and the brand appears independently owned. No operator footprint is mapped in our corpus, meaning the franchisee base is either very small or not publicly profiled. Vendors who can align with the HQ’s operational priorities—and who can integrate with or complement the Lightspeed POS mandate—may find a direct path to decision-makers.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists four executives in Item 1: Anmol Mahajan, Chief Executive Officer; Akash Mahajan, Director of Operations; Roshni Udayakumar, Director of Marketing; and Priyanka Dass, Training Head. In a system this small, these individuals likely form the entire buying center for technology. The Director of Operations is the most natural point of contact for back-of-house, inventory, labor, or kitchen display systems, while the Director of Marketing would evaluate customer-facing tools such as loyalty, online ordering, or CRM platforms. The CEO is the ultimate approver for any significant software investment. There is no CIO, CTO, or dedicated IT role listed, which is consistent with a two-unit franchisor.

Because the brand mandates Lightspeed POS, any software that integrates with Lightspeed’s ecosystem—or replaces a non-POS function—will need to be justified to this small leadership group. The absence of a formal procurement officer means the sales cycle is likely short but relationship-dependent.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology system explicitly mandated in the 2026 FDD is the Lightspeed POS System by Lightspeed Commerce Inc. This is a cloud-based point-of-sale platform commonly used in quick-service and full-service restaurants. The mandate means all franchisees must use this system, and any vendor selling complementary software (e.g., accounting, scheduling, delivery integration) must ensure compatibility with Lightspeed. No other mandated or recommended technology vendors are named in the FDD.

Beyond the POS mandate, the FDD does not disclose additional tech stack components such as payment processors, online ordering platforms, or back-office systems. Vendors should approach the HQ team with a clear integration story for Lightspeed and be prepared to demonstrate value in a greenfield environment where few other systems are locked in.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the brand’s procurement model—whether it uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open purchasing framework—is not publicly known. In practice, a franchisor of this size often makes ad hoc purchasing decisions directly with vendors rather than through a formal RFP process.

Renewal terms offer a potential window for software evaluation. The initial franchise agreement runs 5 years. Franchisees in good standing can sign a successor agreement for two additional terms of 5 years each, unless the franchisor has determined, in its sole discretion, to withdraw from the geographical area where the franchise is located. This means that every 5 years, franchisees and the franchisor may reassess operational tools. A vendor who builds a relationship with HQ ahead of a renewal cycle could be positioned as the preferred solution for the next term.

How to read the Punjabi Chaap Corner FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document for Punjabi Chaap Corner is embedded below. This document contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the franchise system, including Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated technology), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). Software vendors should focus on these sections to understand who controls purchasing, what systems are already required, and when contract cycles may create openings. The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026 and represents the most current public disclosure available for this brand.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on tech mandates, unit counts, and decision-maker access.

Questions vendors ask

Punjabi Chaap Corner, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Anmol Mahajan (CEO), Akash Mahajan (Director of Operations), Roshni Udayakumar (Director of Marketing), and Priyanka Dass (Training Head) as the key executives. Operations and marketing leaders are the likely buyers for operational or customer-facing software.
The franchisor mandates the Lightspeed POS System by Lightspeed Commerce Inc. for all franchisees, as disclosed in the 2026 FDD.
The system consists of 2 total units, both of which are franchised. No company-owned units are reported in the 2026 FDD.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not publicly disclosed.
The initial franchise term is 5 years. Franchisees in good standing can renew for two additional 5-year terms, subject to the franchisor’s discretion. Renewal cycles may create periodic openings for new vendor evaluations.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Punjabi Chaap Corner2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Punjabi Chaap Corner files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Punjabi Chaap Corner’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.