From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Protein Bar and Kitchen Franchising

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Protein Bar and Kitchen is centralized at the corporate level, with the CEO and COO overseeing decisions. The franchise disclosure document (FDD) does not mandate any specific technology, so the existing tech stack remains undisclosed. With only 16 locations—13 company-owned and 3 franchised—the addressable market is small but highly concentrated under HQ control.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
16
3 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.39M
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$370K–$685K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must establish and maintain at your own expense a bookkeeping, accounting, and record keeping system conforming to the requirements and formats we periodically prescribe.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have unlimited, remote and independent access to certain information collected through or stored on your Computer System as we designate, including information regarding your Gross Sales, customer information, service and performance reports, and any other information relating to your Business.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(3) within ninety (90) days after the end of each fiscal year, annual profit and loss and source and use of funds statements and a balance sheet for your Business as of the end of that calendar year, prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles or, at our option, international accounting…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may modify the list of Operating Assets and Vendors at any time, in which case we will allow you a reasonable amount of time to exhaust current inventories and begin purchasing new approved products or Operating Assets from an approved or designated Vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the last fiscal year, we and our affiliates did not derive revenue from the sale of products or services to Protein Bar & Kitchen franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

We estimate that 80% to 90% of your initial investment and 80% to 90% of your ongoing expenditures will require you to purchase products and services that will be restricted by us in some manner.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If you would like us to consider approving a vendor that is not then approved by us, you must submit a written request before purchasing any items or services from that vendor.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider approving a Vendor or product that is not then approved, you must submit your request in writing before purchasing any items or services from that Vendor.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must secure and maintain in force throughout the Term all required licenses, permits and certificates relating to the operation of your Business and operate your Business in full compliance with all applicable laws, ordinances, and regulations, including PCI compliance standards.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We (or our designee) may at all times and without prior notice to you observe, photograph, record (both audio and video) your Business’s operation for consecutive or intermittent periods we deem necessary; remove samples of any products and supplies; interview your personnel and customers; inspect your Computer…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may periodically modify the Operations Manual, including in the form of memoranda and newsletters, to reflect changes in System Standards.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

If you fail to obtain our approval of any proposed site for your Business, and as a result you do not open your Business within the earlier of 120 days after signing the 18 Protein Bar and Kitchen Franchising, LLC 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document 1508.002.006/448324 Lease or 12 months of the Effective Date of the…

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not, without our prior written approval, develop, maintain or authorize any Online Presence that mentions your Business, links to any System Website, or displays any of the Marks.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must, at your expense and on the dates we designate before and after your Business opens, conduct a grand opening marketing program for your Business that complies with the requirements set forth in the Operations Manual.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

you must spend, monthly, 1% of the prior month’s Gross Sales of your Business to locally advertise and promote your Business (the “Local Advertising Requirement”).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 16

You must participate in the manner we specify in any group loyalty or other programs that we periodically establish.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we establish a Local Advertising Cooperative for the area in which your Protein Bar & Kitchen Business will be located then, you must sign any documents we require to become a member of a Local Advertising Cooperative and, subject to the Marketing Expenditure Cap, to contribute to and participate in the designated…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

We may require you to purchase or lease brands, types, or models of Operating Assets only from Vendors we designate or approve, and we may mandate a limited number or a single source for some or all of those items.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may require you to purchase or lease brands, types, or models of Operating Assets only from Vendors we designate or approve, and we may mandate a limited number or a single source for some or all of those items.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Currently, you must authorize us to debit your designated bank account for all such amounts (the “EFT Authorization”) and sign and deliver to us any documents we and your bank require for such EFT Authorization.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

At least one such trained Designated Manager must remain on-site at all times during your Business’s operating hours.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, Toast is our designated supplier for the point-of-sale system.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have unlimited, remote and independent access to certain information collected through or stored on your Computer System as we designate, including information regarding your Gross Sales, customer information, service and performance reports, and any other information relating to your Business.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may charge you a reasonable fee for attendance at these programs and any training materials that we provide in connection with such training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may require your Required Trainees and/or other personnel to attend an annual franchisee conference.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Protein Bar and Kitchen

Protein Bar and Kitchen is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in Illinois, operating 16 locations as of its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. Of these, 13 are company-owned and 3 are franchised. The brand is part of the pb restaurants group, although no additional information on the parent company is provided in the FDD. Average unit volume (AUV) stands at $1,388,405, with a 6% royalty fee and a standard 10-year initial franchise term. Year-over-year unit growth was not disclosed in the filing. The franchisee base is entirely single-unit operators—none of the six mapped franchisees control more than one location. This concentrated, predominantly corporate-owned footprint means that software vendors are selling into a small but tightly controlled ecosystem.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing decisions at Protein Bar and Kitchen are centralized at the corporate level. The FDD names Jeff Drake as Chief Executive Officer and Jared Cohen as Chief Operating Officer, along with Nicholas Marsh (CEO of the parent company) and James McFeeters (Vice President of Franchising & Development). With no multi-unit franchisees and only three franchised locations, the franchisee voice in technology procurement is minimal. Vendors should target the HQ team in Illinois, where the CEO and COO are likely to be the primary decision-makers for any operational, POS, or back-office software. The absence of a CIO or dedicated technology role in the FDD suggests that such responsibilities may fall under operations or finance, further concentrating authority.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific technology systems. There is no mention of a required point-of-sale vendor, online ordering platform, loyalty program, or inventory management tool. This silence means the existing tech stack is not publicly documented, and the franchisor may either allow franchisees to choose their own systems or operate a proprietary setup that is not disclosed in the FDD. For software vendors, this represents both an opportunity and a challenge: there is no entrenched incumbent, but also no clear signal of imminent replacement cycles. Any pitch must start by uncovering the current infrastructure through direct outreach.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions, was not extracted for this analysis, so the franchise’s approved supplier model remains unknown. The renewal terms, however, provide a potential window for software contracts. The initial franchise agreement runs for 10 years, and franchisees in good standing may renew for two successive 5-year terms, provided they comply with the then-current System Standards—including any technology requirements. If the franchisor decides to standardize on a new platform, that mandate would likely be introduced at renewal, creating a hard deadline for franchisees to adopt. Given the small number of units, a single renewal cycle could open a meaningful sales opportunity. Vendors should monitor the age of existing franchise agreements and any upcoming renewals disclosed in state filings.

How to read the Protein Bar and Kitchen FDD

The full 2026 FDD is embedded below for your review. It contains detailed financial performance representations, the franchise agreement, and the list of current and former franchisees. As you assess the document, focus on Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations) for any technology support commitments, Item 8 for procurement rules, and Item 17 for renewal conditions that could trigger software upgrades. The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. For a ranked list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile, including those with upcoming renewal windows and known tech gaps, connect with FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Protein Bar and Kitchen Franchising, answered from the filing

The CEO (Jeff Drake) and COO (Jared Cohen) are the named executives. With no multi-unit franchisees and a small footprint, purchasing decisions are centralized at the corporate level in Illinois.
The 2026 FDD does not list any mandated or recommended point-of-sale, online ordering, or operational technology systems. The current tech stack is not publicly disclosed.
As of the 2026 FDD, there are 16 total units — 13 company-owned and 3 franchised. The brand operates in at least five states, including Illinois, Indiana, and Utah.
Item 8 of the FDD (procurement restrictions) was not extracted, so the procurement model — whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open — is not publicly known from this filing.
The initial franchise term is 10 years, with two successive renewal terms of 5 years each. Renewals require compliance with current System Standards, potentially triggering technology upgrades and vendor evaluations.
The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below. (Note: the specific depository or registry is not named per our policy.)
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Protein Bar and Kitchen Franchising2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Protein Bar and Kitchen Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

6 operators run 6 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit6

Top states by locations

IN2
UT1
IL1
ID1
NY1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Protein Bar and Kitchen Franchising

unknown of pb restaurants.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.