From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Prince Tea House

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Prince Tea House is controlled at the headquarters level in New York. The brand currently mandates the MenuSifu technology platform across its system of 13 units, which includes 5 franchised and 8 company-owned locations. This creates a small, concentrated addressable market for vendors, with decisions flowing through the co-founders and executive team.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
13
5 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
4%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$570K–$1.01M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 4%, Ad fund 3%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 4%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

MenuSifuMenuSifu
Mandatory
POSItem 8

ll cases, you must submit plans to us for review and acceptance before submitting them to any local building authority. POS Software – You must purchase the current version of the MenuSifu point-of-sa

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will maintain bookkeeping, accounting and records retention systems conform- ing to the requirements that we prescribe from time to time, and such other records as we prescribe from time to time relating to the operation of the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

In other words, we will have independent access to the information generated and stored in your cash register or computer systems.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will submit to us an electronic report within five days after the end of each Accounting Period setting forth your true and correct Gross Sales for such Accounting Period in such detail and in such manner as we require from time to time.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all branded items and all cakes and other bakery products, teas, gift cards and other items we specify from our affiliate, 334 Ellery Inc.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may modify or change the System Standards from time to time, and upon notice to you, we may make additions to, deletions from or revisions in the Manual to reflect such modifications or changes.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

638748

Item 8

In 2024, our affiliate 334 Ellery Inc. received $638,748 based on sales to our franchisees, which represented 34.9% of the total 2024 revenue of 334 Ellery Inc. of $1,832,574 based on the company’s internal books and records.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right to receive rebates, credits and other compensation from suppliers we designate or approve to provide goods or services to you based upon the purchases by you and other franchisees of goods and services from such suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

70

Item 8

Operation 5% 70% 25%

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to use any item or supplier we have not previously designated or approved, you must submit to us a written request for such approval, or request the supplier to do so.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you will assign to us or our designee all of your right, title and interest in and to your telephone numbers, websites, domain names and meta tags associated with the Mark (the “List- ings”)

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will also comply with the then current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI/DSS) as those standards may be revised by the PCI Security Standards Council, LLC (see www.pcisecuritystandards.org) or successor organization, including (i) implementing (at your expense) all security requirements that the…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to present to your customers such evaluation forms as we periodically prescribe and to participate and request your customers to participate in any surveys performed by us or on our behalf.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We conduct operational reviews and other quality control measures to ensure compliance with our standards and to recommend improvements.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may modify or change the System Standards from time to time, and upon notice to you, we may make additions to, deletions from or revisions in the Manual to reflect such modifications or changes.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve the site before you enter into lease negotiations.

Marketing

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to participate in each gift card, customer loyalty card, mobile app and other similar program that we periodically establish or approve for use at Prince Tea House locations either in your area or nationally, for all franchised Prince Tea House locations that you or any affiliate

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will participate in such programs and activities as we may prescribe.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all branded items and all cakes and other bakery products, teas, gift cards and other items we specify from our affiliate, 334 Ellery Inc.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the current version of the MenuSifu point-of-sale software and the related point-of-sale hardware.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Additionally, we may require you to use, and directly contract with, one or more approved third-party vendors for some or all of your managed firewall, other technology security compliance and card brand or government requirements related to the transmission and processing of credit card transactions and information.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will pay all sums you owe to us or to any of our affiliates electronically through one or more depository transfer accounts or using such methods as we may desig- nate in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

in each gift card, customer loyalty card, mobile app and other similar program that we periodically establish or approve for use at Prince Tea House locations either in your area or nationally, for all franchised Prince Tea House locations that you or any affiliate of yours owns.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will maintain a competent, conscientious, trained staff in numbers sufficient to promptly service customers in accordance with the System Standards.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all branded items and all cakes and other bakery products, teas, gift cards and other items we specify from our affiliate, 334 Ellery Inc. Branded items include to go bags, to go cups, employee uniforms, packaging materials and other logoed merchandise.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use the MenuSifu point of sale system (POS) and the related point-of-sale hardware.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

In other words, we will have independent access to the information generated and stored in your cash register or computer systems.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may charge our then-current fees and expenses for additional or remedial training that is not mandatory or that we require because your personnel are not meeting our standards.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

We may hold a mandatory annual conference and up to four quarterly conference each calendar year.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Prince Tea House

Prince Tea House presents a compact but specific opportunity for software vendors. The brand operates a total of 13 units, with 8 company-owned and 5 franchised locations. This is a small, quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in New York. The addressable market is limited to these 13 locations, meaning any sales cycle will be short and highly targeted. The average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is not available. The royalty rate is 4.0% of gross sales.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing decisions are centralized at the headquarters level. The executive team listed in the 2025 FDD includes Cheung Man (Manny) Lee, who serves as CEO, President, and Co-Founder. He is the most likely final decision-maker for technology investments. The other co-founders, Hang Zhang (Executive Head Chef, Vice President) and Yi Chun (Ricky) Chen (Vice President), are also key influencers in any software evaluation. Additional operational contacts include Yong H (Harry) Chen, the Central Kitchen Manager, and Elaine Ho, the Field Manager. There are no multi-unit operators mapped in our corpus, reinforcing that all purchasing authority remains with the corporate team.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD explicitly mandates MenuSifu as the technology platform for the franchise system. This is a critical fact for any vendor approaching Prince Tea House. If you are selling a point-of-sale system, you are competing directly with an incumbent mandate. If you are selling adjacent software—such as inventory management, scheduling, or accounting—you must demonstrate a clear integration path with MenuSifu. No other mandated or recommended technology systems are named in the available FDD extracts.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The procurement model for Prince Tea House is not detailed in the FDD extracts we have on file. It is unknown whether the brand uses designated suppliers, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement process. Vendors should clarify this directly during initial outreach. The franchise agreement has a 10-year initial term. Renewals require franchisees to notify the franchisor 12 to 24 months before the end of the term, repair and update equipment and premises, sign a new franchise agreement—which may contain materially different terms—and pay a $5,000 renewal fee. This renewal window represents a natural inflection point where technology contracts may be reviewed or replaced.

How to read the Prince Tea House FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document provides the legal and operational blueprint for the Prince Tea House system. It details the mandated technology, the executive team, and the contractual terms that govern the franchise relationship. For a software vendor, the most relevant sections are Item 11 (the franchisor's obligations), which discloses the MenuSifu mandate, and Item 17 (renewal, termination, and transfer), which outlines the contract cycle. The full FDD is embedded below for your review. For a ranked target list of franchise brands that match your software, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Prince Tea House, answered from the filing

The buying center is led by CEO and Co-Founder Cheung Man (Manny) Lee, alongside Co-Founders Hang Zhang (Executive Head Chef, VP) and Yi Chun (Ricky) Chen (VP). These executives are the primary contacts for any software vendor pitch.
The 2025 FDD mandates MenuSifu as the technology platform. Any vendor selling complementary or replacement software must address integration with or migration from this existing system.
There are 13 total units in the US, comprising 8 company-owned and 5 franchised locations. This is a small, quick-service restaurant concept based in New York.
The procurement model is not explicitly detailed in the available FDD extracts. Vendors should inquire directly with HQ to determine if they use designated suppliers, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement process.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewal requires notice 12-24 months before term end, a $5,000 fee, and signing a new agreement. This renewal cycle is a key trigger for re-evaluating vendor contracts.
The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed legal and operational disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Prince Tea House2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Prince Tea House files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Prince Tea House’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.