From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Preservan

Home services

Software purchasing at Preservan is controlled at the headquarters level by the executive team, including CEO William McBride and COO Travis Phibbs. The franchise mandates Jobber for operations, creating an integration or displacement opportunity for vendors. With 17 total units, the addressable market is small but concentrated, making a direct HQ pitch the only viable sales motion.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
17
16 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$429K
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$54K
per unit
Investment range
$117K–$186K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 1%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

JobberJobber
Mandatory
Field serviceItem 8

t, our social media platforms, vendors and marketing channels. 3. Business Management System and Computer Equipment – Currently you are required to purchase, license and utilize a Jobber point of sale

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

30 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and the Business Management System Data and to duplicate and evaluate the data;

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised Business

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we are designated as an approved supplier of epoxy and our Parent Company is the designated approved supplier of the Contact Center Services.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, and as may be modified, supplemented or replaced by Franchisor from time to time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

105260

Item 8

During the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we earned $105,260 in rebates from franchisee purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may receive rebates, payments and other material benefits from suppliers based on franchisee purchases and we reserve the right to institute and expand rebate programs in the future.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

85

Item 8

approximately 85% to 90% of the on- going operating expenses of the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

shall pay to Franchisor a supplier evaluation fee per requested product, service, equipment, supply, supplier and/or distributor to be considered

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All rights in and to telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Item 6

You must subscribe to and participate in the customer review tracking and reputation management services and providers that we designate.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any time during business hours, and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s non-residential Administrative Office, Service Vehicles and System Supplies.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will not lease, purchase or otherwise acquire a proposed Administrative Office until such information as Franchisor may require as to the proposed Administrative Office has been provided to Franchisor by Franchisee and, Franchisor has approved the location in accordance with the terms and conditions of…

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee’s use of Digital Media shall be subject to and require Franchisor’s express written consent which shall and may be withheld by Franchisor for any or no reason at all.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Not less than 30 days prior to the opening of the Franchised Business and during the initial three month period following the Actual Opening Date, Franchisee shall spend not less than $11,000 to $20,000 to market and promote the grand opening of the Franchised Business in accordance with Franchisor’s standards and…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to engage in local marketing and you are required to commit specific minimum amount of funds to your local marketing efforts.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

customer service and satisfaction standards including, customer rewards programs, refund policies, special promotions and other customer incentive and goodwill programs

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we elect to form a local or regional cooperative or if a cooperative already exists as to the area of your Preservan Business, you will be required to participate in the cooperative in accordance with the provisions of our operations manual which we may supplement and modify from time to time.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You may only offer and sell the Approved Services and Products that we designate and you may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Credit Card Processing – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Payment is subject to our specification and instruction, including, our election to have all fees automatically drafted from your business bank account or automatically debited or charged to your business bank account.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

ITEM 15 OBLIGATION TO PARTICIPATE IN THE ACTUAL OPERATION OF THE FRANCHISE BUSINESS The Franchise Agreement requires that you or, if you are a Corporate Entity, that your managing shareholder or partner be personally responsible for the daily management and supervision of the Franchised Business (the “Managing Owner”).

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

For the protection of the System, you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently you are required to purchase, license and utilize a Jobber point of sale and Business Management System with one configured hardware terminal.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and the Business Management System Data and to duplicate and evaluate the data;

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

“Business Management System” means the software, internet, web based and/or cloud based system or systems, point of sale system or systems and customer relationship management system or systems as same may be individually or collectively designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, as being…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to assess Franchisee reasonable charges for such training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we offer a franchisee annual conference in a given year you will be required to attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at Preservan

Preservan is a home-services franchise with a small but defined footprint of 17 total units, 16 of which are franchised and one company-owned. For software vendors, the total addressable market is limited to this single brand, but the concentration of decision-making at headquarters simplifies the sales motion. The franchise is independently owned, with no parent company on file, meaning the executive team has direct authority over technology mandates and purchasing.

The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document, filed in 2026, does not disclose an average unit volume. The royalty rate is 7.0% of gross sales, and the initial franchise term runs for 10 years. Year-over-year unit growth is not reported, and the operator base consists of just one mapped operator with no multi-unit owners. This structure means a single successful pitch to HQ can cover the entire system.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing decisions at Preservan are made at the headquarters level. The FDD lists William (“Ty”) McBride as Chief Executive Officer, Founder, and Co-Owner, and Travis Phibbs as Chief Operating Officer and Co-Owner. These two executives form the core buying center for any technology vendor. Emily Potts, the Contact Center Manager, and Hannah Josephine Hoggard, the Franchise Success Coach, are also named in the FDD and likely influence decisions around operational and customer-facing tools. April McBride, Co-Founder and Brand Ambassador, rounds out the leadership team but is less likely to be a direct buyer.

Because the franchise system is small and tightly controlled, vendors should expect a direct, relationship-driven sales process. There are no multi-unit operators to act as secondary buyers, and the single mapped operator does not represent an independent purchasing channel.

Mandated and current tech stack

Preservan mandates Jobber as its operational software. This is the only named technology vendor in the 2026 FDD. Jobber is a field-service management platform, suggesting Preservan relies on it for scheduling, invoicing, and customer management. For software vendors, this creates two clear plays: either integrate with Jobber to add value without displacing it, or pitch a replacement if your platform offers a compelling advantage over the incumbent.

No other point-of-sale, CRM, or back-office systems are disclosed in the FDD. This absence means vendors must conduct their own discovery to identify additional tools in use at the franchise. The mandate of Jobber signals that HQ is willing to enforce technology standards, which lowers the barrier for a vendor to achieve system-wide adoption once HQ buy-in is secured.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so Preservan’s procurement model is not publicly defined. Without a designated supplier list or approved vendor language, vendors should assume an open or lightly managed procurement process. However, the existence of a mandated system (Jobber) indicates that HQ does exercise control over technology choices when it sees fit.

Renewal timing offers a potential entry point. The initial franchise agreement runs for 10 years, and franchisees who meet renewal conditions can extend for two additional five-year terms. These renewal events, and the associated compliance checks, may create natural windows for software evaluation. Vendors should monitor the age of the franchise system and any public announcements about growth or system changes to time their outreach.

How to read the Preservan FDD

The Preservan Franchise Disclosure Document is a legal filing made with state franchise regulators in 2026. It contains the mandatory 23 items of disclosure, including the executive team, franchisee obligations, and any technology mandates. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 1 (the business and its leadership), Item 11 (franchisor’s assistance, including required tech), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). The full document is embedded below for your review.

To build a ranked target list of franchise brands that match your ideal customer profile, including technology mandates and decision-maker contact paths, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Preservan, answered from the filing

The buying center includes CEO William McBride and COO Travis Phibbs. Emily Potts (Contact Center Manager) and Hannah Hoggard (Franchise Success Coach) are likely influencers for operational tools.
Preservan mandates Jobber for its franchisees, as disclosed in the 2026 FDD. No other operational or POS systems are named as required or recommended.
There are 17 total units: 16 franchised and 1 company-owned. The operator footprint is very small, with only 1 mapped operator across roughly 1 located unit.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract detailing procurement restrictions. Without that signal, assume an open or approved-supplier model, but verify directly with HQ.
The initial franchise term is 10 years, with two additional 5-year renewal terms possible. Renewal windows tied to these terms may create periodic opportunities to pitch replacement or add-on software.
The Preservan FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Preservan2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Preservan files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

OK1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Preservan

unknown of bright path ventures llc ajg capital llc greenmail.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.