From the filings

+38.235% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Premier Franchising Group

Youth services

Software purchasing at Premier Franchising Group is controlled at the franchisor level, with the parent company Premier Martial Arts International, Inc. overseeing a system of 99 total units (94 franchised, 5 company-owned). The 2024 FDD mandates AdRoll, Facebook Exchange Advertising, Google AdWords, and Studio Pro, signaling a centralized, marketing-heavy tech stack. With 38% year-over-year unit growth and 182 single-unit operators across 5 key states, the addressable market for complementary software is expanding rapidly.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
99
94 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+38.235%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$108K–$318K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

AdRollAdRoll
MarketingItem 11

not limited to behavioral and dynamic optimization methods. The Digital Marketing Program also currently uses Retargeting, using a combination of AdWords, RSLA Remarketing Lists, AdRoll (Display, FBX,

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 6

ees Introductory Lesson providing website set-up and our Fees charged on-line digital marketing program (via the website): (optimization, ad setup Currently: $39.99 per (Pinterest/Facebook/ Instagram,

Facebook AdsMeta
MarketingItem 11

courses and we or PMAI will retain the funds from those purchases to be used for each PMA Studio location’s Digital Marketing Program. It currently includes campaigns for Facebook Exchange Advertising

Google AdsGoogle
MarketingItem 11

tives as applicable to the medium, and monthly recommendations on coordinating paid, earned and owned social media campaigns. The Digital Marketing Program also currently includes Google AdWords Adver

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 6

uctory Lesson providing website set-up and our Fees charged on-line digital marketing program (via the website): (optimization, ad setup Currently: $39.99 per (Pinterest/Facebook/ Instagram, introduct

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 6

fees for Fees Introductory Lesson providing website set-up and our Fees charged on-line digital marketing program (via the website): (optimization, ad setup Currently: $39.99 per (Pinterest/Facebook/

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 6

tax) Bookkeeping Services, (ii) Preparation of monthly financial $225-$285 per month statements (P&L and Balance (base package plus sales Sheet), (iii) reconciling of cash tax and QuickBooks and credi

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

t responsible for damage or loss caused by errors of the Internet. (Franchise Agreement- Section 12.8) We also may establish and maintain one or more social media sites (e.g., www.twitter.com; www.fac

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to establish and maintain at your own expense a bookkeeping, accounting and recordkeeping system conforming to the requirements and formats we prescribe from time-to-time.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have remote access to the information and data collected and generated by your Computer System.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 6

They are due if you are late in submitting any reports or financial data or financial statements to us in the format we specify.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We may require you to purchase or lease from us, our predecessor or our affiliates all of the goods and services we require you to use, and we or our affiliates may purchase such items from others and require you to purchase them from us.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may change, alter or amend the functions, components, System Standards, Computer System, Purchase Order System and any other aspect of the Business Management System from time-to-time.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, Barry Van Over receives a rebate of 10% per transaction from Century Martial Arts Supplies, and we receive a rebate of 15% per transaction from Fuji Sports for coordinating and supporting our approved supplier program.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

Collectively, the purchases described above in this Item 8 (purchases from us, our affiliates, approved or designated suppliers, or in accordance with our System Standards) are about 80% to 90% of your overall purchases and leases in establishing and operating a PMA Studio.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use any item that does not comply with System Standards or is to be purchased from a supplier that has not yet been approved or seek an alternative supplier to be an Approved Supplier, you must first submit sufficient information, specifications and samples for our determination whether the item…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge and agree that we have the absolute right and interest in and to all telephone numbers and directory listings associated with the Marks

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 1

Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards and applicable state and federal laws regulating the privacy and security of sensitive consumer and employee information in connection with the operation of your PMA Studio.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Item 11

Our System Standards allow us to require you to contract with Approved Suppliers for reputation management and net promoter score responses, as well as to allow us or the reputation management providers to respond to all website inquiries or other inquiries for all franchisees.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To determine whether you and the PMA Studio are complying with this Agreement and all System Standards, we and our designated agents have the right at any time during your regular business hours, and without prior notice to you (but without prior notice if we have reason to believe the PMA Studio is not operating in…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We, in our sole discretion, may periodically modify System Standards, which may accommodate regional or local variations as we determine.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

If you have not done so prior to signing the Franchise Agreement, you must select a Site and submit it to us for approval and open the Site within eleven (11) months of signing the Franchise Agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You and your employees will not be allowed to establish or operate any website for your PMA Studio or establish or participate in any Premier Martial Arts related blog or other discussion forum without our prior written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend a minimum of $10,000 and up to $15,000, as determined by us, for a grand opening program for your PMA Studio during the period that is at least 12 weeks before and 30 days following the opening of your PMA Studio (or such other period as we may prescribed in the Manuals).

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend monthly for approved local advertising and promotion of your PMA Studio an amount not less than six percent (6%) of your Gross Sales per calendar month.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must utilize any ordering system that any of our Approved Suppliers (including us PREMIER MARTIAL ARTS Franchise Agreement Franchise Disclosure Document | 2021 9 Exhibit C to FDD V.2021.012122 or our affiliates) designate.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

The majority of equipment, inventory, supplies and services you purchase or lease for your PMA Studio must be purchased or leased from suppliers we designate or approve and according to our System Standards, which may include us, our affiliates or our predecessor.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

ITEM 6 OTHER FEES 1 Type of fee Amount Date due Remarks Royalty Fees (2) (3) 7% of Gross Sales, with Monthly, on the fifth Collected by Electronic Funds a minimum of $500 per day of each month Transfer (ETF) through a third- month beginning in the party service provider. seventh month after you open your PMA Studio…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will not create or issue any prepaid or gift cards or gift certificates and will only sell prepaid or gift cards or gift certificates that have been issued by us and which are accepted at all PMA Studios.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Either you, or one (1) of your principal owners (with ownership of at least 10% of your voting securities if you are a business organization (like a corporation, limited liability company or limited partnership)) (a “Business Entity”) must meet our qualifications for PMA Studio business managers and participate…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require the use of Studio Pro martial arts Management and Marketing Software at Studio Pro’s current fees: Currently they are an initial set up cost of $49.00 and an ongoing cost of $199 per month.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We currently require you to provide us continuous uninterrupted “24/7” access to your Computer System to monitor your social media, sales, receivables and other financial and operational data we designate.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may require you (or your Manager and/or previously trained and experienced employees/staff to attend periodic refresher training courses (at least annually) and at such other times and locations that we designate.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that the attendance of at least one person at each Mandatory Meeting held by us and the payment of the then-current registration fee for at least one person is mandatory.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 6

The vendor opportunity at Premier Franchising Group

Premier Franchising Group operates 99 total units—94 franchised and 5 company-owned—under the parent company Premier Martial Arts International, Inc. The system grew 38.235% year-over-year, adding units at a pace that creates recurring onboarding and compliance touchpoints for software vendors. All 182 mapped operators are single-unit franchisees, with no multi-unit owners reported. The top states by unit count are Texas (38), Georgia (19), Florida (17), North Carolina (14), and Pennsylvania (11). Average unit volume is not disclosed in the 2024 FDD. The royalty rate is 7.0% on gross revenue, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years.

For a software vendor, the addressable market is 99 locations where technology decisions appear to flow from the top. The absence of multi-unit operators simplifies the sales motion: you are selling into a single decision-making center rather than navigating a network of large franchisee groups.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2024 FDD names Barry Van Over as the agent for service of process, but does not list a CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology. In practice, technology purchasing authority for a system of this size and structure—centralized mandates, single-unit operators, a parent company in Tennessee—likely resides with the executive team at Premier Martial Arts International, Inc. Vendors should direct initial outreach to the HQ office in Tennessee, framing value in terms of system-wide compliance, marketing efficiency, and ease of deployment across a growing network of single-unit locations.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD explicitly mandates four technology systems: AdRoll, Facebook Exchange Advertising, Google AdWords, and Studio Pro. This is a marketing-heavy stack, suggesting the franchisor prioritizes customer acquisition and brand advertising at the system level. No operational or point-of-sale systems are listed as mandated or recommended in the disclosure. If you sell CRM, scheduling, billing, or back-office software, the current tech landscape appears open—but any adoption would need to align with the franchisor’s centralized control model.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not include a procurement extract, so the franchisor’s supplier designation process—whether approved, designated, or open—is not publicly detailed. Item 17 outlines renewal conditions: franchisees in good standing may acquire two successor franchises, each for 5-year terms, under the then-current Franchise Agreement. The franchisor cautions that successor terms may be materially different from the original agreement. This creates potential software evaluation windows at the 10-year initial term expiration and again at each 5-year successor renewal. Combined with 38% annual unit growth, vendors have both renewal-driven and new-unit onboarding opportunities to engage.

How to read the Premier Franchising Group FDD

The 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding Premier Franchising Group’s obligations, fees, and technology requirements. The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full filing. Focus on Item 11 for the franchisor’s mandated technology obligations, Item 8 for any supplier restrictions (not present in this extract), and Item 17 for renewal and transfer terms that shape software contract cycles. For vendors building a ranked target list of franchise systems, FranCloud provides the structured data and FDD-level detail to prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Premier Franchising Group, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Barry Van Over as agent for service of process; day-to-day technology buying authority likely sits with leadership at parent company Premier Martial Arts International, Inc. in Tennessee.
The 2024 FDD mandates AdRoll, Facebook Exchange Advertising, Google AdWords, and Studio Pro. No point-of-sale, ERP, or back-office operational systems are disclosed as mandated.
There are 99 total units: 94 franchised and 5 company-owned. All 182 mapped operators are single-unit, concentrated in Texas (38), Georgia (19), Florida (17), North Carolina (14), and Pennsylvania (11).
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether the franchisor designates approved suppliers or allows open purchasing is not disclosed in the most recent filing.
With 10-year initial terms and 5-year successor terms, renewal-driven tech evaluations may cluster around those cycles. The 38% unit growth rate also suggests new-location onboarding windows are frequent.
The 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full disclosure document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Premier Franchising Group2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Premier Franchising Group files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

182 operators run 182 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit182

Top states by locations

TX38
GA19
FL17
NC14
PA11

Ownership

The portfolio behind Premier Franchising Group

unknown of premier martial arts international.

Related Youth services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.