From the filings

+3.03% units YoYHQ-led decisions

PostNet

Retail non food

Software purchasing at PostNet is controlled at the headquarters level, with key executives including President and COO Ryan Farris and VP of Marketing Erica Blair. The franchise mandates use of an Integrated Marketing Center, creating a clear integration point for vendors. The addressable market consists of 204 franchised locations, all operated by single-unit franchisees, concentrated primarily in Texas, Arizona, and Virginia.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
204
204 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+3.03%
vs prior filing
AUV
$360K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$240K–$307K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

3 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

CanvaCanva
Mandatory
MarketingItem 8

iliate. We are currently the only approved supplier of the Center Development Package, Google Suite, the point- Franchise Disclosure Document | 2026 26 110490291.1 of-sale system, Canva, QBOE, and Qvi

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

enhanced security for $9.24 per additional email address per month. You are also currently required to purchase a QuickBooks Online Edition (“QBOE”) subscription (including Qvinci accounting and finan

QvinciQvinci
Mandatory
AccountingItem 8

rrently the only approved supplier of the Center Development Package, Google Suite, the point- Franchise Disclosure Document | 2026 26 110490291.1 of-sale system, Canva, QBOE, and Qvinci. We may requi

Apple PayApple
PaymentsItem 11

rmine. The term “credit card vendors” includes, among other things, companies that provide services for electronic payment, such as near field communication vendors (for example, “Apple Pay” and “Goog

CareerPlugCareerPlug
HrItem 11

d. The current monthly fee for this license, which is payable to Adobe, is $69.99. Adobe’s license fee may increase in the future. In addition, you have the option to subscribe to CareerPlug, an appli

Google PayGoogle
PaymentsItem 11

“credit card vendors” includes, among other things, companies that provide services for electronic payment, such as near field communication vendors (for example, “Apple Pay” and “Google Wallet”). If

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 6

enables a Web- (“OPC”)(11) (currently $26.41 per 2-Print online portal attached to the month) center’s website that allows customer to purchase printed products. See Note 11. QuickBooks Online QBOE at

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will, at your sole expense, purchase, lease, license, or sublicense from a supplier we approve, which may be us or our affiliate, at our sole option and as we direct, and thereafter use and maintain a specific system and/or process of accounting (“Accounting System”).

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designee) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your Franchise and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of Franchises.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

for each fiscal year during the term of this Franchise Agreement.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are also an approved supplier of marketing materials, envelopes, and other relatively minor inventory items.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We currently have an advisory council called the PostNet National Franchisees Advisory Council (“PNFAC”).

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to change approved or required suppliers at any time, including changing to or from us or our affiliate as a supplier.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our 2025 fiscal year, no affiliate of ours derived revenue, rebates, or other material benefit from required purchases or leases of products and services by Franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Some suppliers pay a percentage of their gross sales to franchisees directly into our brand fund.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to have a non-approved supplier of a product or service designated as an approved supplier, you must submit samples of the supplier’s products and services to us, along with a written statement describing why such items, services, or suppliers should be approved for use in the system.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that all telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, social media websites, Internet addresses and e-mail addresses (collectively “Identifiers”) used in the operation of your Center constitute our assets, and upon termination or expiration of this Franchise Agreement, you will take such action within five…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will, at our request, accept credit and debit cards and use credit card vendors, other payment systems, and check verification services and compliance programs and systems relating to the same, and maintain compliance with then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards or other standards we may…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We will conduct, when and as frequently as we deem advisable, inspections of your business premises and evaluations of your Center’s management and operations, to assist you and to maintain the System’s standards of quality, appearance, and service.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify the Manual, but the modifications will not alter your status and rights under the Franchise Agreement (Franchise Agreement Section 5.3.3).

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

The PostNet Center must be located at the Approved Location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will not establish or use any electronic document, design, page, webpage, post, blog, or other communication on the Internet, the World Wide Web, or on social media platforms such as, but not limited to, Instagram, Facebook, X (formerly known as Twitter), LinkedIn, Yelp, and YouTube, which relates in any manner…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

you must spend a minimum of either two percent (2%) of your total yearly Gross Sales based on the Gross Sales you generated in the previous calendar year (January 1 through December 31), or no less than $6,000 per calendar year (“Individual Advertising Expense”) for local marketing purposes.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase, lease, license, or sublicense, at our sole option and direction, your computer system (including required hardware and software, including point-of-sale and design software) from a supplier we designate, which may be us or our affiliate.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use any credit card vendors and accept all credit cards and debit cards that we determine.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay fees and other amounts due to us via electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) or other similar means.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Each PostNet Center is required to have a “Designated Manager,” a position normally filled by you if you are an individual or one of your owners if you are a legal entity.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must license or lease required point-of- sale/print/web-to-print software from a supplier we designate, which is currently us or our affiliate and which may be us, our affiliate, or a third-party vendor we designate in the future, and pay any associated fees with software updates or support.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designee) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your Franchise and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of Franchises.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 6

You will license and use the customer management software, applications, data storage and communications system that we designate or its successor program (the “CRM System”).

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may periodically require that you (including, if applicable, your Designated Manager, staff, and employees) attend additional training programs we offer and designate in the Manual, or otherwise in writing, and at the times and places we designate (“Additional Training”).

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

All franchisees must send one (1) representative from their PostNet Center to the Network Conference.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at PostNet

PostNet operates a system of 204 franchised retail locations, all run by single-unit operators. The brand reported an Average Unit Volume (AUV) of $360,178 in its 2026 FDD, with a 3.03% year-over-year unit growth rate. For software vendors, this represents a concentrated but stable target market. The entire system is franchised, with no company-owned units, meaning any enterprise-wide software sale must win over both the franchisor at HQ and a network of independent operators. The top states by unit count are Texas (13), Arizona (6), Virginia (5), Florida (4), and Colorado (3), giving a clear geographic prioritization for field sales efforts.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits at the headquarters level. The FDD lists Paolo Fiorelli as Director and CEO, with Ryan Farris serving as President and Chief Operating Officer. Erica Blair holds the Vice President of Marketing title. For a technology vendor, the most direct path is likely through the marketing and operations leadership, given the mandated Integrated Marketing Center. The executive team is lean, and the absence of a named CIO or CTO in the FDD suggests that technology decisions are made by this core leadership group. All 56 mapped operators are single-unit franchisees, meaning no multi-unit franchisee holds enough sway to independently drive a system-wide tech adoption.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology specifically mandated in the FDD is an Integrated Marketing Center. No other point-of-sale, CRM, or operational software vendors are named as required or recommended. This creates a clear wedge for vendors offering complementary or replacement solutions. The marketing center mandate signals that the franchisor values centralized control over customer acquisition and brand consistency, which often extends to adjacent tools like customer relationship management, print management, and shipping integration software. The absence of a mandated POS system is notable for a retail concept and represents a potential gap a vendor could fill.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not disclose a specific procurement model in the Item 8 extracts available. This means there is no publicly listed designated or approved supplier program, which can be an advantage for new vendors trying to break in without a formal RFP process. The franchise agreement runs for an initial term of 15 years, with a single successor renewal term of 15 years available. Renewal requires the franchisee to sign the then-current franchise agreement, which may have materially different terms, including new technology mandates. The renewal fee is 25% of the then-current initial franchise fee. This structure means that while individual franchisee contracts are long, the franchisor can introduce new software requirements at the renewal point, creating a rolling window of opportunity as units come up for renewal.

How to read the PostNet FDD

The 2026 PostNet Franchise Disclosure Document provides the legal and financial foundation for evaluating this brand as a sales target. Item 1 lists the executive team and ownership structure, confirming the brand appears independently owned with no parent company on file. Item 19 contains the financial performance representations, including the $360,178 AUV. For software vendors, the critical sections are Item 11, which details the franchisor's obligations and any mandated technology, and Item 8, which would outline restrictions on procurement. The embedded viewer below contains the full filing. For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, FranCloud can help prioritize your outbound efforts.

Questions vendors ask

PostNet, answered from the filing

Key buying-center contacts include Ryan Farris (President and COO) and Erica Blair (VP of Marketing). The CEO is Paolo Fiorelli. Given the mandated marketing center, the marketing leadership likely drives related tech decisions.
The FDD specifically mandates an 'Integrated Marketing Center.' No other point-of-sale or operational software systems are named as required or recommended in the disclosure.
There are 204 total units, all of which are franchised. The system has no company-owned locations. The top states are Texas (13), Arizona (6), and Virginia (5).
The procurement model is not explicitly detailed in the available FDD extracts. The Item 8 signal regarding designated or approved suppliers was not disclosed, suggesting an open or unspecified model.
With a 15-year initial term and a single 15-year renewal, natural contract review points are infrequent. However, the 3.03% unit growth and renewal requirement to sign the 'then-current' agreement create ongoing opportunities for new vendor adoption.
The full PostNet Franchise Disclosure Document was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the complete Item 19 financials and tech mandates.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

PostNet2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment PostNet files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

56 operators run 56 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit56

Top states by locations

TX13
AZ6
VA5
FL4
CO3

Ownership

The portfolio behind PostNet

strategic_multibrand of MBE Worldwide.

Sibling brands

Related Retail non food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.