e or other online 30 POPUP BAGELS FDD (5/2025) 1619499703.5 presence, including on or through Social Media and display ads. “Social Media” means blogs, common social networks like Facebook and Instagr
From the filings
PopUp Bagels
Quick service restaurantSoftware purchasing at PopUp Bagels is controlled at the headquarters level by founder Adam Goldberg. The brand's current tech stack is limited to mandated social media platforms (Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter), with no operational or POS systems disclosed in the 2025 FDD. With only 9 company-owned units and no franchised locations yet, the near-term addressable market for vendors is extremely small.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
8%of gross sales (FY2025)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
line 30 POPUP BAGELS FDD (5/2025) 1619499703.5 presence, including on or through Social Media and display ads. “Social Media” means blogs, common social networks like Facebook and Instagram, professio
499703.5 presence, including on or through Social Media and display ads. “Social Media” means blogs, common social networks like Facebook and Instagram, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogg
and display ads. “Social Media” means blogs, common social networks like Facebook and Instagram, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogging tools like X (formerly known as Twitter), file, audi
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We will have 33 POPUP BAGELS FDD (5/2025) 1619499703.5 continuous, unlimited, independent access to all non-privileged information on the Computer System, whether confidential or not confidential, that relates to the System and/or the Shop, excluding employee or employment-related information, and to the contents of…
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
We and/or our affiliates have the right to derive revenue—in the form of promotional allowances, volume discounts, commissions, other discounts, performance payments, signing bonuses, rebates, marketing and advertising allowances, free products, and other economic benefits and payments—from suppliers that we…
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
neither we nor our affiliates received any revenue during fiscal year 2024 either from selling or leasing any items or services directly to our franchisees or from suppliers based on franchisees’ purchases from those suppliers.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
Despite these procedures, we have the right to limit the number of approved suppliers and distributors, designate sources you must use, and refuse your requests for any reason, including because we already have designated an exclusive source (which might be us or our affiliate) for a particular item or service or…
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
95Item 8
Collectively, your purchases and leases from us or our affiliates, from designated or approved suppliers, or according to our standards and specifications represent about 95% of your overall purchases and leases to establish and then to operate the Shop.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
You must pay upon request either our then-current fee or any actual expenses we incur (whichever is greater) to determine whether or not the items, services, suppliers, or distributors meet our requirements and specifications.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you want to purchase or lease any Operating Assets, products, or services from a supplier or distributor we have not then approved (if we require you to buy or lease the asset, product, or service only from an approved supplier or distributor), then you must establish to our reasonable satisfaction that the…
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesItem 17
assigning telephone numbers and directory listings;
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
independently determining what is required for you to comply (and then complying) at all times with the most-current version of the PCI Data Security Standards
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 11
We have the right to pre-approve your proposed general contractor. During the Shop’s build-out, we have the right to physically to inspect the Shop or have you send us pictures and images (including recordings) of the Shop’s interior and exterior so we can review your development of the Shop in compliance with our…
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 11
We have the right to modify the Operations Manual periodically to reflect changes in Brand Standards, but those modifications will not alter your fundamental rights or status under the Franchise Agreement.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 12
You will operate the Shop at a specific location that we deem acceptable.
Marketing
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 11
Your Grand Opening Marketing budget must not be less than $15,000 for the marketing and promotional activities associated with the initial opening.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
You must spend the amounts we periodically specify, not to exceed 1% of your Shop’s monthly Gross Sales (unless a Cooperative votes to spend more), on approved Marketing Materials and advertising, marketing, and promotional programs for the Shop (“Local Marketing Spending Requirement”).
Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
YesItem 8
You must participate in, and comply with the requirements of, our Loyalty Program Media and customer loyalty/affinity and similar programs.
Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
YesItem 11
If we already have established, or at some point establish, a Cooperative for the geographic area in which your Shop is located, you automatically will become a member of the Cooperative and must participate as its governing documents require.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must buy or lease all Operating Assets, products, and services you use or sell at the Shop only according to Brand Standards and, if we require, only from manufacturers, suppliers, or distributors we designate or approve (which may include or be limited to us, our affiliates, and/or other restricted sources) at…
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must buy or lease all Operating Assets, products, and services you use or sell at the Shop only according to Brand Standards and, if we require, only from manufacturers, suppliers, or distributors we designate or approve (which may include or be limited to us, our affiliates, and/or other restricted sources) at…
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
You must authorize us to debit your business checking or other account automatically for the Royalty, Brand Fund contributions, Technology Fee, and other amounts due under the Franchise Agreement or otherwise.
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesItem 8
You must participate in, and comply with the requirements of, our Loyalty Program Media and customer loyalty/affinity and similar programs.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 11
The Shop must have on staff at least one fully trained General Manager and one fully-trained Assistant Manager.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must obtain and use the computer hardware and software, point-of-sale system, computer- related accessories and peripheral equipment, tablets, smart phones, on-line, digital, and App ordering systems, and on-line kitchen-management system we periodically specify (the “Computer System”).
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We will have 33 POPUP BAGELS FDD (5/2025) 1619499703.5 continuous, unlimited, independent access to all non-privileged information on the Computer System, whether confidential or not confidential, that relates to the System and/or the Shop, excluding employee or employment-related information, and to the contents of…
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 6
Our General Fee Manager is also referred to as our “Bagel Chef.” Retraining of Our then-current As incurred Due if we must re-train these Operating retraining fee (not to individuals because they fail to Principal or exceed $2,000 per complete initial training to our General Manager person) if at our satisfaction, or…
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 11
Besides attending and/or participating in the various training courses and programs described above, at least one of your representatives (the Operating Principal or another designated representative we approve) must at our request attend an annual meeting of all PopUp Bagels Shop franchisees for up to 3 days at a…
The filing answers no to 3 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
- Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.
- 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
- Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
- 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.
The vendor opportunity at PopUp Bagels
PopUp Bagels is a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in Connecticut with just 9 company-owned units. No franchised locations exist yet, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed. For software vendors, this is a pre-scale target with a tiny addressable footprint. Any pitch must align with the reality that this is a founder-led operation, not a sprawling franchise system with a formalized tech procurement process.
The average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD, and the royalty rate sits at 6.0% on a 10-year initial term. The operator footprint confirms the lean structure: only 5 mapped operators exist, none of whom are multi-unit. They collectively run roughly 5 located units. The unit-band data reinforces this — only the 1-to-5-unit band shows any activity, with zero operators in larger bands.
Who controls software purchasing
Software purchasing authority is concentrated at headquarters. The sole executive on file from FDD Item 1 is Founder Adam Goldberg. There is no CIO, CTO, VP of Operations, or any other technology-adjacent role disclosed. In a 9-unit system, the founder typically makes — or directly approves — every vendor decision. A vendor's path into this brand starts with identifying when Goldberg is ready to invest in operational tooling beyond the current bare-minimum stack.
No parent company is on file; the brand appears independently owned. This keeps the decision-making chain short but makes it dependent on a single individual's bandwidth and appetite for technology.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2025 FDD mandates surprisingly little technology. The only named systems are social media platforms: Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, and Twitter. There is no mandated POS, no online ordering platform, no inventory or labor management system, and no back-office or financial software disclosed. For a vendor selling anything beyond social media management tools, this is a blank slate — but also a signal that technology investment has not been a priority to date.
A savvy vendor would note this gap and position their solution as foundational infrastructure if and when the brand begins franchising.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Procurement structure is a black box in this FDD. Item 8, which typically describes required suppliers, designated vendors, or approved purchasing channels, contains no extract. That absence means vendors cannot assume a formal process exists. Any engagement would likely be a direct conversation with the founder.
Item 17 outlines a renewal path for franchisees: those in good standing may acquire two successor franchises of 5 years each, contingent on a business review, remodel, signing the then-current agreement, and paying a successor fee. However, this is purely theoretical with zero franchised units in the system. There are no imminent renewal-driven software evaluation windows. The only near-term trigger would be a strategic decision by Goldberg to begin franchising, which would create the need for scalable systems.
How to read the PopUp Bagels FDD
The 2025 FDD provides the legal and operational blueprint of the franchise, but at this stage it reads more like a pre-franchise disclosure. Key items for a software vendor include Item 11 (mandated tech, sparse here) and Item 8 (procurement, not disclosed). The executive list under Item 1 is thin, and Item 20's outlet summary confirms the small, single-unit operator base.
For vendors who track emerging franchise brands before they scale, this FDD is worth monitoring. When franchised units appear and operational mandates expand, the technology needs will surface quickly. Talk to FranCloud to see where PopUp Bagels ranks among pre-scale targets and get a prioritized list of similar early-stage brands with upcoming technology gaps.
Questions vendors ask
PopUp Bagels, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment PopUp Bagels files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
5 operators run 5 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| WI | 1 |
|---|---|
| MA | 1 |
| NC | 1 |
| GA | 1 |
Related Quick service restaurant brands
Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.