From the filings

HQ-led decisions

PlumbingPro

Home services

Software purchasing at PlumbingPro is controlled at the headquarters level in Los Angeles, with key executives including the Vice President of Research and Development and the Chief Executive Officer listed in the FDD. The franchise currently operates 2 franchised units, and no mandated or recommended technology systems are disclosed in the 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. This creates a greenfield opportunity for vendors, though the addressable market is extremely small at just two locations.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
2 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$148K
per unit
Investment range
$407K–$425K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Facebook AdsMeta
Mandatory
MarketingItem 8

rchase one mobile device per technician. Marketing, Social Media, and Internet (Digital Marketing) All marketing, including website, SEO, Paid Google Advertising, Email Marketing, Facebook Ads, and so

Google Business ProfileGoogle
Mandatory
MarketingItem 7

gital Marketing Services which include web development, SEO, and analytics reporting. You must purchase these services from our designated vendor. You must spend $399 per month on Google Business Prof

AngiAngi
MarketingItem 7

ry and your office staff and service technician one week’s pay. This also includes various marketing software fees or onboarding fees for various local marketing initiatives, like Angi account creatio

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

During the first year in business, Franchisee is required to use ProNetwork Shared Services (PSS) for accounting and back-office services and/or programs.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The Franchisor will have independent access to the information generated and stored in the computer system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

During the first twelve (12) months following commencement of the Franchised Business, Franchisee shall furnish to Franchisor Monthly Balance Sheet and PlumbingPro FDD Profit and Loss Statements of Franchisee, within fifteen (15) days following the end of each month.

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 20

We do not know of any trademark-specific franchisee organization associated with the franchise system being offered, other than the franchisee “advisory capacity only” advertising council, currently composed of three franchisees that advise us on advertising policies and programs.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may update our Software System from time to time and require you to use a different and/or additional proprietary and/or other software and you will be required to purchase/enter into software agreements/license for such software as we (or third-party supplier) specify, and you will be required to pay us or the…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

The affiliate’s revenues from any required purchases or leases was zero.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may negotiate and receive revenues from, purchase arrangements with suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

15.2

Item 8

We estimate that your purchases in accordance with our specifications will represent approximately 9.5% to 24.4% of your total purchases in connection with your establishment of the Franchised Business, and 15.2% to 75.5% of your total purchases in connection with your continuing operation of the Franchised Business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

Suppliers may be suggested by you, other franchisees, the franchisee advisory committee, or by us.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Take such action as may be required by Franchisor, at Franchisor’s sole option, to transfer and assign (or to disconnect and forward) to Franchisor or its designee all telephone numbers, white and yellow page telephone references and advertisements, and all trade and similar names registrations and business licenses…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and its designated agents shall have the right at its own expense to examine and audit the records, accounts, books, and data pertaining to the Franchised Business, including, without limitation, telephone usage statements, telephone answering service invoices, and dispatch logs, at all reasonable times to…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to revise such Manuals from time to time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We do not assist you with selection of the site within your exclusive franchise area from which you operate the Franchised Business, but we do approve it and make sure it fits the appropriate guidelines.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

In connection with the opening of the Franchised Business, you must spend a minimum of $3,000 for grand opening advertising and promotion in the 30 days prior to opening the Franchised Business and the 60 days after opening the Franchised Business in accordance with a plan that you must submit to us.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must, as stated in the terms of the Franchise Agreement, purchase from us or our designated supplier all invoices required for the operation of the Franchised Business.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Additionally, you must purchase plumbing tools, equipment, and supplies, per our specifications, only from approved suppliers.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is required to use the Franchisor designated outside credit card processing entity, whose rate will not be higher than Franchisees rate as an individual entity.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisee shall participate in such pre-authorized payment plans, electronic funds transfer systems, automatic debiting systems or other similar plans or systems as the Franchisor may from time to time require to permit the Franchisee to make direct deposit payment of all amounts owing to the Franchisor.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to have the following minimum number of vehicles and technicians: At all times during the last (6) months of the first(1st) Agreement Year: ____1___vehicle, ____1___operations manager, PlumbingPro FDD ____1___technician

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to acquire and maintain a sufficient supply, at Franchisee's expense, of all tools, equipment, uniforms, materials, supplies, and all other such items as Franchisor may prescribe from time to time, which conform with Franchisor's then-current standards and specifications contained in the…

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The Franchisor will have independent access to the information generated and stored in the computer system.

The filing answers no to 7 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 1
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 8
  • Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at PlumbingPro

PlumbingPro is a home services franchise based in Los Angeles, California. According to its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of just 2 franchised units. The number of company-owned locations is not disclosed. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is tiny—only two locations—but the absence of any mandated technology stack means there is no incumbent to displace. The royalty rate is 6.0%, and the initial franchise term runs for 10 years. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the FDD, and no average unit volume (AUV) figure is provided.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists five executives in Item 1, all based at the Los Angeles headquarters. Steve Gremillion serves as Vice President of Research and Development, a title that strongly suggests he evaluates operational and technology solutions. Carl Vincent is Vice President of Business Development, Don Marks is Chief Executive Officer, Leslie Carter is Chairman of the Board, and Michael Kleimeyer is Director of Franchise Development. With only two franchisees and no disclosed field operators in our corpus, purchasing authority almost certainly rests with this HQ group. A vendor pitch should target Gremillion for technical fit and Marks or Vincent for budget authority.

Mandated and current tech stack

PlumbingPro’s 2026 FDD does not name any mandated or recommended technology systems. There is no required POS, no specified field service management platform, and no designated software vendors of any kind. This is a blank slate. For a vendor, that means the sales conversation starts from zero: you must build the business case without the tailwind of a franchisor mandate, but you also face no competitive lock-in. The lack of a tech stack disclosure is itself a signal—this is a small, likely low-tech operation where the franchisor has not prioritized centralized technology standards.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, was not captured in our extract. This means the procurement model—whether franchisees are required to buy from specific suppliers, must use approved vendors, or have complete freedom—is not publicly known. Vendors should clarify this directly in discovery conversations. On renewals, Item 17 states that a franchisee must be in good standing and must sign the then-current form of Franchise Agreement, which may contain materially different terms than the original. The renewal term is 10 years. With only 2 units and no disclosed growth trajectory, there is no predictable renewal wave or expansion-driven buying cycle to target.

How to read the PlumbingPro FDD

The full 2026 PlumbingPro Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. This is the primary source for verifying the executive team, unit count, fee structure, and any technology or procurement obligations. It was filed with state franchise regulators and represents the most current public disclosure available. For software vendors, the key sections are Item 1 (the franchisor and its executives), Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services), and Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations, where technology mandates typically appear). Review these sections to confirm whether any tech requirements have been added since our last extraction. For a ranked list of franchise targets matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

PlumbingPro, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Steve Gremillion (VP of R&D), Carl Vincent (VP of Business Development), Don Marks (CEO), Leslie Carter (Chairman), and Michael Kleimeyer (Director of Franchise Development). These executives form the likely buying center for any software pitch.
The 2026 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems, POS platforms, or operational software vendors for PlumbingPro franchisees.
PlumbingPro has 2 total units, all of which are franchised. The number of company-owned locations is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD.
The 2026 FDD does not include an extract from Item 8 regarding procurement restrictions. The model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewals require good standing and signing the then-current agreement, which may have materially different terms. With only 2 units and no disclosed growth, contract windows are unpredictable.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full legal text, including Item 1 executives and Item 17 renewal conditions.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

PlumbingPro2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment PlumbingPro files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.