From the filings

No mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

PizzaExpress

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing authority at PizzaExpress sits with HQ leadership, including Chief Executive Officer Paula MacKenzie and Chief Financial Officer Colin Elliot. The brand’s 2026 FDD discloses no mandated technology systems, leaving the current tech stack undefined for vendors. With 1 mapped location and a single operator, the addressable market is extremely small, but the $2,160,778 average unit volume signals a high-revenue target if expansion occurs.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
0
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$2.16M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
4%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$20K
per unit
Investment range
$1.52M–$1.96M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 4%, Ad fund 1%. Total 5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 4%Ad fund 1%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

During the term of this Agreement, you will, at your expense, maintain at the Restaurant premises and retain for a minimum of five (5) years from the date of their preparation, complete and accurate books, records and accounts (using such methods and systems of bookkeeping and accounting as we may require) relating…

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We also may independently access financial information and customer data produced by or otherwise located on your Computer System.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must provide us with: (i) a profit and loss statement for your Restaurant within five (5) Business Days of the end of each Accounting Period; (ii) a certified copy of the audited profit and loss account, cash flow and balance sheet of your Restaurant, and such other accounting and financial information as we may…

How the franchisor buys

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, we did not receive any revenue as a result of franchisee purchases or leases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We (directly or through an affiliate) may derive revenue directly or in the form of rebates or other payments from suppliers, based directly or indirectly on sales of Products, advertising materials and other items to franchisees, and from other service providers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that the purchase or lease of products, equipment, software, signs, fixtures, furnishings, supplies, advertising and sales promotions materials and other items that meet our specifications will represent approximately 50% to 85% of the cost to develop the Restaurant and approximately 50% to 85% of the…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay the reasonable cost of the inspection and evaluation, which currently is $1,400 per request, plus the costs and expenses we incur.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you propose to use any products, material, fixture, equipment, 2025 PizzaExpress FDD (Unit) 15 80135252.v2 sign or other item which we have not approved, or purchase any items from any supplier that we have not approved, you must first notify us in writing and must provide us with sufficient information…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that we have the sole right to and interest in all telephone numbers and directory listings associated with the Marks, and you authorize us, and appoint us as your attorney-in-fact, to direct the telephone company and all listing agencies to transfer such numbers and listings to us;

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must participate in our designated Payment Card Industry (“PCI”) compliance program and comply with all applicable data security standards.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To determine whether you are complying with this Agreement, we or our designees may, at any time during business hours and without prior notice to you, inspect the Restaurant and test, sample, inspect and evaluate your supplies, ingredients and Products as well as the storage and preparation of those items.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may add to, and otherwise modify, the Manual to reflect changes in authorized Products and services, and specifications, standards and operating procedures of a PizzaExpress Restaurant.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You shall select the site of the Restaurant within the Site Selection Area set forth in Exhibit C.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 13

You may not market, advertise or promote your Restaurant or conduct any business using the Marks on any website or otherwise on the Internet, including using social and professional networking sites to promote your Restaurant, except as provided in our written social media policy (if any) or with our prior written…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

you are required to spend at least 1% of your monthly Gross Sales to promote the Restaurant in your local market area (the “Local Advertising Contribution”).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must, at your expense, participate in, and honor all provisions of any gift card and/or loyalty program that we have established or may establish and as we may modify, as further described in the Manual.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

Each PizzaExpress restaurant located within the designated area of a cooperative will be a member of the cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase for use or sale at your Restaurant those food products and alcoholic and non- alcoholic drinks used in or sold at your Restaurant and other services or products we designate from us, our designees or from other suppliers we approve.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

The Approved Suppliers List may specify the specific manufacturer of a specific product or piece of equipment and you can purchase those products only from a source identified on the Approved Suppliers List.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will pay the Royalty Fee to us by electronic funds transfer where we will electronically debit your designated bank account, as described in Section 4(G), unless we specify otherwise in writing.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must, at your expense, participate in, and honor all provisions of any gift card or loyalty programs we establish, and use any designated providers we specify for such programs.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

The Restaurant must at all times be under the Operating Principal’s direct supervision, and the Operating Principal or a certified manager who has successfully completed our initial training program must be the on-site manager at the Restaurant at all times.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Each of your employees will wear only those uniforms which we have approved in writing;

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase the computer, point-of-sale and reporting system, including all existing or future communication or data storage systems, components thereof and associated service, which we have developed or selected for the System (“Computer System”).

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We also may independently access financial information and customer data produced by or otherwise located on your Computer System.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may charge you our then-current fee for these supplemental and refresher training programs (currently $330 per day), and pay or reimburse us for the expenses incurred by your representatives, including the costs of travel, lodging, meals, and wages (not to exceed $2,800).

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to require that your Operating Principal and additional key management personnel must attend, at your expense, all mandatory franchise conventions and meetings we may hold, which may be located within or outside of the United States.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 7

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at PizzaExpress

PizzaExpress is a quick-service restaurant brand with a single mapped location in Wisconsin, according to its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. The brand reports an average unit volume of $2,160,778 and a 4.0% royalty fee on gross sales. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is 1 unit, operated by a single franchisee with no multi-unit operators on file. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed. While the unit count is minimal, the high AUV suggests a healthy per-location revenue base that could support technology investment if the brand scales.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists five HQ executives in Item 1: Paula MacKenzie (Chief Executive Officer), Colin Elliot (Chief Financial Officer), Mandy Kaur (Legal Director), Chris Holmes (Chief Commercial Officer), and Ben Lawrence (International Director). In a small, centrally managed system, software purchasing decisions almost certainly flow through this group. The CEO and CFO are the most likely budget holders for any technology evaluation. There is no franchisor mandate that pushes purchasing authority to the franchisee level, so vendors should treat this as an HQ-driven sale.

Mandated and current tech stack

PizzaExpress does not mandate or recommend any specific technology systems in its 2026 FDD. No POS vendor, back-office platform, online ordering system, or loyalty provider is named. This absence of mandated tech means the existing stack is either undefined in the disclosure or left entirely to the operator’s discretion. For a vendor, this represents a blank slate: if you can reach the decision-makers, there is no incumbent vendor to displace based on the public record.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement obligations and designated suppliers, contains no extract. Without that signal, the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—remains unknown. On renewals, Item 17 specifies that a franchisee in good standing may renew for one additional 10-year term, provided they meet remodel requirements, complete refresher training, sign a new agreement (which may contain materially different terms), and execute a general release of claims. With only one unit and no disclosed recent development activity, there are no obvious contract windows or renewal-driven technology refresh cycles to target.

How to read the PizzaExpress FDD

The full 2026 PizzaExpress FDD is embedded below. It is the definitive source for unit counts, fees, executive names, territory rights, and any future updates to mandated technology. Review Item 11 for the franchisor’s obligations regarding systems and support, and Item 8 for any procurement restrictions that may appear in subsequent filings. Because the brand currently shows only one mapped operator, any change in unit count or executive roster will be a leading indicator of sales opportunity. For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

PizzaExpress, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Paula MacKenzie (CEO), Colin Elliot (CFO), and Chris Holmes (Chief Commercial Officer) as key executives. These roles likely control or influence software purchasing decisions at the brand level.
The 2026 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific POS, operational, or technology systems. The current tech stack is not publicly disclosed.
The FDD maps 1 location in Wisconsin, operated by a single franchisee. No company-owned units or multi-unit operators are reported.
Item 8 of the 2026 FDD provides no extract on procurement. Whether the brand uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not disclosed.
The initial franchise term is 10 years, with one additional 10-year renewal available. With only 1 unit and no disclosed recent activity, contract windows are unpredictable.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

PizzaExpress2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment PizzaExpress files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind PizzaExpress

unknown of pizzaexpress franchises.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.