From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Pizza Factory Franchising

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing authority at Pizza Factory Franchising sits with its small HQ leadership team in California, led by CEO Lisa Roscoe and VP of Operations Steve Gibbs. The system mandates Speedline as its point-of-sale platform across 108 franchised locations, with a single company-owned unit. Vendors targeting this 109-unit quick-service pizza chain must navigate a franchisor that controls the core tech stack and enforces a 10-year agreement cycle.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
109
108 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-1.818%
vs prior filing
AUV
$923K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$324K–$879K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 3%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

SpeedLineSpeedLine
Mandatory
POSItem 11

the Information Systems. Presently you may purchase Information Systems from any supplier so long as the Information Systems meet our Standards, except that you must purchase the Speedline point of sy

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

around your Pizza Factory restaurant, and your grand opening activities. Our pre-opening marketing campaign will be conducted on social media, principally focused on Instagram and Facebook media but m

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

cal community around your Pizza Factory restaurant, and your grand opening activities. Our pre-opening marketing campaign will be conducted on social media, principally focused on Instagram and Facebo

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

18 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information generated and stored in the Information Systems.

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We do maintain a Franchisee Advertising Advisory Board (“Board”) which provides advice and recommendations to our director of marketing.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to modify the specifications at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

410284.23

Item 8

The total revenue received by Predecessor from all required purchases and leases of products and services to franchisees for the year ending December 31, 2024 was $410,284.23 which amounted to 5.1% of its total revenues of $7,984,358.81.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Predecessor received no payments or other consideration from any designated suppliers based on franchisee purchases except as follows: Pepsi, Dr. Pepper and Dining Alliance.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

However, you will be charged an amount by us which will not exceed the actual cost of such testing and investigation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to purchase an item from another supplier or would like to use a different brand/type of product than required, you may request that the alternate supplier/brand be approved by us.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

assign to us or our designee (or, at our election, terminate) all voice and data telephone numbers used in connection with your Pizza Factory Restaurant

Franchise management

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the right to update the Manual(s) and change the elements of our System as we deem appropriate.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You may not enter into a lease or purchase agreement for a site unless and until the site has been accepted.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to the contribution made to the Pizza Factory Advertising Fund, you will be required to spend no less than 1% of the Net Sales on local advertising and promotion of your Pizza Factory restaurant during any quarter (any three month period).

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

All requirements of dough mix, spaghetti sauce spice, salad bar items, pizza sauce spice, fiesta seasoning and meatball seasoning, and any other ingredient for authorized menu items, as may be designated by us at any time, must be purchased from the purveyor designated by us.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

All other requirements of food, beverages (other than beer), equipment, fixtures, Point of Sale register, hardware and software, other materials and supplies must be purchased from suppliers designated by us and, if not designated, from any other supplier meeting the standards and requirements set by us.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must make payments of Royalties, Advertising Fees, Technology Fees, Service Fees and other fees by electronic transfer on a monthly basis or upon assessment, as set forth above.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must designate a person as your on-premises manager who must be at your Pizza Factory restaurant no less than an average of 40 hours per week.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase, use and maintain the Information Systems specified in the Manual(s), bulletins, electronic

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

You may elect to have additional training or additional training may be required if determined to be necessary by us.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

You must pay us Upon demand prior Currently, we hold conventions all required to convention every two years.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Pizza Factory

Pizza Factory Franchising operates 109 total units, 108 of which are franchised, giving software vendors an addressable market of 108 independently owned locations. The single company-owned unit provides a limited direct-sales target at the corporate level. Average unit volume sits at $923,325.39, with a 5.0% royalty rate flowing back to the franchisor. Year-over-year unit growth declined by 1.818%, suggesting a mature system where retention and operational efficiency tools may resonate more than new-unit onboarding solutions.

The franchisor is independently owned with no parent company on file. Headquarters is located in California. No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, meaning the operator footprint is either fragmented across single-unit franchisees or not publicly aggregated. For vendors, this implies a need to engage either the franchisor for a system-wide endorsement or individual franchisees directly.

Who controls software purchasing

Decision-making authority rests at the franchisor level. The FDD lists four HQ executives: Lisa Roscoe (CEO), Adam Lewin (President, Secretary and Treasurer), Steve Gibbs (Vice President of Operations), and Jacqueline Smith (VP of Marketing). No dedicated technology leadership role—such as a CIO, CTO, or VP of IT—is disclosed. In practice, this means the VP of Operations and CEO likely evaluate and approve any technology that touches store operations, while the VP of Marketing may influence customer-facing or loyalty platforms.

Vendors should prepare to sell to an operations-heavy buying group. The absence of a named IT executive suggests that technical due diligence may be outsourced or handled by the POS provider, Speedline, for integrations that touch the in-store stack.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only mandated technology disclosed in the 2025 FDD is the Speedline point-of-sale system. Speedline serves as the transactional backbone across all franchised locations. Any software that integrates with the POS—such as labor scheduling, inventory management, or delivery dispatch—must be compatible with Speedline’s architecture.

No other mandated or recommended vendors appear in the FDD. This leaves gaps that vendors can explore: online ordering, third-party delivery aggregation, loyalty, payroll, and back-office reporting are all areas where the franchisor has not publicly locked in a system-wide standard. However, the absence of a published approved-vendor list also means the path to endorsement is less defined.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD contains no extract, so the franchisor’s procurement model—whether it uses designated suppliers, an approved-supplier program, or open purchasing—is not disclosed. Vendors should clarify this early in any conversation with HQ.

Renewal conditions, detailed in Item 17, offer a timing signal. Franchise agreements run for an initial term of 10 years. To renew, a franchisee must deliver notice between 9 and 12 months before expiration, execute a materially different new agreement, and complete a remodel unless one was done within the preceding five years. They must also meet training and certification requirements and cannot have committed three or more material defaults in any 36-month window. These conditions create a natural inflection point where franchisees may be required to upgrade technology as part of a remodel or new agreement, opening a window for software vendors positioned as part of that refresh.

How to read the Pizza Factory FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for understanding the legal and operational constraints that shape software purchasing at Pizza Factory. Key items for technology vendors include Item 11 (mandated systems, where Speedline appears), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, though currently blank), and Item 17 (renewal and remodel triggers). The executive roster in Item 1 identifies the people who control the brand’s technology direction.

Because the system is small at 109 units and independently owned, the FDD may lack the granular IT disclosures found in larger chains. Vendors should treat the document as a starting point and validate any assumptions about integration requirements, data access, and franchisee autonomy directly with HQ.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on tech mandates, unit counts, and decision-maker access.

Questions vendors ask

Pizza Factory Franchising, answered from the filing

The buying center is concentrated at headquarters. CEO Lisa Roscoe and VP of Operations Steve Gibbs are the key executives listed in the FDD. A dedicated CIO or CTO is not disclosed, meaning operational leadership likely drives technology decisions.
The 2025 FDD mandates Speedline as the point-of-sale system. No other mandated or recommended operational technology vendors are disclosed in the most recent filing.
The system totals 109 units, consisting of 108 franchised locations and 1 company-owned restaurant. The brand operates in the quick-service restaurant segment.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 contains no extract, so whether the franchisor designates suppliers, maintains an approved list, or permits open purchasing is currently unknown.
Renewal conditions require notice 9–12 months before the 10-year term expires, plus a potential remodel and execution of a materially different new agreement. This creates natural re-evaluation points tied to each franchisee's original signing date.
The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Pizza Factory Franchising2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Pizza Factory Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

CA1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Pizza Factory Franchising

unknown of pizza factory holdco.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.