From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Pizza Depot

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing control at Pizza Depot sits with its Ontario-based HQ, where Director & President Ranjit Mahil and Director, Secretary & Treasurer Dilawar Singh Khakh are the named executives in the 2025 FDD. The franchisor does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems, and the total number of franchised and company-owned units is not reported, making the addressable market size opaque from the FDD alone.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
0
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
per unit
Investment range
$358K–$592K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 6

as we may determine in our sole discretion. In addition to your Local Advertising expenditures, you may wish to use Social Media Platforms (defined as web based platforms such as Facebook, Instagram,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 6

determine in our sole discretion. In addition to your Local Advertising expenditures, you may wish to use Social Media Platforms (defined as web based platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, L

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 6

le discretion. In addition to your Local Advertising expenditures, you may wish to use Social Media Platforms (defined as web based platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, blogs and

TwitterX
MarketingItem 6

in our sole discretion. In addition to your Local Advertising expenditures, you may wish to use Social Media Platforms (defined as web based platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, b

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We must have independent access to this information and data.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will be required to submit financial reports each week to Franchisor indicating the Gross Revenues derived from Franchisee’s operation of the Franchised Business for the previous week or as required by Franchisor in the Confidential Operating Manual or otherwise in writing.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Such Suppliers may include Franchisor and its affiliates.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(m) Franchisor may in its sole discretion provide Franchisee with a list of Suppliers, as revised from time to time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

As of the date of this disclosure document, neither we nor our affiliates have received money from or on account of the sale of goods or services to franchisees, but we reserve the right for us and our affiliates to do so in the future.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

approximately 75% to 85% in the continuing operation of the Franchised Business

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall pay the costs and expenses associated with inspection, evaluation and/or testing and other professional analysis conducted of a Proposed Supplier (defined herein).

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to independently source any items from someone other than one of our Suppliers, you must obtain our prior approval.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

transfer to us all telephone numbers, website addresses, URLs, domain names, email addresses, Social Media Platform accounts and other similar listings

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to present to customers of the Franchised Business the evaluation forms that Franchisor periodically prescribes and to participate and/or request customers to participate in any surveys performed by or for Franchisor.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To determine whether Franchisee is in compliance with this Agreement and all mandatory System Standards, Franchisor and its designated agents or representatives may at all times and without prior notice to Franchisee: (i) inspect the Franchised Business location;

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(b) Franchisor may from time to time revise the contents of the Confidential Operating Manual and the contents of any other manuals and materials created or approved for use in the 29 operation of the Franchised Business.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must select the site for the Franchised Business subject to our consent within the Territory we assign to you.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

Franchisees are required to spend at least $5,000 for their Market Introduction Program.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In addition to the Local Advertising requirements, Franchisee is required to spend at least $5,000 for its Market Introduction Program.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

you must obtain all goods, services, supplies, materials, fixtures, furnishings, equipment (including computer hardware and software) and other products used only from our designated or approved suppliers, vendors, manufacturers, printers, contractors, and distributors (“Suppliers”)

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

you must obtain all goods, services, supplies, materials, fixtures, furnishings, equipment (including computer hardware and software) and other products used only from our designated or approved suppliers, vendors, manufacturers, printers, contractors, and distributors (“Suppliers”)

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee authorizes Franchisor to initiate debit entries and credit correction entries to Franchisee’s checking, savings, operating or other account for the payment of Royalties, Brand Fund Contributions and any other amounts due from Franchisee under this Agreement or otherwise.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to purchase a POS system from our Supplier.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We must have independent access to this information and data.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

If we provide you with additional training, we reserve the right to charge you for such training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

We host an annual conference that requires your attendance.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Pizza Depot

Pizza Depot is a quick-service restaurant franchise headquartered in Ontario, Canada. For software vendors, the immediate challenge is sizing the opportunity: the 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document does not disclose the total number of franchised or company-owned units. Without a reported unit count, average unit volume, or year-over-year growth rate, building a standard total addressable market model from the FDD alone is not possible. Vendors will need to supplement the FDD with external location mapping or direct discovery to confirm the brand's US footprint.

The brand appears to be independently owned, with no parent company on file. This independent structure often means a leaner corporate team and potentially fewer layers of approval for technology purchases, but it also suggests that any sales cycle will depend heavily on direct engagement with the named executives.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD identifies two individuals in Item 1: Ranjit Mahil, who serves as Director and President, and Dilawar Singh Khakh, who serves as Director, Secretary, and Treasurer. In a franchisor of this size and structure, these officers are the most likely decision-makers or key influencers for any technology that touches franchise operations, financial reporting, or compliance. There is no separate CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology listed, which means a vendor pitch must speak to operational and financial outcomes rather than deep technical integration narratives.

Because the operator footprint is not mapped in our corpus, we cannot identify any multi-unit franchisees who might exert independent purchasing influence. The decision-making power appears concentrated at the HQ level.

Mandated and current tech stack

Pizza Depot's 2025 FDD does not name any mandated or recommended technology systems. This absence of an Item 11 tech disclosure is a signal in itself. It may indicate that the franchisor has not standardized on a POS, online ordering, loyalty, or back-of-house platform, or that it leaves technology choices to individual franchisees. For a vendor, this represents either a greenfield opportunity to become the first mandated standard or a fragmented sales environment where you must sell location by location.

Without a named POS vendor, payroll provider, or inventory management system, vendors should approach the initial conversation as a discovery exercise. Ask whether any de facto standards have emerged across the system, even if they are not formally mandated in the FDD.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2025 FDD does not include an extract from Item 8, which would normally describe whether the franchisor designates suppliers, maintains an approved supplier list, or permits open purchasing. This missing data point makes it difficult to assess how a vendor would formally become a recommended or required provider. Similarly, Item 17 renewal terms and the initial franchise term length are not disclosed, so there is no public signal on when franchise agreements come up for renewal—a common trigger for technology re-evaluation.

In the absence of these signals, vendors should treat every engagement as a proactive, relationship-driven sale rather than one tied to a predictable contract cycle.

How to read the Pizza Depot FDD

The full 2025 Pizza Depot Franchise Disclosure Document is available for review. When analyzing it, focus your attention on Item 11, even though it currently lists no mandated systems—this section can change year to year and is the first place a new technology mandate would appear. Cross-reference Item 8 for any future procurement restrictions and Item 17 for the initial and renewal term lengths, which can help you back into a timeline for system migrations. The embedded PDF viewer below contains the complete filing. For a ranked target list of franchise brands with stronger tech-mandate signals and known decision-makers, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Pizza Depot, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Ranjit Mahil (Director & President) and Dilawar Singh Khakh (Director, Secretary & Treasurer) as the principal officers. As a small, independent franchisor, these individuals likely form the core buying center for any enterprise software decisions.
Pizza Depot does not disclose any mandated or recommended point-of-sale or operational technology systems in its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document.
The total number of franchised and company-owned units is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD. The brand is classified as a quick-service restaurant with its headquarters in Ontario, Canada.
The 2025 FDD does not contain an extract from Item 8 regarding procurement restrictions. It is not publicly clear whether the franchisor designates specific suppliers, maintains an approved supplier list, or allows open purchasing.
The initial franchise term and renewal conditions from Item 17 are not disclosed in the 2025 FDD. Without term lengths or recent activity signals, contract window timing cannot be estimated from the available data.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to conduct your own Item 11 and Item 8 analysis.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Pizza Depot2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Pizza Depot files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.