sible, you may do cooperative advertising with other Pink’s Window Services franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, L
From the filings
Pink's Franchising
Home servicesSoftware purchasing at Pink's Franchising is controlled at the headquarters level by a lean executive team led by CEO Steven Montgomery. The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document (2026) does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems, leaving the current tech stack undefined for outside vendors. With 164 total units—162 franchised and 2 company-owned—the addressable market is concentrated but entirely single-unit operators, meaning no multi-unit owner buying power exists.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
9%of gross sales (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
ooperative advertising with other Pink’s Window Services franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, TikTok, Yo
advertising with other Pink’s Window Services franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, TikTok, YouTube, or a
may do cooperative advertising with other Pink’s Window Services franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Ti
sing with other Pink’s Window Services franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, TikTok, YouTube, or any othe
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee agrees to keep and maintain complete and accurate books and records of its transactions and business operations using the accounting procedures specified by Franchisor.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We reserve the right to have remote and independent access to all information generated by and stored in your computer system, including your revenue information and customer data.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Within thirty (30) days after the close of each calendar quarter and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during said…
How the franchisor buys
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor reserves the right, at its option, to re-inspect from time to time the facilities and products of any such approved supplier and to revoke its approval upon the supplier’s failure to continue to meet any of Franchisor’s then-current criteria.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
575400Item 8
During the 2025 calendar year, we derived the following amounts from franchisee required purchases: (i) $318,000.00 in Marketing Development Fees, and (ii) $257,400.00 in Technology Fees.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
18Item 8
We estimate that your purchase or lease of products, supplies and services from approved suppliers (or those which meet our specifications) will represent approximately between 20% - 31% of your costs to establish your Franchised Business and approximately 18% - 25% of your costs for ongoing operation.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
If you request that we approve a proposed item or supplier, we may charge you an evaluation fee of $500.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
Upon the expiration or termination of this Agreement, Franchisor may exercise its authority, pursuant to such documents, to obtain any and all of Franchisee’s rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and all related telephone directory listings and other business listings, and all Internet listings…
Franchise management
Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor reserves the right to establish quality assurance programs conducted by third-party providers, including, but not limited to, customer surveys and periodic quality assurance audits (“Quality Review Services”).
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor reserves the right to establish quality assurance programs conducted by third-party providers, including, but not limited to, customer surveys and periodic quality assurance audits (“Quality Review Services”).
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 17
Sections 9.4, 14.6, No oral modifications generally, but we may 19.1.4 and 21.4 change the Operations Manual and System standards at any time.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
We will review and approve or disapprove of any site within 20 days of your submission of the information for that site to us.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall not establish any website or other listing on the Internet except as provided and specifically permitted herein.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 11
You are required to spend between $5,000 to $10,000 for the first Territory that you operate from a single location during the 90 days prior to the launch of your business or 90 days following the launch of your business, in addition to your local ad spend.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
You are required to spend a minimum of $2,000 per month on local advertising and marketing during the first year of operation.
Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
YesItem 11
If a cooperative is established during the term of your Franchise Agreement, you must sign all documents we request and become a member of the cooperative according to the terms of the documents.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase all equipment, inventory, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must purchase all equipment, inventory, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
You are required to set up authorization at your bank to allow us to electronically transfer funds from your bank account to our bank account.
Point of sale
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We reserve the right to have remote and independent access to all information generated by and stored in your computer system, including your revenue information and customer data.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
We reserve the right to impose a fee of $500 per trainer per day, plus actual expenses for additional training as well as a fee for the annual business meeting or conference ranging from $500 to $5,000.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 11
If we require it, you must attend mandatory additional training and/or attend an annual business meeting or franchisee conference for up to five (5) days each year at a location we designate.
The filing answers no to 3 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
- Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.
- 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
- Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
- Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
The vendor opportunity at Pink's Franchising
Pink's Franchising operates 164 total units in the home services segment, with 162 franchised locations and just 2 company-owned outlets. The system reported an average unit volume (AUV) of $281,886 in the most recent FDD. A 7.0% royalty rate applies across the network, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. Year-over-year unit growth was not disclosed. For software vendors, the addressable market is 164 locations, but the operator footprint reveals a critical structural detail: all 53 mapped operators are single-unit owners. There are zero multi-unit operators in the 2–9, 10–24, or 25+ unit bands. This means every sale is a one-location decision, with no portfolio-level purchasing leverage from franchisees.
Geographically, the system is concentrated in Texas (16 units), California (7), Florida (3), Arizona (3), and North Carolina (3). The headquarters is located in Texas. No parent company is on file, indicating Pink's Franchising is independently owned.
Who controls software purchasing
Software purchasing authority sits at the franchisor level. The executive team listed in Item 1 of the 2026 FDD includes Steven Montgomery (CEO and Founder), Brandon Downer (Co-Founder and Co-President), Carter Smith (Co-Founder and Co-President), Anthony Sutter (General Counsel), and Connor Charland (Senior Vice President, Marketing, Innovation & Growth). For a software vendor, the most likely entry points are Connor Charland, whose title explicitly includes innovation, or the Co-Presidents, who oversee operations. The General Counsel will likely be involved in any enterprise-level agreement review. Because no franchisee advisory council or technology committee is mentioned, the buying center appears compact and centralized.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2026 FDD does not identify any mandated or recommended technology systems. No point-of-sale vendor, CRM, scheduling platform, field service management tool, or back-office system is named in the disclosure. This absence can mean one of two things for a vendor: either the franchisor leaves technology decisions entirely to franchisees, or the systems in use are not formally mandated and therefore not disclosed. In either case, the lack of a mandated stack means there is no incumbent vendor to displace at the franchisor level, but also no top-down mandate to drive adoption across the network. A vendor would need to sell directly to the franchisor on the value of standardization, or pitch individual operators one by one.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines purchasing and procurement restrictions, contains no extract in the available data. This means the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open purchasing—is not publicly known from the current disclosure. Vendors should inquire directly about any supplier qualification processes during initial conversations.
Item 17 provides the renewal framework. Franchisees in good standing may sign a successor agreement for an additional 10-year term, provided they give written notice at least 10 months before expiration, pay a successor agreement fee of 10% of the then-current initial franchise fee, and bring equipment and assets up to then-current specifications. The franchisor retains sole discretion to withdraw from a geographical area. The renewal conditions also state that franchisees may be asked to sign a new franchise agreement with materially different terms. For software vendors, these renewal moments—when franchisees must upgrade equipment and systems to current standards—represent natural windows to introduce new technology, especially if the franchisor updates system specifications at that time.
How to read the Pink's Franchising FDD
The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document for Pink's Franchising is embedded below. This document is the primary source for all data on this page, including unit counts, executive names, financial performance representations, and contractual terms. Software vendors evaluating this franchise should pay particular attention to Item 11 (franchisor assistance, where technology mandates would appear), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), and Item 17 (renewal and modification conditions). The absence of technology mandates in the current FDD does not guarantee the franchisor will remain hands-off—many franchisors introduce system-wide technology requirements at renewal or through operations manuals that are not reproduced in the FDD itself. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.
Questions vendors ask
Pink's Franchising, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Pink's Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
53 operators run 53 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| TX | 16 |
|---|---|
| CA | 7 |
| FL | 3 |
| AZ | 3 |
| NC | 3 |
Ownership
The portfolio behind Pink's Franchising
strategic_multibrand of ResiBrands.
Sibling brands
Related Home services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.