From the filings

+7.143% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Pho Hoa

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions for Pho Hoa are controlled at the corporate level by its small HQ team, led by Founder Binh Nguyen. The most recent FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems, presenting a greenfield opportunity for vendors. With 17 total units, the immediate addressable market is small, but the 7.1% year-over-year unit growth signals a franchise system in expansion mode.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
17
15 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+7.143%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
4%
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$395K–$769K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
—
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

4%+of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 4% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 4%. Total 4% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 4%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

DoorDashDoorDash
DeliveryItem 12

esale, retail sale or other method of distribution). You may offer your customers take-out and delivery through approved third-party delivery services, like UberEats, GrubHub, and DoorDash. We identif

GrubhubGrubhub
DeliveryItem 12

d party for resale, retail sale or other method of distribution). You may offer your customers take-out and delivery through approved third-party delivery services, like UberEats, GrubHub, and DoorDas

Uber EatsUber
DeliveryItem 12

to a third party for resale, retail sale or other method of distribution). You may offer your customers take-out and delivery through approved third-party delivery services, like UberEats, GrubHub, an

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 8

You must maintain and keep your computer system on, with appropriate modem and connectivity, to enable on-line communication between your computer system and our computer systems and our independent access to, and retrieval of, data from your computer and cash register systems with access available to us at all times.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must prepare and submit monthly financial statements following generally accepted accounting principles and any additional accounting reporting requirements that we specify in the Manual.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 1

Before January 1, 2008, our Operating Affiliate sold products or services to our franchisees and to its licensees (see below), but we began selling products or services to our franchisees beginning January 1, 2008.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We may periodically designate different or additional Proprietary Products and Non-Proprietary Products which you may or must stock and promote.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Company may (i) collect rebates, credits or other payments from suppliers based on purchases or sales by Franchisee, and (ii) condition its approval of a supplier on the supplier’s willingness to agree to make such payments to Company or Company’s Affiliates on account of Franchisee’s purchases.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Company reserves the right to impose a testing fee not to exceed $250 per alternative product to cover its direct costs to approve the proposed alternative product.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee desires to offer for sale or use at the Franchised Restaurant any item that does not, at that time, meet Company’s specifications for Non-Proprietary Products, Franchisee shall submit a written request to Company identifying the proposed item together with samples of the item for examination and/or…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee hereby irrevocably and unconditionally assigns and transfers to Company all of Franchisee’s right, title, and interest in and to those certain telephone numbers, addresses, domain names, locators, directories, listings, and assumed or fictitious business names (collectively, the “Numbers, Addresses…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall additionally participate in system-wide marketing programs identified by Company, including, without limitation, customer and marketing surveys, direct marketing programs and designated e-commerce programs;

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We will periodically visit your Phở Hòa® restaurant to inspect your operations, observe and interview your employees and review your books and records (including data stored on your computer systems) in order to verify your compliance with the Franchise Agreement and the Manual.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Company reserves the right to modify the Manual from time to time to reflect changes that it may implement in the mandatory and recommended specifications, standards and operating procedures of the Phở Hòa® System.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

The franchise is for a specific location selected by you and approved by us.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not maintain its own World Wide Web site or otherwise maintain a presence or advertise the Franchised Restaurant or use the Phở Hòa® Marks in any domain name or on any public computer network.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend a minimum of $2,000 on grand opening promotional activities consisting of Local Advertisements that publicize the opening of the Franchised Restaurant and related promotional activities designed to develop consumer awareness of the Franchised Restaurant.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Starting with the first full Calendar Month after the Opening Date, Franchisee shall spend a minimum of $250 on Local Advertisements each Calendar Month during the Term

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate in, and abide by, the rules of all loyalty and gift card programs described in the Manual, as Company may revise these programs from time to time.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the network system hardware components from our designated vendor, Unifi.

Payments

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate in, and abide by, the rules of all loyalty and gift card programs described in the Manual, as Company may revise these programs from time to time.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All employees, while working in the Franchised Restaurant, shall present a neat and clean appearance and wear the uniforms that Company designates for their jobs, in the color, style and design then specified by Company.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

In operating your Phở Hòa® restaurant, you must use Toast POS, a cloud-based POS system that eliminates the need for an on-site server.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 8

You must maintain and keep your computer system on, with appropriate modem and connectivity, to enable on-line communication between your computer system and our computer systems and our independent access to, and retrieval of, data from your computer and cash register systems with access available to us at all times.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 8

We may also impose our then-current training fee if we require additional training due to operating deficiencies.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 8
  • Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Pho Hoa

Pho Hoa is a quick-service restaurant chain headquartered in California with a total of 17 units, of which 15 are franchised and 2 are company-owned. The system grew at a rate of 7.1% year-over-year, adding units in a measured but positive trajectory. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is limited to these 17 locations, which are spread across five states: California (6), Washington (4), Massachusetts (1), Louisiana (1), and Georgia (1). Every operator in the system runs a single unit; there are no multi-unit franchisees, meaning any technology sale must be made 17 individual times or won at the corporate level for a system-wide rollout.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority is concentrated at the headquarters level. The FDD lists only one executive: Binh Nguyen, the Founder. With no CIO, CTO, or VP of Operations on file, the buying center is extremely lean. A vendor’s path to a deal almost certainly runs through the founder’s office. The absence of a named technology leader suggests that the organization may lack dedicated IT procurement personnel, so your pitch must be framed in terms of operational efficiency and unit-level economics that resonate with a founder-operator.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document does not mandate or recommend any specific technology systems. No POS provider, online ordering platform, payroll vendor, or back-of-house system is named. This is a blank slate. For vendors, this means there is no incumbent to displace, but also no established budget line or technical integration to leverage. You will need to build the business case from scratch, demonstrating clear ROI for a small, growing chain.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model—whether the franchisor designates suppliers, maintains an approved list, or allows open purchasing—is not publicly known. However, the renewal terms in Item 17 provide a clear timing signal. The initial franchise term is 5 years, with a single 5-year renewal option. To renew, a franchisee must sign the then-current Franchise Agreement, which may contain materially different terms, including higher fees. This creates a natural inflection point every five years where franchisees are contractually required to adapt to new standards, including décor, design, and training. A vendor who aligns a technology proposal with a franchisee’s renewal window can position their solution as part of the required upgrade.

How to read the Pho Hoa FDD

The full 2026 FDD is embedded below. It is the definitive source for understanding the legal and operational constraints that shape technology purchasing in this system. Review Item 11 for any future updates on mandated technology, Item 8 for procurement obligations if they appear in later filings, and Item 17 for the precise renewal conditions that govern when franchisees must revisit their vendor relationships. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Pho Hoa, answered from the filing

With a lean structure and only Founder Binh Nguyen listed as an executive, purchasing authority is highly centralized. Vendors should target the founder's office, as no CIO or dedicated technology buyer is identified in the FDD.
The 2026 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific POS, operational, or technology systems. Franchisees appear to have autonomy in selecting their tech stack, subject to HQ approval.
There are 17 total units: 15 franchised and 2 company-owned. This is a small, quick-service restaurant chain with a footprint concentrated in California and Washington.
The FDD does not provide an extract for Item 8, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or fully open—is not publicly disclosed in the most recent filing.
With a 5-year initial term and a 5-year renewal option, contract windows likely align with these cycles. The renewal requires signing the then-current agreement, which may include materially different terms, creating a natural re-evaluation point.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the legal and operational details directly from the source.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Pho Hoa2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Pho Hoa files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

17 operators run 17 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit17

Top states by locations

CA6
WA4
MA1
LA1
GA1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Pho Hoa

unknown of aureflam.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.