From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Peet's Coffee

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Peet's Coffee is controlled at the corporate level, with President Stuart Heflin and CFO Joris Knauf among the key executives shaping technology decisions. The chain operates 196 company-owned locations and mandates a point-of-sale system, though the specific vendor is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. For software vendors, the addressable market is concentrated in a single, centrally managed fleet with no franchised units currently on file.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
196
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.49M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$1.03M–$1.70M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

6%+of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%. Total 6% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have unlimited, independent access to your Technology Systems, including any Online Presence, and you must ensure that we and our designees will have the right to collect and retain from the Technology Systems any and all data concerning we request or otherwise designate your Store.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You further agree to deliver to us such financial records, including profit and loss statements, operating statements, cash flow statements, statistical reports, bank activity reports, tax records, and such other records we request, at the intervals and in the formats we specify.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We or our affiliates may be an exclusive or approved supplier of products and services.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may add, remove, and/or otherwise modify our designated and approved suppliers at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We had no franchisees as of the end of our 2025 fiscal year, and therefore no revenue was collected by us or our affiliates from the sale of products or services to our franchisees in our most recently completed fiscal year.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

95

Item 8

Collectively, the purchases you obtain according to our specifications or from approved or designated suppliers will represent approximately 95% of your total purchases to establish your Store and 95% of your total purchases to operate your Store.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

Non-Approved Reimbursement of As incurred You must reimburse us our costs if you ask us to Product or our costs and evaluate any vendors or products that we have not Vendor Testing expenses previously approved.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider approving a vendor that is not already approved by us, you must submit your request in writing before purchasing any items or services from such vendor.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Additionally, you will be required to install the recommended network equipment to facilitate secure, PCI compliant integration with our Mobile Order App as well as to provide in-store customers with wi-fi communications to the internet.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

participation in quality assurance and customer satisfaction programs;

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

A. OUR RIGHT TO INSPECT YOUR STORE.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

(s) Modification Franchise Agreement No modification unless by written agreement of both parties, but of the – Section 17.K we may change the Manuals and system standards at any time. agreement Area Development No modification unless by written agreement of both parties, but Agreement – Section we may change the…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

If you have not yet located a site for the Premises when you sign the Franchise Agreement, you must select a suitable site and obtain our approval of that site as your Premises.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Except as provided above, or as approved by us in writing or in the Manuals, you may not develop, maintain, or authorize any Online Presence that mentions your Store, links to any System Website, or displays any of the Marks.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least $3,000 for a grand opening marketing program for your Store beginning 60 days before your Opening Date and ending no later than 60 days after your Opening Date.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

you are required to spend an amount we periodically designate (currently, 0.5% of Gross Sales) (the “Local Advertising Expenditure”) to conduct local advertising for your Store.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(8) issuing and honoring gift cards, gift certificates and similar items, and participating in loyalty programs;

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase your entire initial and ongoing inventory and supply of coffee and tea products and related ingredients (“Proprietary Products”) from our affiliate PCI.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase your entire initial and ongoing inventory and supply of coffee and tea products and related ingredients (“Proprietary Products”) from our affiliate PCI.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase the products and services we periodically designate only from the vendors we prescribe or approve, as applicable, and only on the terms and according to the specifications we approve.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You authorize us to debit your checking, savings, or other account automatically for all amounts due to us or our affiliates (the “EFT Authorization”).

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(8) issuing and honoring gift cards, gift certificates and similar items, and participating in loyalty programs;

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Your Store must always be under the direct on-site and full-time supervision of one or more persons who we have approved and has completed the Initial Training Program to our satisfaction.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must acquire and use all hardware, software, technology, and other systems that we specify from time to time, including computer, point-of-sale systems, financial and reporting software, telecommunications, security and similar systems, together with the associated hardware, software, applications, integrations…

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have unlimited, independent access to your Technology Systems, including any Online Presence, and you must ensure that we and our designees will have the right to collect and retain from the Technology Systems any and all data concerning we request or otherwise designate your Store.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

(e) we require you or your Mandatory Trainees (defined in Item 11) to attend additional training because you are not complying with system standards; or (f) you request any other additional or special guidance, assistance or training.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Peet's Coffee

Peet's Coffee presents a compact but high-value target for software vendors. The chain operates 196 company-owned locations with an average unit volume of $1,486,068. There are no franchised units on file, which means every location falls under direct corporate control. This centralization simplifies the sales process: you are selling into a single headquarters rather than a fragmented network of franchisees. The most recent FDD, filed in 2026, shows no year-over-year unit growth disclosed, and the only mapped operator footprint is a single unit in Wisconsin. For vendors, the opportunity is less about scale and more about landing a concentrated, high-AUV account with a 10-year initial term that signals stability.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists Stuart Heflin as President and Joris Knauf as Treasurer and Chief Financial Officer. Kristin A. Ashurst serves as Secretary and General Counsel, and Gordon Bitter holds the title of Senior Vice President, Retail. Liva Wolf is Vice President, Away From Home. In a fully company-owned system of this size, technology purchasing authority almost certainly sits with the President and CFO, likely in consultation with the SVP of Retail for store-level systems. There is no multi-unit operator layer to navigate, so your pitch should be aimed squarely at the Emeryville, California headquarters.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates a point-of-sale system but does not name the vendor. No other technology mandates appear in the filing. This means the stack beyond POS is either open or simply not disclosed in the disclosure document. For vendors selling adjacent solutions—inventory management, labor scheduling, loyalty platforms, or analytics—the absence of a named mandate suggests potential greenfield. However, you should assume the chain already has operational systems in place across 196 locations and prepare to demonstrate clear integration paths with whatever POS is in use.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD contains no procurement extract, so the formal supplier designation model remains unknown. This lack of disclosure can work in a vendor's favor: there is no published list of locked-in suppliers to compete against. On renewals, Item 17 provides a clear window. Franchisees (if any existed) must give notice between 180 and 365 days before expiration and sign the then-current agreement, which may include materially different terms. The renewal term is 5 years. For software vendors, the initial 10-year term and structured renewal process suggest that major technology evaluations are likely tied to these contractual milestones. Timing outreach around the 18-to-12-month window before a term expiration could align with internal planning cycles.

How to read the Peet's Coffee FDD

The 2026 Peet's Coffee Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives and corporate structure), Item 11 (mandated systems), and Item 17 (renewal and termination conditions). Because this is a company-owned system with no franchised units, the standard franchisee-focused sections contain less actionable intelligence than they would for a franchised brand. Focus on the corporate leadership roster and any operational mandates that signal existing vendor relationships. If you are evaluating Peet's Coffee alongside other franchise targets, FranCloud can help you build a ranked list based on tech mandates, decision-maker concentration, and unit economics.

Questions vendors ask

Peet's Coffee, answered from the filing

President Stuart Heflin and CFO Joris Knauf are named in the FDD. Given the centralized structure, technology decisions likely route through senior operations and finance leadership.
The 2026 FDD mandates a point-of-sale system but does not disclose the vendor. No other operational technology mandates are listed.
There are 196 company-owned locations. No franchised units are reported, and the only mapped operator footprint is a single unit in Wisconsin.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not disclosed in the current filing.
Renewal terms run 5 years with notice required 180–365 days before expiration. The initial term is 10 years, suggesting long cycles with renewal-driven evaluation windows.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Peet's Coffee2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Peet's Coffee files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Peet's Coffee

unknown of keurig dr pepper.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.