From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Patriot Pipeline

Automotive services

Software purchasing at Patriot Pipeline is controlled from the top. The franchise system, part of Be Do Have Holdings LLC, operates a single company-owned unit and mandates ProContractor for its operational tech. With an AUV of $9,280,659, the addressable market is small but high-value, and all buying decisions run through HQ executives like President Jeff McClain.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$9.28M
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$366K–$558K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

ProContractorProContractor
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

-one printer/copier/fax/scanner, one tablet computer with WiFi and cellular access as well as a smart phone. Software: approved online accounting software, Microsoft Office Suite, ProContractor P a g

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

If feasible, you may do cooperative advertising with other Patriot Pipeline franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, L

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

y do cooperative advertising with other Patriot Pipeline franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube or

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

e, you may do cooperative advertising with other Patriot Pipeline franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Y

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

rative advertising with other Patriot Pipeline franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube or any other

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Software: approved online accounting software, Microsoft Office Suite, ProContractor

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have remote and independent access to all information generated by and stored in your computer system, including your revenue information and customer data.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within thirty (30) days after the close of each calendar quarter and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during said…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall make any and all upgrades to equipment, including but not limited to, the vehicles, the Computer System, telecommunications hardware and software, payment processing systems, and any Patriot Pipeline FA 2023 i 9 technology used in conjunction therewith, as Franchisor requires in its sole and absolute…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In the fiscal year ending December 31, 2022, we did not receive any revenue, rebates, discounts or other material consideration from suppliers based on your required purchased of products, suppliers or equipment; however, we may do so in the future, and any rebates or discounts we receive may be kept by us in our…

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may derive revenue from your purchase of certain products and services from our designated or approved suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

approximately 30%-35% of your costs for ongoing operation.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us with a $500 evaluation fee and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us with a $500 evaluation fee and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon the expiration or termination of this Agreement, Franchisor may exercise its authority, pursuant to such documents, to obtain any and all of Franchisee’s rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and all related telephone directory listings and other business listings, and all Internet listings…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

12.1.5 Permit Franchisor or its agents, to inspect the Franchised Business and any services, products or equipment, through service attendance or otherwise, to determine whether they meet Franchisor’s then-current standards, specifications and requirements.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

we may 19.1.4 and 21.4 change the Operations Manual and System standards at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee desires to operate out of a commercial office location, such office location is subject to Franchisor’s approval, which shall not be unreasonably withheld.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube or any other social media and/or networking site without our prior written approval.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend between Three Thousand Dollars ($3,000.00) and Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) on Local Advertising and promotional activities in the Territory within the thirty (30) days prior to opening and the first thirty (30) days after the opening of the Franchised Business to promote the opening of…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Thereafter, each month, you are required to spend at least one percent (1%) of Gross Sales on local advertising to promote your Franchised Business.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all fixtures, furnishings, signs, equipment, inventory, uniforms, marketing materials, inventory, computer systems, certain software, and other supplies, products and materials from our approved suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all fixtures, furnishings, signs, equipment, inventory, uniforms, marketing materials, inventory, computer systems, certain software, and other supplies, products and materials from our approved suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At Franchisor’s request, Franchisee must execute documents, including but not limited to, the Authorization attached as Attachment 4 that allow Franchisor to automatically take the Royalty Fee and Brand Development Fund Contribution due as well as all other sums due Franchisor, from business bank accounts via…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Employ sufficient employees or third-party contractors as prescribed by Franchisor to operate the Franchised Business at its maximum capacity and efficiency as required by Franchisor;

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all fixtures, furnishings, signs, equipment, inventory, uniforms, marketing materials, inventory, computer systems, certain software, and other supplies, products and materials from our approved suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee, at Franchisee’s sole expense, shall install and maintain the computer hardware and software Franchisor requires for the operation of the Franchised Business and shall follow the procedures related thereto that Franchisor specifies in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have remote and independent access to all information generated by and stored in your computer system, including your revenue information and customer data.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to impose a reasonable fee for tuition and/or attendance for all additional training programs, including the annual business meeting or conference.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

If we require it, you must attend mandatory training programs and an annual conference or national business meeting for up to ten (10) days each year, at a location we designate.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Patriot Pipeline

Patriot Pipeline presents a concentrated, single-buyer opportunity for software vendors. The system, headquartered in California and operating under parent company Be Do Have Holdings LLC, reported just 1 total unit in its 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document. That unit is company-owned, and the number of franchised locations is not disclosed. For a vendor, this means the entire addressable market is one high-revenue location generating an Average Unit Volume of $9,280,659. The royalty rate is 5.0%, and the initial franchise term runs 15 years. While the unit count is minimal, the revenue per location is substantial, making any software deal a high-ticket, direct-to-HQ sale.

Who controls software purchasing

All software purchasing authority sits at the headquarters level. The 2023 FDD lists Jeff McClain as President & Founder, making him the ultimate decision-maker for any technology investment. The operational buying group also includes Tabatha Burley, Office Manager, who likely handles administrative and back-office software evaluation, and Andrew Strom, Estimator, who may influence any field-service or project-estimating tools. Franchise Consultants David Gould and Christoper Simnick are listed for sales and development, suggesting they could be involved if a tool touches franchise recruitment or onboarding. With no franchisee operators mapped in our corpus, there is no multi-unit owner influence to navigate—this is a pure HQ sale.

Mandated and current tech stack

The technology landscape at Patriot Pipeline is defined by a single mandate: ProContractor. This system is required for operations, according to the 2023 FDD. ProContractor is a construction-specific enterprise resource planning platform, which aligns with Patriot Pipeline's automotive services and infrastructure focus. No other point-of-sale, CRM, or operational systems are named as mandated or recommended in the disclosure. For a software vendor, this means the stack is lean. Any complementary tool—whether for project management, fleet tracking, or financial analytics—would need to integrate with or replace ProContractor, and the sales conversation must address how it fits alongside this mandated core.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The procurement model at Patriot Pipeline is not explicitly defined in the 2023 FDD. Item 8, which typically outlines designated versus approved supplier requirements, contains no extract in our data. This absence means vendors must clarify the purchasing process directly with HQ. On the renewal side, Item 17 provides a clear trigger: to renew, the franchisee must execute a new 15-year agreement, pay a successor fee equal to the greater of $25,000 or 50% of the then-current initial franchise fee, and bring all equipment up to current specifications. This renewal event, tied to a single unit, represents a potential window for technology re-evaluation, but it is not a frequent, system-wide refresh cycle. Vendors should monitor any expansion signals, as new unit openings would create fresh implementation opportunities.

How to read the Patriot Pipeline FDD

The 2023 Patriot Pipeline FDD is the primary source for vendor due diligence. Key sections include Item 11, which details the mandated ProContractor system, and Item 17, which spells out the 15-year renewal conditions and associated fees. Item 1 lists the HQ executives who control purchasing. Because the system has only one unit and no disclosed franchisee base, the FDD is a compact but critical document. Review it to confirm the current tech stack, identify any undisclosed preferred vendor relationships, and understand the contractual triggers that could open a software evaluation window. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize where to pitch next.

Questions vendors ask

Patriot Pipeline, answered from the filing

President & Founder Jeff McClain is the top executive. The buying center also includes Office Manager Tabatha Burley and Franchise Consultants David Gould and Christoper Simnick, who influence operational and sales-related purchasing.
The 2023 FDD mandates ProContractor for operational use. No other point-of-sale or operational technology systems are named as mandated or recommended in the disclosure.
The system consists of 1 total unit, which is company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the 2023 FDD, indicating a very early-stage or tightly held franchise system.
The procurement model is not detailed in the 2023 FDD. Item 8 does not contain an extract specifying whether suppliers are designated, approved, or open, so the process is currently undefined in public filings.
Renewal conditions require a new 15-year agreement and a $25,000+ fee. With only one unit and no disclosed growth, contract windows are tied to the single location's renewal cycle or any future expansion, not a recurring fleet-wide event.
The 2023 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 tech mandates, Item 8 procurement, and Item 17 renewal terms directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Patriot Pipeline2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Patriot Pipeline files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Patriot Pipeline’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Ownership

The portfolio behind Patriot Pipeline

unknown of be do have holdings.

Related Automotive services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.