From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Pasta Di Guy

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Pasta Di Guy is controlled at the HQ level by a tight leadership team: CEO/COO Gai Carmeli and CFO/HR Director Eyal Carmeli. The brand currently operates just 3 company-owned locations, with no franchised units on file, and mandates three specific technology systems across its operations. For vendors, the addressable market is extremely small but concentrated, with all buying decisions flowing through these two executives.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
3
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$171K–$475K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

DoorDashDoorDash
DeliveryItem 19

mounts originally were included in calculating Gross Revenue). 2. “Third Party Commissions” includes the fees and charges paid to third party currier services such as UberEATS and DoorDash. 3. “COGS”

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

rofile, or other presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Restaurants, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

t, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Restaurants, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, YouTube,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

he Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Restaurants, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram,

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

age and message and to protect the Marks and the System, you must not participate or market through the use of social technology, social media such as Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, Pinterest and Twitte

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

rtise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Restaurants, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, YouTube, Snapchat or any othe

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

stent image and message and to protect the Marks and the System, you must not participate or market through the use of social technology, social media such as Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, Pinterest an

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

ence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Restaurants, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, LinkedIn, I

Uber EatsUber
DeliveryItem 19

s (if those amounts originally were included in calculating Gross Revenue). 2. “Third Party Commissions” includes the fees and charges paid to third party currier services such as UberEATS and DoorDas

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

wise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Restaurants, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, YouTube, Snapchat or

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have independent access to any data you collect electronically.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 6

Audit fee The costs of the audit 10 days after notice You will pay us the costs of an audit to be of amount due performed if you fail to provide monthly financial statements, which are required by the Franchise Agreement in excess of 3 times per calendar year or if a random audit shows an understatement of Gross…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor, or an affiliate of Franchisor, may be a designated or approved supplier of certain inventory furniture, fixtures, equipment and supplies.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may change this list from time to time, and upon notification to Franchisee, Franchisee shall only purchase and use food ingredients, prepared food, equipment, products or services from approved suppliers as specified on the changed list.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our last fiscal year ending on December 31, 2026, we did not receive any rebates or revenues from the required purchase of products and services by our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

We estimate that the cost to purchase and lease all equipment, inventory and other items and services that we require you to obtain from us or our affiliates, from designated suppliers, or in accordance with our specifications ranges from 80% to 90% of the total cost to purchase and lease equipment, inventory, and…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You agree to pay us an amount not to exceed the reasonable cost of the inspection and our actual cost of testing the proposed product or evaluating the proposed service or service provider, including personnel and travel costs, whether or not the item, service, supplier, or service provider is approved.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to offer products or use any supplies, Operating Assets, or services that we have not approved or to purchase or lease from a supplier or service provider that we have not approved, you must submit a written request for approval and provide us with any information that we request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

Cancel and transfer to us or our designee all telephone numbers, post office boxes and directory listings relating to any Mark or to your Restaurant;

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must at all times maintain compliance with all applicable laws regarding data privacy, data security and security breaches and our security polices and guidelines that Franchisor may adopt and/or amend from time to time.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to supervise, determine and approve the standards of appearance, quality and service pertinent to the Franchised Business including, without limitation, the right at any reasonable time and without prior notice to Franchisee to: (1) inspect and examine the business premises, equipment…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify the Manual periodically to reflect changes in Brand Standards, but those modifications will not alter your fundamental rights or status under the Franchise Agreement.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You will operate the Restaurant at the Approved Location agreed upon by you and us.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Except as approved in advance in writing by us, you may not establish or maintain a separate website, splash page, profile, or other presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Restaurants, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must spend a minimum of $3,500 in connection with the grand opening and initial launch marketing of the Franchised Business starting 30-60 days prior to opening and in the 30-day period following opening of the Franchised Business, as reasonably directed by Franchisor (the “Grand Opening Advertising Spend”).

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to the Brand Fund Contributions described above, you must spend a minimum of two percent (2%) of monthly Gross Revenue on local advertising and promotion implemented in a format and using materials and designs approved by us as your “Local Advertising Expenditure”.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 8

You must fully participate in all guest loyalty or frequent customer programs now or in the future adopted or approved by us.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If one or more Co-Ops (local, regional and/or national) are formed covering Franchisee’s area, then Franchisee must join and actively participate.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees that all items as so designated in our Operations Manual must be purchased exclusively from approved suppliers and must be maintained according to Franchisor specifications, as applicable.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase a designated point of sale (“POS”) and kitchen display systems (“KDS”) from our approved supplier for each Restaurant you operate.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We may require you to purchase merchant processing services from us, our affiliates, or an approved vendor we select.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

As of the date of this disclosure document, we require payment by Automatic Clearing House (ACH) or electronic funds transfer and you must designate an account at a commercial bank of your choice and furnish the bank with authorizations at the time of signing your franchise agreement to permit us to make withdrawals…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must participate in all gift certificate and/or gift card administration programs as we may designated from time to time.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 16

All food ingredients, beverage products, cooking materials, containers, packaging materials, other paper and plastic products, utensils, uniforms, menus, forms, cleaning and sanitation materials and other supplies and materials used in the operation of the Restaurant must conform to the specifications and quality…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase a designated point of sale (“POS”) and kitchen display systems (“KDS”) from our approved supplier for each Restaurant you operate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have independent access to any data you collect electronically.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

In addition, you must purchase, enroll in or subscribe to, as applicable, all CRM, social media analytics and online and mobile ordering software or programs that we designate.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may require Franchisee and its designated trainees to pay Franchisor its then-current Training Fee in connection with attending Remedial Training.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 15

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Pasta Di Guy

Pasta Di Guy is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in Florida with a total footprint of three locations — all company-owned. Two units operate in Virginia and one in Florida. The brand’s most recent Franchise Disclosure Document, filed in 2026, shows no franchised units and no year-over-year unit growth disclosed. For software vendors, this is a micro-target: a single decision-making node at HQ controlling all technology spend across a tiny estate.

The royalty rate is set at 5.0% of gross sales, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the FDD, so vendors cannot benchmark revenue-per-location. What is clear is that the entire system is under direct corporate control, meaning any software sale must win over the two executives who run the company.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists only two individuals in Item 1: Gai Carmeli, who serves as both CEO and COO, and Eyal Carmeli, who holds the roles of CFO and HR Director. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology on file. For a vendor, this means the buying center is compressed into a single family office-style leadership structure. Gai Carmeli likely owns the operational technology decisions, while Eyal Carmeli controls the budget. Any outreach should address both operational pain points and financial justification simultaneously.

No parent company is disclosed, and the brand appears independently owned. The operator footprint confirms this concentration: three mapped operators, all single-unit, with no multi-unit franchisees in the system. The unit-band split is entirely in the 1-unit category, with zero operators in the 2–9, 10–24, or 25+ bands.

Mandated and current tech stack

Pasta Di Guy mandates three categories of technology in its franchise agreement: KDS Systems, POS Systems, and a Proprietary Software Program. The FDD does not name specific vendors for any of these mandates, which is unusual and leaves open the question of whether the brand uses off-the-shelf solutions or custom-built tools. For a vendor selling kitchen display, point-of-sale, or operational software, the mandate signal is strong — these are not optional line items — but the incumbent is unknown without further discovery.

The absence of named vendors could indicate a homegrown stack managed internally, or it could mean the franchisor reserves the right to designate suppliers later. Either way, a vendor pitch must account for the possibility that the proprietary software program is not easily displaced.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD provides no Item 8 extract, so the procurement model — whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open — is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should assume a closed or tightly controlled purchasing environment given the small size and centralized management.

Renewal terms are outlined in Item 17. A franchisee may renew for one additional 10-year term provided they are not in violation of the agreement, pay a renewal fee equal to the greater of $10,000 or 25% of the then-current franchise fee at least five months before renewal, and either retain the existing site or secure an alternative location acceptable to the franchisor. The franchisee must also refurbish or relocate as specified in the agreement. Critically, the renewal franchise agreement may be materially different from the original, which could include updated technology mandates. For vendors, this means the five-month pre-renewal window is the most likely moment when a franchisee — or the franchisor — reevaluates software commitments. However, with only three company-owned units and no franchised operators, these windows are effectively internal corporate decisions rather than franchisee-driven events.

How to read the Pasta Di Guy FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the complete Item 1 executive roster, Item 11 technology mandates, Item 17 renewal conditions, and the operator footprint data cited throughout this page. For software vendors evaluating whether to allocate sales resources to Pasta Di Guy, the document confirms a three-unit, HQ-controlled target with mandated but unnamed technology systems and a closed procurement posture. The addressable market is small, but the decision path is short. If you need a ranked list of franchise targets matched to your software category, FranCloud can build that list from the full FDD dataset.

Questions vendors ask

Pasta Di Guy, answered from the filing

Gai Carmeli (CEO, COO) and Eyal Carmeli (CFO, HR Director) are the only executives listed in the 2026 FDD. All technology purchasing decisions run through them.
The FDD mandates KDS Systems, POS Systems, and a Proprietary Software Program. Specific vendor names for these systems are not disclosed in the filing.
Three total units, all company-owned — two in Virginia and one in Florida. No franchised locations are currently operating.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so designated-supplier versus approved-supplier status is not publicly disclosed.
Renewal windows open at least five months before a 10-year term ends, with a renewal fee due then. With only three units and no franchised growth, contract cycles are infrequent.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Pasta Di Guy2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Pasta Di Guy files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

3 operators run 3 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit3

Top states by locations

VA2
FL1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.