From the filings

+100% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Palm Berries

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Palm Berries is controlled at the HQ level by its four-member leadership team, including Chandler Gottlieb and Ahsan Mehmood. The franchise currently mandates a proprietary software program across its 9 total units (4 franchised, 5 company-owned). With 100% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is small but expanding rapidly for vendors who align early.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
9
4 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+100%
vs prior filing
AUV
$450K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$221K–$514K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

TapMangoTapMango
Mandatory
LoyaltyItem 8

RVICES Required Purchases and Source You must buy the equipment and license the software for the required POS and rewards systems from our current designated suppliers, Clover and TapMango. You are re

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

ut our prior written approval and ongoing compliance with our standards and specifications. We or our affiliates may establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Twitter, I

Google AdsGoogle
MarketingItem 11

ications. We or our affiliates may establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, Tik Tok, etc.), applications, keyword or Google AdWords purch

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

n approval and ongoing compliance with our standards and specifications. We or our affiliates may establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

and ongoing compliance with our standards and specifications. We or our affiliates may establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, Tik Tok,

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

or written approval and ongoing compliance with our standards and specifications. We or our affiliates may establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram,

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 1 question the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have independent access to any data you collect electronically.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 6

We will require that you provide your profit and loss statements to us on a monthly basis for our review in a manner that we prescribe.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to change the standards and specifications from time to time on written notice to you or as may be specified by the Manual.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, we did not receive any revenue from franchisee purchases, however we reserve the right in the future to receive revenue from rebates and franchisee required purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

approximately 50%-60% of your ongoing operating purchases

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay us a $500 fee upon submission of a product or supplier for our consideration.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease any supplies, materials, tools, products or services not previously approved in writing by us as acceptable or from a supplier not approved by us, you can request our approval in writing, at your sole expense.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If requested by us, you will take all further action and execute all documents necessary to convey and assign to us all telephone and fax numbers that have been used in the operation of your Palm Berries Business

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right to have an authorized representative conduct an inspection of your Palm Berries Business after you open.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may from time to time revise the contents of the Manual.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain our written approval of a proposed site for your Palm Berries Business before signing any lease, sublease, or other document for the site.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not design, develop, host, maintain or operate any website, web page, social media account, mobile application, or other digital presence, or use any domain name, username, or email address containing the Marks or regarding the franchised business without our prior written approval and ongoing compliance with…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must spend a minimum of five thousand dollars ($5,000) on the Grand Opening Program.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to engage in local advertising and you are required to commit 2% of your Gross Sales to your monthly local marketing efforts.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 8

You must fully participate in all guest loyalty or frequent customer programs now or in the future adopted or approved by us.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

All franchisees in the designated geographical area must participate in the Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must buy the equipment and license the software for the required POS and rewards systems from our current designated suppliers, Clover and TapMango.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must buy the equipment and license the software for the required POS and rewards systems from our current designated suppliers, Clover and TapMango.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to enter into a contract with Clover, our only approved vendor for point-of-sale data transmission service which facilitates the processing of credit cards and with one of our two approved vendors for payment card industry compliance.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We will automatically debit your bank account each Tuesday morning for the previous week's royalties and national marketing contributions.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must participate in our gift card program and purchase all gift cards exclusively from us or our designated supplier(s).

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

This requirement applies to equipment, supplies, signage, uniforms, the interior décor, advertising and marketing materials and services, inventory and other items.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must buy the equipment and license the software for the required POS and rewards systems from our current designated suppliers, Clover and TapMango.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have independent access to any data you collect electronically.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

In addition, you must purchase, enroll in or subscribe to, as applicable, all CRM, social media analytics and online and mobile ordering software or programs that we designate.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We will make available additional training which we deem advisable to familiarize you on changes and updates in the System.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

A Principal Owner is required to register for, and annually attend our annual conference.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Palm Berries

Palm Berries is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in North Carolina with 9 total units—4 franchised and 5 company-owned—as disclosed in its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. The brand posted 100% year-over-year unit growth, signaling an active expansion phase. Average unit volume sits at $449,902, and the standard franchise agreement carries a 5.0% royalty over a 7-year initial term. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is small but concentrated: 9 units under a single HQ-controlled decision-making structure, with no multi-unit operators on file. The single mapped operator footprint is in Wisconsin, where 1 unit is located. There is no parent company; Palm Berries appears independently owned.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority rests entirely with Palm Berries' HQ leadership. The 2025 FDD Item 1 lists four members: Chandler Gottlieb, Ahsan Mehmood, Erum Hussain, and Mah Noor. No separate CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology is named, meaning these four individuals collectively own vendor evaluation and selection. For a vendor, the pitch runs through a tight, centralized group—there are no multi-unit franchisees to influence or bypass HQ. The operator footprint data confirms this: only 1 mapped operator exists, with a unit-band split of 1 unit in the 1-unit band and zero operators in the 2-9, 10-24, or 25+ bands. This is a pure HQ-sale environment.

Mandated and current tech stack

Palm Berries mandates a Proprietary Software Program for its franchisees, per the 2025 FDD. No third-party POS vendor, payment processor, inventory management system, or back-office platform is named in the disclosure. The mandate is absolute: franchisees must use the proprietary system. This creates both a barrier and an opportunity for outside vendors. Any software that integrates with or replaces elements of that proprietary stack must win over the four-member HQ team. The absence of named third-party vendors in the FDD suggests the tech stack is either entirely homegrown or that the franchisor has chosen not to disclose supplier relationships in the document. Vendors should approach with a clear integration story or a compelling case for replacing a proprietary module with a specialized alternative.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier list, or open market—is not publicly disclosed. This lack of transparency means vendors must rely on direct discovery conversations with HQ to understand purchasing gates. On renewals, Item 17 provides a clear window: franchise agreements run 7 years, and renewal requires 180 days' prior written notice, full compliance with material terms, payment of all monetary obligations, a written agreement to update the Palm Berries Business, a general release of claims signed by the franchisee and principals, and execution of the then-current standard Franchise Agreement. With 100% unit growth in the most recent period, new units are signing initial 7-year deals now, meaning the next major renewal wave for those units begins roughly in year 6. Vendors should track the growth trajectory closely—each new unit represents a future renewal decision point where software stacks may be reevaluated.

How to read the Palm Berries FDD

The full 2025 Palm Berries Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. This is the primary source for every fact on this page, filed with state franchise regulators. Use it to verify unit counts, executive names, fee structures, and the proprietary software mandate directly. For software vendors, the FDD is a due-diligence starting point—it tells you who decides, what they require, and how the franchise agreement structures technology obligations. When you're ready to prioritize franchise systems by vendor fit, FranCloud can build a ranked target list aligned to your product category and ideal customer profile.

Questions vendors ask

Palm Berries, answered from the filing

The four-member leadership team—Chandler Gottlieb, Ahsan Mehmood, Erum Hussain, and Mah Noor—collectively controls purchasing decisions, per the 2025 FDD Item 1.
Palm Berries mandates a Proprietary Software Program for franchisees. No third-party POS, back-office, or operational system vendors are named in the 2025 FDD.
There are 9 total units—4 franchised and 5 company-owned—with a single mapped operator footprint concentrated in Wisconsin, according to the 2025 FDD.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether the system uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not publicly disclosed.
Franchise agreements run 7 years with renewal requiring 180 days' written notice and compliance with all material terms. Watch for renewal cycles tied to the 100% recent unit growth.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Palm Berries2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Palm Berries files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.