From the filings

+41.379% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Painter Bros

Home services

Software purchasing decisions at Painter Bros are driven by a lean HQ team led by Founder and CEO Zach Tanner and COO Stephen Winterrowd. The franchisor mandates a customer relationship management system, creating an immediate integration point for vendors. With 42 total units, an AUV of $614,148, and 41.4% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is small but expanding rapidly.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
42
41 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+41.379%
vs prior filing
AUV
$614K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$75K
per unit
Investment range
$296K–$518K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
3 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

YelpYelp
MarketingItem 11

rritory thereafter. We will control all landing pages for your lead generation. With our pre-approval, we may allow you to advertise through other mediums such as Home Advisor and Yelp or other market

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 1 question the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must use Our designated bookkeeping service to manage Your bookkeeping and pay for such services.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to have independent access to all information on the CRM.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must submit the following reports by the following due dates.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Some of our officers have an ownership interest in Painter Bros Franchising, LLC, Colors Are Us of Nevada, LLC, and FM Flow, Inc., which are some of our approved suppliers.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may add to or discontinue working with any of Our approved suppliers.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

66500

Item 8

In the last fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, our revenues from the sale of these products and services to franchisees was $66,500 or 2.3% of our total revenues of $2,935,953.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We have negotiated to receive a rebate of approximately 5% to 10% from certain paint and equipment suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

85

Item 8

We estimate that the proportion of required purchases will represent approximately 80% to 90% of your overall purchases in opening your franchise business and 85% to 95% of your overall purchases in operating your franchise business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

Before beginning our evaluation, you will be required to pay a vendor evaluation fee of $500.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to purchase any of the items listed in this Item 8 from an unapproved supplier or to purchase an alternative good, you will submit to us a written request for this approval or request the supplier itself to do so.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall assist Us to assign, transfer, or disconnect (at Our option) the telephone listing, telephone numbers, Marketing accounts, email addresses, URL’s, Internet sites, web pages, and Social Media to Us.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must meet the requirements of, and comply with enhancements and changes to, the PCI and DSS and maintain PCI compliance with the current version of the PCI and DSS.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may conduct periodic evaluations, inspections, and audits of all aspects of Your Franchise Business for compliance with the System, reporting, customer service and the standards and procedures set forth in the Manuals.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to modify the manuals to reflect changes to the system, including the development of or change in products and services [franchise agreement section 9.1].

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must provide Us with the street address of the proposed site, the site report, and such other information as We request, and We must approve Your office location and general characteristics of Your office and Lease, if applicable.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend a minimum of $15,000 per month on lead generation and marketing in your territory(ies) for the first 3 months of operations and a minimum of $1,000 per month per territory thereafter.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend a minimum of $15,000 per month on lead generation and marketing in your territory(ies) for the first 3 months of operations and a minimum of $1,000 per month per territory thereafter.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase, lease, or subscribe to the following products and services from us, other sources designated or approved by us, or according to our specifications as set forth in the manuals:

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must operate your franchise business according to our system and specifications, including purchasing, leasing, or subscribing to certain items or services according to our specifications, and/or purchasing or leasing such items from approved suppliers.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At Your expense, You must participate in Our merchant account and other point of sale programs as set forth in Our Manuals.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Currently, the Fees as shown and calculated on the Gross Sales Report are due and payable and must be received by Us or credited to Our account by pre-authorized bank debit and automatically withdrawn from Your Operating Account not later than 5:00 pm Mountain Time on Thursday of each week for the previous week’s…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Your Franchise Business must be managed by either Your Operating Principal or a designated manager who will be required to devote their full time (at least 40 hours per week), attention and best efforts to the management and operation of Your Franchise Business.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require the use of a CRM designated by us and that meets our specifications for your point-of-sale system

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must provide Us continual independent access to Your computer systems and Your accounting system, Including all quotes, estimating reports, templates and forms generated on Your computer and tablets.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are required to use the CRM designated by Us for reporting, customer payments, customer data, estimating, and other uses as required by Us.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Depending on availability and advanced written notice, if you would like additional training, we may provide this training to you.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

Each of your owners, including your operating principal must attend each annual conference.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Franchise agreement
  • Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Painter Bros

Painter Bros is a home-services franchise with 42 total units, 41 of which are franchised and one company-owned. The system reported an average unit volume (AUV) of $614,148 in its 2026 FDD. While the absolute unit count is modest, year-over-year unit growth sits at 41.4%, signaling an aggressive expansion phase. For software vendors, this means a small but active prospect list today, with a pipeline that is likely to grow quickly. The franchisee base is dominated by single-unit operators: 48 owners run one location, while only two operators are multi-unit, controlling between two and nine units each. No operator runs 10 or more locations. This highly fragmented operator footprint means that any software sale will almost certainly require buy-in from the franchisor, as individual franchisees lack the scale to drive independent purchasing decisions.

Who controls software purchasing

Technology purchasing authority at Painter Bros sits with a small corporate team. The 2026 FDD lists Zach Tanner as Founder and CEO, and Stephen Winterrowd as Chief Operating Officer. These two executives form the likely buying center for any enterprise software pitch. Bailey Rayner serves as Chief Development Officer, and while focused on growth, may influence tools that support onboarding and territory management. Luis Pineiro, Director of National Painting Projects, and John Grohol, National Accounts Advisor, round out the named HQ team. Given the franchisor's mandate of a CRM system, the corporate office clearly exerts control over the technology stack. Vendors should direct outreach to the CEO and COO, as they are the most probable decision-makers for a system of this size.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology explicitly mandated in the 2026 FDD is customer relation management software. The specific vendor is not disclosed in the filing. No point-of-sale, field service management, or accounting platforms are named as required or recommended. This narrow mandate suggests that the current tech stack is either minimal or that the franchisor leaves significant discretion to franchisees outside of CRM. For vendors selling complementary tools—such as estimating software, scheduling platforms, or marketing automation—the absence of a mandate represents both an opportunity and a challenge. You will need to sell the franchisor on the value of standardization before you can access the franchisee base.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model remains undisclosed. It is unclear whether Painter Bros designates specific suppliers, maintains an approved vendor list, or allows franchisees to purchase freely. This lack of transparency means vendors must engage HQ directly to understand purchasing rules. On renewals, the franchise agreement runs for an initial term of 10 years. Franchisees in good standing can renew for an additional 10-year term, but they must modernize their business to the franchisor's then-current standards and sign the then-current franchise agreement. This modernization clause is a critical trigger: as franchisees approach renewal, they may be compelled to adopt new software. With 41% recent unit growth, most franchisees are early in their term, but the renewal cycle will eventually create a recurring window for technology displacement.

How to read the Painter Bros FDD

The 2026 Painter Bros Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding the system's technology mandates, executive team, and unit economics. The embedded viewer below contains the full filing. Focus your review on Item 1 for the leadership team, Item 11 for the franchisor's obligations regarding technology, and Item 19 for financial performance representations. Item 8, which typically covers purchasing restrictions, is notably absent from the extract, so direct inquiry with the franchisor will be necessary to map the procurement process. For vendors building a ranked target list of franchise systems, FranCloud can help you identify and prioritize opportunities like Painter Bros based on tech mandates, growth rates, and decision-maker profiles.

Questions vendors ask

Painter Bros, answered from the filing

The buying center includes Founder/CEO Zach Tanner and COO Stephen Winterrowd. As a small franchisor with a mandated CRM, technology decisions are likely centralized at the corporate level rather than left to individual franchisees.
The 2026 FDD mandates customer relation management software. The specific vendor is not named in the filing. No other operational or POS systems are disclosed as mandated or recommended.
There are 42 total units: 41 franchised and 1 company-owned. The system is concentrated in Texas (12), Florida (6), North Carolina (3), Colorado (3), and Arizona (3).
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 contains no extract regarding designated or approved suppliers, leaving the purchasing restrictions for franchisees unclear.
With a 10-year initial term and 41% recent unit growth, many franchisees are early in their agreements. Renewals require modernization to then-current standards, creating a potential trigger for tech re-evaluation at the 10-year mark.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the tech mandates and executive team directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Painter Bros2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Painter Bros files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

49 operators run 50 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit48
2–9 units1

Top states by locations

TX12
FL6
NC3
CO3
SC2

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.